PARLINFO

SAUVÉ, The Right Hon. Jeanne, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., C.D.
Picture of SAUVÉ, The Right Hon. Jeanne, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., C.D.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.04.26
Place of Birth: Howell, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.01.26 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Notes: First woman Governor General of Canada (1984-1990)
First woman Speaker of the House of Commons (1980-1984)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4095 Days (11 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laval-des-Rapides, Quebec Resignation. Appointed first woman Governor-General of Canada. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Laval-des-Rapides, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Ahuntsic, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Ahuntsic, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons First woman Speaker of the House of Commons. 1980.04.14 - 1984.01.15

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Communications 1975.12.05 - 1979.06.03
Minister of the Environment 1974.08.08 - 1975.12.04

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State for Science and Technology First woman from Québec appointed Federal Cabinet Minister. 1972.11.27 - 1974.08.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament