PARLINFO

MARTIN, The Right Hon. Paul Edgar Philippe, P.C., C.C., Hon. B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MARTIN, The Right Hon. Paul Edgar Philippe, P.C., C.C., Hon. B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.08.28
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7267 Days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
LaSalle--Émard, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24
Minister of Finance 1993.11.04 - 2002.06.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1990 - 1993.09
Treasury Board 1989.02 - 1989.09
Housing 1989.02 - 1990.09
Urban Affairs 1989.02 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1992 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Canada-U.S. 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Aboriginal Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1997.06.11 - 2002.06.01
Treasury Board 1993.12.10 - 1997.06.10

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union 1997.06.11 - 2002.06.01
Economic Union 1997.06.11 - 2002.06.01
Special Committee of Council 1997.06.11 - 2002.06.01

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.11.14 - 2003.11.14
Party Leader 2003.11.14 - 2006.03.19
Leadership Candidate 1990.06.23 - 1990.06.23

^



© Library of Parliament