PARLINFO

CHISHOLM, Robert, B.A., M.A.
Picture of CHISHOLM,  Robert, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Dartmouth--Cole Harbour, Nova Scotia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.08.31
Place of Birth: Kentville, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, union officer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-9378
Fax: 613-995-9379
E-Mail: robert.chisholm@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 902-462-6453 Fax: 902-462-6493
530 Portland Street, Suite 204
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
B2Y 4V6
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1082 Days (2 years, 11 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dartmouth--Cole Harbour, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 2012.04.19 -
Atlantic Gateway 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12
International Trade 2011.05.26 - 2011.10.31

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Employment Insurance 2013.08.13 -
Intergovernmental Affairs 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Nova Scotia 1991.08.27 - 2003.08.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Halifax Atlantic Nova Scotia 1991.08.27 - 2003.08.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1991.08.27 - 2003.08.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1998 - 2000.07.14
Leader of the N.D.P. 1996.03.30 - 2000.07.14

^



© Library of Parliament