PARLINFO

THOMPSON, The Hon. Andrew, B.A., M.S.W.
Picture of THOMPSON, The Hon. Andrew, B.A., M.S.W.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.12.14
Place of Birth: Belfast, Ireland
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, social worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11310 Days (30 years, 11 months, 18 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Dovercourt, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1967.04.06 - 1998.03.23 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1997.11.20 - 1998.03.23
Liberal 1967.04.06 - 1997.11.19

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament