PARLINFO

RALSTON, The Hon. James Layton, P.C.
Picture of RALSTON, The Hon. James Layton, P.C.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.09.27
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.05.22 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3352 Days (9 years, 2 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1940.01.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Shelburne--Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Shelburne--Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1908.10.26 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence Resignation. Advised the Prime Minister to depart from the policy of the voluntary system because of a shortage of reinforcements overseas. Advice rejected. 1940.07.05 - 1944.11.01
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1939.09.06 - 1940.07.04
Minister of Pensions and National Health 1930.06.19 - 1930.08.06
Minister of National Defence 1926.10.08 - 1930.08.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament