PARLINFO

AXWORTHY, The Hon. Lloyd, P.C., O.C., O.M., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of AXWORTHY, The Hon. Lloyd, P.C., O.C., O.M., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.12.21
Place of Birth: North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7860 Days (21 years, 6 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Winnipeg--Fort Garry, Manitoba Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Winnipeg--Fort Garry, Manitoba Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Winnipeg--Fort Garry, Manitoba Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Winnipeg North Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Foreign Affairs 1996.01.25 - 2000.10.16
Minister of Labour 1993.11.04 - 1995.02.21
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24
Minister of Transport 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Transport 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1980.03.03 - 1981.09.21
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manitoba 1993.11 - 2000
Manitoba 1981.02.25 - 1984

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
External Affairs 1990.09 - 1993.09
Treasury Board 1988.03 - 1989.02
Canadian Wheat Board 1985.08.27 - 1987.01.15
International Trade 1985.08.27 - 1990.09
Regional Industrial Expansion 1984.10 - 1985.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Western Affairs 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Communications 1998.03.09 - 2000.10
Economic Union 1997.06.11 - 2000.10.16
Social Development Policy 1993.12.10 - 1996
Economic Development Policy 1993.12.10 - 1997.06.10
Labour Relations 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1984.09.16
Security and Intelligence 1981.10.07 - 1982.10.26
Economic Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Social Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Foreign and Defence Policy 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Priorities and Planning 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16


^



© Library of Parliament