PARLINFO

BOWELL, The Hon. Sir Mackenzie, P.C., K.C.M.G.
Picture of BOWELL, The Hon. Sir Mackenzie, P.C., K.C.M.G.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 027222
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.12.27
Place of Birth: Rickinghall, Suffolk, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.12.10 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, printer
Party Leader:
Notes: Of British origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 18326 Days (50 years, 2 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Hastings, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.12.05 - 1917.12.10 Thompson, John Sparrow David
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings North, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.06 - 1917.12.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1878.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Minister of Militia and Defence (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
President of the Privy Council 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of Militia and Defence 1892.01.25 - 1892.11.24
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1891.06.17 - 1892.01.10
Minister of Customs 1891.06.16 - 1892.01.24
Minister of Customs 1878.10.19 - 1891.06.06

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate The Thompson Government dissolved as result of Thompson's death on December 13, 1894. Bowell formed the new Ministry which held office from December 21, 1894 to April 27 1896. 1893 - 1896

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Stepped down in order to make room for a younger leader. Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate in March 1906; retained his seat in the Senate. 1896.01.01 - 1906.03.01

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
49th Hastings Battalion of Militia Colonel 1867 - 1872
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 On active service at Prescott, Upper Canada. Participant 1866 - 1866
American Civil War, 1861-1865 On active service at Amherstburg, Upper Canada. Participant 1864 - 1865
Belleville Volunteer Militia Rifle Company Helped organize the Belleville Volunteer Militia Rifle Company in 1857. Lieutenant-Colonel 1857 - 1874
No. 1 Co. Argyle Light Infantry Captain -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.
Additional information ^ Biographical information
Marriage (1847.12.23 - 1884.04.02)
  • Moore, Harriet Louisa
    Birth: 1829 (Belleville, Ontario) Death: 1884.04.02

Children
  • Bowell, George Mackenzie
    Birth:
    Lived for three months
  • Bowell, John M.
    Birth:

  • Bowell, Evalyn Margaret
    Birth:

  • Bowell, Charles J.
    Birth:

  • Bowell, Alice Maude
    Birth:
    Lived for two weeks
  • Bowell, Louisa
    Birth: 1849

  • Bowell, Caroline
    Birth: 1850

  • Bowell, Elizabeth Nancy
    Birth: 1852 Death: 1854

  • Bowell, Anna Mary
    Birth: 1856 Death: 1861

Cause of Death: pneunomia
Place of Burial: Belleville Cemetery, Belleville, Ontario, Canada
^ Heritage Information
Plaques, Statues, etc.: Belleville, Ontario
Places, Buildings, etc.
Named After Prime Minister:
  • Bowell, Alberta. Hamlet approximately 21 km North West of Medicine Hat, Alberta. Named in 1884 after the Prime Minister of Canada. He was federal minister of Customs when this community on the Edmonton-Calgary Trail was named.
  • Bowell, Ontario. Geographical township in the Sudbury District, bordering on Kitchener Township with the North, on Lumsden Township in the South, on Wisner Township in the East, and on Foy Township in the West. On January 1, 1969, it was annexed by the township of Capreol and Hanmer and became part of the Municipal Township of Valley East. This township, in turn, became the town of Valley East in the Regional Municipality of Sudbury in 1973.
  • Other Information: First Among Equals -- The Prime Minister in Canadian Life and Politics
    (Library and Archives Canada)
    Details of Interest
  • KCMG 1895
  • Grandmaster of Orange Order of BNA 1870-1878
  • Came to Canada at the age of ten

  • ^



    © Library of Parliament