PARLINFO

ALGHABRA, Omar, M.B.A.
Picture of ALGHABRA,  Omar, M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.10.24
Place of Birth: Al-Khobar, Saudi Arabia
Profession | Occupation: Engineer, entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 995 Days (2 years, 8 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mississauga--Erindale, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Mississauga--Erindale, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Mississauga--Erindale, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2006.01.23 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Citizenship and Immigration 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament