PARLINFO

KENNEY, The Hon. Jason, P.C.
Picture of KENNEY, The Hon. Jason, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary Southeast, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.05.30
Place of Birth: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive director, taxpayer advocate
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6298 Days (17 years, 2 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Employment and Social Development 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for Multiculturalism 2013.08.16 -
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism and Canadian Identity) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberta Southern Alberta representative 2011.05.18 -

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister for Multiculturalism 2006.02.07 - 2007.01.03

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2004.10.05 - 2006.01.31

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2004.10.05 - 2006.01.31

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Privy Council 2004.07.22 - 2004.10.04
Canada-U.S. Relations 2004.03.22 - 2004.07.21
United States 2002.12.05 - 2004.03.21
Finance 2000.08.01 - 2002.04.03
National Revenue 1997.06.20 - 2000.07.31

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2011.05.18 -

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2011.05.18 -
National Security 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 -
Operations 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17


^



© Library of Parliament