PARLINFO

KENT, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Picture of KENT, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Thornhill, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.07.27
Place of Birth: Bramshott, Sussex, England
Profession | Occupation: Broadcast journalist, broadcasting executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2165 Days (5 years, 11 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thornhill, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Thornhill, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas) 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment and Energy Security 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Foreign Affairs and Security 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament