PARLINFO

Thirty-Seventh
37
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 2001.01.29 - 2004.05.23
Duration: 1210 days (3 years, 3 months, 24 days)
Government Type:Majority Government
Government Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:3
Date of General Election: 2000.11.27
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Party Standings In The Senate
DateLib.P.C.C.P.C.Ind.C.A.VacantTotal
2004.06.1464325409105
2004.06.0864325508105
2004.05.23(Dissolution)65324508105
2004.05.2165325507105
2004.04.1566325506105
2004.02.0866326505105
2004.02.0467326504105
2004.02.0366326604105
2004.02.0266327504105
2004.01.3166290514105
2004.01.1867290513105
2003.12.1068290512105
2003.11.0767290513105
2003.09.1066290514105
2003.09.0966300513105
2003.07.0364300416105
2003.06.2665300415105
2002.12.1263300417105
2002.11.17603004110105
2002.09.3061300419105
2002.06.2562300418105
2002.06.1661300419105
2002.04.0862300418105
2002.03.2662300517105
2002.01.2860300519105
2002.01.1561300518105
2001.10.0460300519105
2001.08.11573005112105
2001.08.09583005111105
2001.07.23583105110105
2001.06.1658320519105
2001.06.1358330518105
2001.03.12543305112105
2001.03.08543405111105
2001.02.28513405114105
2001.02.27523405113105
2001.02.06523505112105
2001.01.04543505110105
2000.11.27(Election)55350519105
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
2004.06.14
Senator: Roche, Douglas
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Independent

Retirement
2004.06.08
Senator: Cools, Anne C.
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Political Affiliation Change
2004.06.02
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.05.23
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.05.21
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.04.15
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.02.08
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.02.04
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.03
Senator: Spivak, Mira
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Ontario (Division)
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Senator: Stratton, Terry
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Ontario (Division)
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Senator: Spivak, Mira
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Maritimes (Division)
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Senator: Rossiter, Eileen
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Senator: Carney, Pat
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Senator: Tkachuk, David
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Senator: Angus, W. David
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.02.02
Province / Territory: Western Provinces (Division)
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2004.01.31
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
2004.01.18
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2003.12.10
Senator: Munson, Jim
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2003.12.09
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
2003.11.07
Senator: Mercer, Terry M.
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2003.09.10
Senator: Bolduc, Roch
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
2003.09.09
Senator: Harb, Mac
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2003.09.09
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Independent

Appointed
2003.09.09
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2003.07.03
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2003.06.26
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2003.06.26
Senator: Downe, Percy E.
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2002.12.12
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2002.12.12
Senator: Chaput, Maria
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2002.12.12
Senator: Merchant, Pana
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2002.11.17
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2002.09.30
Senator: Duhamel, Ron J.
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
2002.06.25
Senator: Smith, David P.
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2002.06.16
Senator: Tunney, James
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2002.04.08
Senator: Wilson, Lois
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Independent

Retirement
2002.03.26
Senator: Lavigne, Raymond
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2002.03.26
Senator: Baker, George
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2002.01.28
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2002.01.15
Senator: Duhamel, Ron J.
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.10.04
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.10.04
Senator: Biron, Michel
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.10.04
Senator: Day, Joseph A.
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.08.11
Senator: Mercier, Léonce
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2001.08.09
Senator: DeWare, Mabel M.
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
2001.07.23
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
2001.06.16
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
2001.06.13
Senator: Lapointe, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.06.13
Senator: Léger, Viola
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.06.13
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.06.13
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.03.12
Province / Territory: Quebec (Division)
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
2001.03.08
Senator: Tunney, James
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.03.08
Senator: Morin, Yves
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.03.08
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2001.02.28
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
2001.02.27
Province / Territory: Western Provinces (Division)
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
2001.02.06
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2001.02.06
Senator: Squires, Raymond
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2001.01.04
Senator: Kennedy, Betty
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
^



© Library of Parliament