PARLINFO

Thirty-Eighth
38
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29
Duration: 421 days (1 year, 1 month, 25 days)
Government Type:Minority Government
Government Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:1
Date of General Election: 2004.06.28
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Party Standings In The Senate
DateLib.C.P.C.P.C.Ind.N.D.P.VacantTotal
2005.12.2767234515105
2005.11.29(Dissolution)67235514105
2005.11.1667235514105
2005.10.0268235513105
2005.09.2168245512105
2005.08.2967245513105
2005.08.0265245515105
2005.07.15622255110105
2005.06.2963225519105
2005.06.1964225518105
2005.03.2464235517105
2005.01.04582335016105
2004.11.28592335015105
2004.11.21602335014105
2004.10.22612335013105
2004.09.24622335012105
2004.08.31642335010105
2004.07.14642434010105
2004.06.28(Election)64253409105
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
2005.12.27
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
2005.11.16
Senator: Pearson, Landon
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2005.10.02
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2005.09.21
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.08.29
Senator: Goldstein, Yoine
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.08.29
Senator: Fox, Francis
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.08.02
Senator: Dawson, Dennis
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.08.02
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.08.02
Senator: Segal, Hugh
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.08.02
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.08.02
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.07.15
Senator: Finnerty, Isobel
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2005.06.29
Senator: Léger, Viola
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2005.06.19
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
2005.03.24
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.03.24
Senator: McCoy, Elaine
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
2005.03.24
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.03.24
Senator: Mitchell, Grant
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.03.24
Senator: Eggleton, Art
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.03.24
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: New Democratic Party

Appointed
2005.03.24
Senator: Nancy Ruth
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
2005.03.24
Senator: Cowan, James S.
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.03.24
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
2005.01.04
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.11.28
Senator: Morin, Yves
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.11.21
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.10.22
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.09.24
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
2004.09.24
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2004.07.14
Senator: Rossiter, Eileen
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Conservative Party of Canada

Retirement
^



© Library of Parliament