PARLINFO

Thirty-Third
33
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 1984.11.05 - 1988.10.01
Duration: 1426 days (3 years, 10 months, 26 days)
Government Type:Majority Government
Government Party: Progressive Conservative Party
Number of Sessions:2
Date of General Election: 1984.09.04
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Party Standings In The Senate
DateLib.P.C.Ind.Ind. Prog.Ind. P.C.Ind. Lib.VacantTotal
1988.10.02573650006104
1988.09.27583650005104
1988.09.26593650004104
1988.07.01593250008104
1988.05.27593150108104
1988.03.17603150107104
1988.03.15613150106104
1988.02.17613250006104
1988.02.15623251004104
1988.01.22633250004104
1987.12.30643250003104
1987.09.28643150004104
1987.09.19653150003104
1987.06.28653150012104
1987.01.03663150011104
1986.12.29673150010104
1986.12.18673050011104
1986.11.17683050010104
1986.07.09682730015104
1986.06.30682850012104
1986.05.31682750013104
1986.05.02692750012104
1986.01.10692650013104
1985.06.26722630012104
1985.04.16722530013104
1985.04.01722430014104
1985.03.28732430013104
1985.03.19732530012104
1985.02.18732430013104
1984.12.21732530012104
1984.09.27732230015104
1984.09.13732330014104
1984.09.04(Election)742330013104
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
1988.10.02
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1988.09.27
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1988.09.26
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1988.09.26
Senator: Bolduc, Roch
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1988.09.26
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1988.09.26
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1988.07.01
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Independent Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1988.05.27
Senator: Lafond, Paul C.
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1988.03.17
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1988.03.15
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Political Affiliation Change
1988.02.17
Senator: Le Moyne, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1988.02.15
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1988.01.22
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1987.12.30
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1987.09.28
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1987.09.19
Senator: Cameron, Donald
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Independent Liberal

Resignation
1987.06.28
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1987.01.03
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1986.12.29
Senator: Bazin, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1986.12.18
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1986.11.17
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1986.11.17
Senator: Spivak, Mira
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1986.11.17
Senator: Rossiter, Eileen
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1986.07.09
Senator: Yuzyk, Paul
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1986.06.30
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1986.05.31
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1986.05.02
Senator: Cogger, Michel
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1986.01.10
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1985.06.26
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1985.04.16
Senator: David, Paul
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1985.03.28
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1985.03.19
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1985.02.18
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1985.01.04
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1984.12.21
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1984.12.21
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1984.12.21
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1984.09.27
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Retirement
1984.09.13
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
^



© Library of Parliament