PARLINFO

Thirtieth
30
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.09.30 - 1979.03.26
Duration: 1638 days (4 years, 5 months, 26 days)
Government Type:Majority Government
Government Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:4
Date of General Election: 1974.07.08
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Party Standings In The Senate
DateLib.P.C.Ind.S.C.Ind. Lib.VacantTotal
1979.05.1473182119104
1979.03.29721821110104
1979.03.2774182118104
1979.03.26(Dissolution)73182119104
1978.10.23711721112104
1978.07.30721721111104
1978.06.05731721110104
1978.04.2174172119104
1978.04.20741621110104
1978.03.2675162119104
1978.03.2376162118104
1978.02.28711421115104
1977.12.29721421114104
1977.08.19721521113104
1977.07.28731521112104
1977.04.05741521111104
1976.12.23701521115104
1976.12.17691521116104
1976.12.09681521117104
1976.11.18661521119104
1976.11.05671521118104
1976.10.12681521117104
1976.09.27681621116104
1976.06.23691621115104
1976.04.07701621114104
1976.03.18701721113104
1975.12.10711721112104
1975.10.23721721111104
1975.08.19711721112104
1975.08.07701721113104
1975.07.14701621114104
1975.05.23701821110102
1975.02.1371182119102
1974.12.0172182118102
1974.11.2873182117102
1974.10.3074182116102
1974.08.1475182115102
1974.07.08(Election)76182114102
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
1979.05.14
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1979.03.29
Senator: Bourget, Maurice
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1979.03.27
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1979.03.27
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1979.03.26
Senator: Wood, Dalia
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1979.03.26
Senator: Muir, Robert
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1979.03.26
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1978.10.23
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1978.07.30
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1978.06.05
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1978.04.21
Senator: Wagner, Claude
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1978.04.20
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1978.03.26
Senator: Ewasew, John
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1978.03.23
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1978.03.23
Senator: Haidasz, Stanley
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1978.03.23
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1978.03.23
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1978.03.23
Senator: Marshall, Jack
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1978.03.23
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1978.03.23
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1978.02.28
Senator: Duggan, James
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1977.12.29
Province / Territory: Manitoba
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1977.08.19
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1977.07.28
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1977.04.05
Senator: Bosa, Peter
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1977.04.05
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1977.04.05
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1977.04.05
Senator: Adams, Willie
Province / Territory: Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1976.12.23
Senator: Rizzuto, Pietro
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1976.12.17
Senator: Ewasew, John
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1976.12.09
Senator: Marchand, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1976.12.09
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1976.11.18
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1976.11.05
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1976.10.12
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1976.09.27
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1976.06.23
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1976.04.07
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1976.03.18
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1975.12.10
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1975.10.23
Senator: Lucier, Paul
Province / Territory: Yukon
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1975.08.19
Senator: Austin, Jack
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1975.08.07
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1975.07.14
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1975.05.23
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1975.02.13
Senator: Laing, Arthur
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1974.12.01
Province / Territory: Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1974.11.28
Senator: Aird, John Black
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1974.10.30
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1974.08.14
Senator: Bourque, Romuald
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
^



© Library of Parliament