PARLINFO

Thirty-Second
32
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.04.14 - 1984.07.09
Duration: 1547 days (4 years, 2 months, 25 days)
Government Type:Majority Government
Government Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:2
Date of General Election: 1980.02.18
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Party Standings In The Senate
DateLib.P.C.Ind.S.C.Ind. Lib.VacantTotal
1984.07.2674233013104
1984.07.09(Dissolution)74234012104
1984.06.2971234015104
1984.01.24642340112104
1984.01.16632340113104
1984.01.13622340114104
1983.12.23572340119104
1983.12.15552340121104
1983.11.01562340120104
1983.09.20572340119104
1983.07.29572341118104
1983.06.12582341117104
1983.04.20592341116104
1983.02.11582341117104
1983.01.15582441116104
1982.12.23592441115104
1982.12.22582341117104
1982.12.19582331118104
1982.10.20582431117104
1982.10.07592431116104
1982.05.20602431115104
1982.05.04612421115104
1982.01.12622421114104
1981.12.13632421113104
1981.10.31632521112104
1981.07.02642521111104
1981.06.18632521112104
1981.03.06642521111104
1980.10.25642621110104
1980.10.1665262119104
1980.09.2966262118104
1980.07.2367262117104
1980.07.0768262116104
1980.05.0169262115104
1980.04.1770262114104
1980.03.3170272113104
1980.02.18(Election)71272112104
^ List of changes to party standings
DateChange
1984.07.26
Senator: Cook, Eric
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Independent

Resignation
1984.07.09
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.07.09
Senator: Lefebvre, Thomas
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.07.09
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.06.29
Senator: Hays, Daniel
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.06.29
Senator: Marchand, Len
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.06.29
Senator: LeBlanc, Roméo
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.06.29
Senator: De Bané, Pierre
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.06.29
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.06.29
Senator: Fairbairn, Joyce
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.06.29
Senator: Kenny, Colin
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.01.24
Senator: Marsden, Lorna
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.01.16
Senator: Watt, Charlie
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.01.13
Senator: Cools, Anne C.
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.01.13
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.01.13
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.01.13
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1984.01.13
Senator: Stewart, John B.
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1983.12.23
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1983.12.23
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1983.12.15
Senator: Marchand, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1983.11.01
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1983.09.20
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Social Credit Party

Retirement
1983.07.29
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1983.06.12
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1983.04.20
Senator: Hébert, Jacques
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1983.02.11
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1983.01.15
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1982.12.23
Senator: Le Moyne, Jean
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1982.12.23
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Appointed
1982.12.22
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Independent

Appointed
1982.12.19
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1982.10.20
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1982.10.07
Senator: Williams, Guy R.
Province / Territory: British Columbia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1982.05.20
Senator: Cook, Eric
Province / Territory: Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Political Affiliation Change
1982.05.04
Province / Territory: Alberta
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1982.01.12
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1981.12.13
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1981.10.31
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1981.07.02
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Appointed
1981.06.18
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1981.03.06
Province / Territory: Ontario
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation
1980.10.25
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1980.10.16
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1980.09.29
Province / Territory: New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1980.07.23
Senator: Fournier, Sarto
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1980.07.07
Senator: Smith, Donald
Province / Territory: Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1980.05.01
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
1980.04.17
Province / Territory: Quebec
Political Affiliation: Progressive Conservative Party

Death
1980.03.31
Province / Territory: Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation: Liberal Party of Canada

Death
^



© Library of Parliament