PARLINFO

Elections and Ridings Section
Elected by acclamation

Note: In Canada, a Member is said to be elected or returned by acclamation when no other candidate has come forward at an election and no vote is held.
(Source: A glossary of parliamentary procedure. [Ottawa] : House of Commons Canada, 2001. p. 1.)

Search Criteria
 
Total: 623 elections won by acclamation
 
^ 23rd Parliament (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Total: 2 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Carter, Chesley William Liberal Party of Canada Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador 1957.06.10
Doucett, George Henry Progressive Conservative Party Lanark, Ontario 1957.08.26 (By-Election)

^ 22nd Parliament (1953.11.12 - 1957.04.12)
Total: 2 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bertrand, Lionel Liberal Party of Canada Terrebonne, Quebec 1953.08.10
Fontaine, Joseph Louis Rosario Liberal Party of Canada Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec 1953.08.10

^ 21st Parliament (1949.09.15 - 1953.06.13)
Total: 1 election won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Breton, Maurice Liberal Party of Canada Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm, Quebec 1950.10.03 (By-Election)

^ 19th Parliament (1940.05.16 - 1945.04.16)
Total: 1 election won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Macdonald, Angus Lewis Liberal Party of Canada Kingston City, Ontario 1940.08.12 (By-Election)

^ 18th Parliament (1936.02.06 - 1940.01.25)
Total: 13 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bercovitch, Peter Liberal Party of Canada Cartier, Quebec 1938.11.07 (By-Election)
Cunnington, Douglas George Leopold Conservative (1867-1942) Calgary West, Alberta 1939.09.18 (By-Election)
Dunning, Charles Avery Liberal Party of Canada Queen's, Prince Edward Island 1935.12.30 (By-Election)
Gauthier, Pierre Liberal Party of Canada Portneuf, Quebec 1936.01.27 (By-Election)
Kirk, James Ralph Liberal Party of Canada Antigonish--Guysborough, Nova Scotia 1936.03.16 (By-Election)
Leduc, Rodolphe Liberal Party of Canada Wright, Quebec 1936.08.03 (By-Election)
MacLean, Matthew Liberal Party of Canada Cape Breton North and Victoria, Nova Scotia 1937.10.18 (By-Election)
McAvity, Allan Getchell Liberal Party of Canada St. John--Albert, New Brunswick 1938.02.21 (By-Election)
McCallum, Angus Neil Liberal Party of Canada Frontenac--Addington, Ontario 1937.11.01 (By-Election)
Ralston, James Layton Liberal Party of Canada Prince, Prince Edward Island 1940.01.02 (By-Election)
Rowe, William Earl Conservative (1867-1942) Dufferin--Simcoe, Ontario 1937.11.08 (By-Election)
Thompson, Arthur Lisle Liberal Party of Canada Kent, Ontario 1939.12.11 (By-Election)
Veniot, Clarence Joseph Liberal Party of Canada Gloucester, New Brunswick 1936.08.17 (By-Election)

^ 17th Parliament (1930.09.08 - 1935.08.14)
Total: 18 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bennett, Richard Bedford Conservative (1867-1942) Calgary West, Alberta 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Independent Labelle, Quebec 1930.07.28
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt Conservative (1867-1942) St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Dupré, Maurice Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec West, Quebec 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Duranleau, Alfred Conservative (1867-1942) Chambly--Verchères, Quebec 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Gardiner, Robert United Farmers of Alberta Acadia, Alberta 1930.07.28
Gordon, Wesley Ashton Conservative (1867-1942) Timiskaming South, Ontario 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Guthrie, Hugh Conservative (1867-1942) Wellington South, Ontario 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
MacLaren, Murray Conservative (1867-1942) St. John--Albert, New Brunswick 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Manion, Robert James Conservative (1867-1942) Fort William, Ontario 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Murphy, Thomas Gerow Conservative (1867-1942) Neepawa, Manitoba 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Conservative (1867-1942) Richmond--West Cape Breton, Nova Scotia 1930.09.02 (By-Election)
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Conservative (1867-1942) Toronto East, Ontario 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Sauvé, Arthur Conservative (1867-1942) Laval--Two Mountains, Quebec 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Stevens, Henry Herbert Conservative (1867-1942) Kootenay East, British Columbia 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Conservative (1867-1942) Leeds, Ontario 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Sutherland, Donald Matheson Conservative (1867-1942) Oxford North, Ontario 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Weir, Robert Conservative (1867-1942) Melfort, Saskatchewan 1930.08.25 (By-Election)

^ 16th Parliament (1926.12.09 - 1930.05.30)
Total: 27 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Liberal Progressive Provencher, Manitoba 1926.09.14
Bock, William George Liberal Party of Canada Maple Creek, Saskatchewan 1927.11.25 (By-Election)
Cannon, Lucien Liberal Party of Canada Dorchester, Quebec 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Liberal Party of Canada Richelieu, Quebec 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Brandon, Manitoba 1930.02.05 (By-Election)
Dumaine, Cyrille Liberal Party of Canada Bagot, Quebec 1930.01.27 (By-Election)
Dunning, Charles Avery Liberal Party of Canada Regina, Saskatchewan 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Dupuis, Vincent Liberal Party of Canada Laprairie--Napierville, Quebec 1929.07.22 (By-Election)
Elliott, John Campbell Liberal Party of Canada Middlesex West, Ontario 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Euler, William Daum Liberal Party of Canada Waterloo North, Ontario 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Forke, Robert Liberal Progressive Brandon, Manitoba 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Foster, Albion Roudolph Liberal Party of Canada Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick 1927.06.16 (By-Election)
Gray, Ross Wilfred Liberal Party of Canada Lambton West, Ontario 1929.01.14 (By-Election)
Heenan, Peter Liberal Party of Canada Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
King, James Horace Liberal Party of Canada Kootenay East, British Columbia 1926.11.09 (By-Election)
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Liberal Party of Canada Prince Albert, Saskatchewan 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Lapointe, Ernest Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Lawson, James Earl Conservative (1867-1942) York West, Ontario 1928.10.29 (By-Election)
Malcolm, James Liberal Party of Canada Bruce North, Ontario 1926.11.09 (By-Election)
Motherwell, William Richard Liberal Party of Canada Melville, Saskatchewan 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
O'Connor, Dennis James Liberal Party of Canada Châteauguay--Huntingdon, Quebec 1930.01.27 (By-Election)
Ralston, James Layton Liberal Party of Canada Shelburne--Yarmouth, Nova Scotia 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand Liberal Party of Canada St. James, Quebec 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Robb, James Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Châteauguay--Huntingdon, Quebec 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Spankie, William Conservative (1867-1942) Frontenac--Addington, Ontario 1929.07.22 (By-Election)
Stewart, Charles A. Liberal Party of Canada Edmonton West, Alberta 1926.11.02 (By-Election)
Veniot, Peter John Liberal Party of Canada Gloucester, New Brunswick 1926.11.02 (By-Election)

^ 15th Parliament (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Total: 1 election won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dunning, Charles Avery Liberal Party of Canada Regina, Saskatchewan 1926.03.16 (By-Election)

^ 14th Parliament (1922.03.08 - 1925.09.05)
Total: 24 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Béland, Henri Sévérin Liberal Party of Canada Beauce, Quebec 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Bouchard, Joseph Georges Liberal Party of Canada Kamouraska, Quebec 1922.05.15 (By-Election)
Bureau, Jacques Liberal Party of Canada Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Liberal Party of Canada Richelieu, Quebec 1924.02.27 (By-Election)
Copp, Arthur Bliss Liberal Party of Canada Westmorland, New Brunswick 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Liberal Party of Canada Nicolet, Quebec 1923.05.14 (By-Election)
Fielding, William Stevens Liberal Party of Canada Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Gouin, Lomer Liberal Party of Canada Laurier--Outremont, Quebec 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Graham, George Perry Liberal Party of Canada Essex South, Ontario 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Kennedy, William Costello Liberal Party of Canada Essex North, Ontario 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Liberal Party of Canada York North, Ontario 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Lapointe, Ernest Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Low, Thomas Andrew Liberal Party of Canada Renfrew South, Ontario 1923.09.06 (By-Election)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Liberal Party of Canada Pictou, Nova Scotia 1923.09.06 (By-Election)
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan Liberal Party of Canada North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Motherwell, William Richard Liberal Party of Canada Regina, Saskatchewan 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Murdock, James Liberal Party of Canada Kent, Ontario 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Murphy, Charles Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Ontario 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Ouimet, Joseph-Rodolphe Liberal Party of Canada Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec 1922.03.21 (By-Election)
Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Liberal Party of Canada Jacques Cartier, Quebec 1922.11.20 (By-Election)
Robb, James Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Châteauguay--Huntingdon, Quebec 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Roberge, Eusèbe Liberal Party of Canada Mégantic, Quebec 1922.11.20 (By-Election)
Robichaud, Jean George Liberal Party of Canada Gloucester, New Brunswick 1922.11.20 (By-Election)
Stewart, Charles A. Liberal Party of Canada Argenteuil, Quebec 1922.02.28 (By-Election)

^ 13th Parliament (1918.03.18 - 1921.10.04)
Total: 36 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Béland, Henri Sévérin Laurier Liberals Beauce, Quebec 1917.12.17
Boivin, Georges Henri Laurier Liberals Shefford, Quebec 1917.12.17
Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Laurier Liberals Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec 1917.12.17
Bureau, Jacques Laurier Liberals Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec 1917.12.17
Burrell, Martin Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Yale, British Columbia 1917.12.17
Campbell, John Archibald Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Nelson, Manitoba 1917.12.17
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Unionist (Liberal) Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick 1917.12.17
Cruise, Robert Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Dauphin, Manitoba 1917.12.17
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Laurier Liberals Rimouski, Quebec 1917.12.17
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Laurier Liberals Portneuf, Quebec 1917.12.17
Deslauriers, Hermas Laurier Liberals St. Mary, Quebec 1917.12.17
Drayton, Henry Lumley Conservative (1867-1942) Kingston, Ontario 1919.10.20 (By-Election)
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Laurier Liberals Laval--Two Mountains, Quebec 1917.12.17
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand Laurier Liberals L'Islet, Quebec 1917.12.17
Fielding, William Stevens Unionist (Liberal) Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia 1917.12.17
Finley, Albert Ernest Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Souris, Manitoba 1917.12.17
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Laurier Liberals Hull, Quebec 1917.12.17
Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard Laurier Liberals Labelle, Quebec 1917.12.17
Gauthier, Louis Joseph Laurier Liberals St. Hyacinthe--Rouville, Quebec 1917.12.17
Johnston, John Frederick Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Last Mountain, Saskatchewan 1917.12.17
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Liberal Party of Canada Prince, Prince Edward Island 1919.10.20 (By-Election)
Lapointe, Louis Audet Laurier Liberals St. James, Quebec 1917.12.17
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Halifax, Nova Scotia 1917.12.17
Maharg, John Archibald Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Maple Creek, Saskatchewan 1917.12.17
Martin, Peter Francis Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Halifax, Nova Scotia 1917.12.17
McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Colchester, Nova Scotia 1917.12.17
McMartin, John Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Glengarry and Stormont, Ontario 1917.12.17
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Laurier Liberals Mégantic, Quebec 1917.12.17
Papineau, Louis Joseph Laurier Liberals Beauharnois, Quebec 1917.12.17
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Laurier Liberals Terrebonne, Quebec 1917.12.17
Stein, Charles Adolphe Liberal Party of Canada Kamouraska, Quebec 1920.03.31 (By-Election)
Stewart, John Alexander Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Lanark, Ontario 1918.05.02 (By-Election)
Thompson, Richard Frederick Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Weyburn, Saskatchewan 1917.12.17
Thomson, Levi Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan 1917.12.17
Trahan, Arthur Laurier Liberals Nicolet, Quebec 1917.12.17
Turgeon, Onésiphore Laurier Liberals Gloucester, New Brunswick 1917.12.17

^ 12th Parliament (1911.11.15 - 1917.10.06)
Total: 33 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Conservative (1867-1942) Champlain, Quebec 1914.11.07 (By-Election)
Borden, Robert Laird Conservative (1867-1942) Halifax, Nova Scotia 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Boys, William Alves Conservative (1867-1942) Simcoe South, Ontario 1912.06.10 (By-Election)
Burrell, Martin Conservative (1867-1942) Yale--Cariboo, British Columbia 1911.11.04 (By-Election)
Carrick, John James Conservative (1867-1942) Thunder Bay and Rainy River, Ontario 1911.09.21
Casgrain, Thomas Chase Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec County, Quebec 1914.11.07 (By-Election)
Cochrane, Francis Conservative (1867-1942) Nipissing, Ontario 1911.11.08 (By-Election)
Copp, Arthur Bliss Liberal Party of Canada Westmorland, New Brunswick 1915.02.01 (By-Election)
Crothers, Thomas Wilson Conservative (1867-1942) Elgin West, Ontario 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Descarries, Joseph-Adélard Conservative (1867-1942) Jacques Cartier, Quebec 1915.02.01 (By-Election)
Doherty, Charles Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) St. Anne, Quebec 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Donaldson, Samuel James Conservative (1867-1942) Prince Albert, Saskatchewan 1915.02.01 (By-Election)
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Liberal Party of Canada Two Mountains, Quebec 1911.09.21
Foster, George Eulas Conservative (1867-1942) Toronto North, Ontario 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Garland, William Foster Conservative (1867-1942) Carleton, Ontario 1912.10.30 (By-Election)
German, William Manley Liberal Party of Canada Welland, Ontario 1911.09.21
Gray, William Conservative (1867-1942) London, Ontario 1915.02.01 (By-Election)
Green, Robert Francis Conservative (1867-1942) Kootenay, British Columbia 1912.05.30 (By-Election)
Hazen, John Douglas Conservative (1867-1942) City and County of St. John, New Brunswick 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Hughes, Samuel Liberal-Conservative Victoria, Ontario 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Kemp, Albert Edward Conservative (1867-1942) Toronto East, Ontario 1916.12.14 (By-Election)
Laurier, Wilfrid Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1911.09.21
McLeod, Harry Fulton Conservative (1867-1942) York, New Brunswick 1913.12.31 (By-Election)
Meighen, Arthur Conservative (1867-1942) Portage la Prairie, Manitoba 1913.07.19 (By-Election)
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Conservative (1867-1942) Jacques Cartier, Quebec 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno Conservative (1867-1942) Terrebonne, Quebec 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Patenaude, Esioff-Léon Conservative (1867-1942) Hochelaga, Quebec 1915.10.15 (By-Election)
Pelletier, Louis-Philippe Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec County, Quebec 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Reid, John Dowsley Conservative (1867-1942) Grenville, Ontario 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Roche, William James Conservative (1867-1942) Marquette, Manitoba 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Rogers, Robert Conservative (1867-1942) Winnipeg, Manitoba 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Scott, Frank Stewart Conservative (1867-1942) Waterloo South, Ontario 1915.02.01 (By-Election)
White, William Thomas Conservative (1867-1942) Leeds, Ontario 1911.11.06 (By-Election)

^ 11th Parliament (1909.01.20 - 1911.07.29)
Total: 8 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Best, John Conservative (1867-1942) Dufferin, Ontario 1909.12.22 (By-Election)
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Liberal Party of Canada Rouville, Quebec 1908.10.26
Douglas, James McCrie Liberal Party of Canada Strathcona, Alberta 1909.10.20 (By-Election)
Kidd, Edward Conservative (1867-1942) Carleton, Ontario 1909.02.22 (By-Election)
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Liberal Party of Canada Waterloo North, Ontario 1909.06.21 (By-Election)
Maclean, William Findlay Independent Conservative York South, Ontario 1908.10.26
Sloan, William Liberal Party of Canada Comox--Atlin, British Columbia 1908.10.26
Templeman, William Liberal Party of Canada Comox--Atlin, British Columbia 1909.02.08 (By-Election)

^ 10th Parliament (1905.01.11 - 1908.09.17)
Total: 18 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Borden, Robert Laird Conservative (1867-1942) Carleton, Ontario 1905.02.04 (By-Election)
Bristol, Edmund James Conservative (1867-1942) Toronto Centre, Ontario 1905.04.11 (By-Election)
Bureau, Jacques Liberal Party of Canada Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec 1907.02.28 (By-Election)
Burrows, Theodore Arthur Liberal Party of Canada Dauphin, Manitoba 1904.11.03
Carrier, Louis Auguste Liberal Party of Canada Lévis, Quebec 1905.06.06 (By-Election)
Demers, Marie Joseph Liberal Party of Canada St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec 1906.10.16 (By-Election)
Graham, George Perry Liberal Party of Canada Brockville, Ontario 1907.09.18 (By-Election)
Knowles, William Erskine Liberal Party of Canada Assiniboia West, Saskatchewan 1906.02.06 (By-Election)
Lachance, Arthur Liberal Party of Canada Quebec-Centre, Quebec 1905.01.19 (By-Election)
Laurier, Romuald-Charlemagne Liberal Party of Canada L'Assomption, Quebec 1904.11.03
Lemieux, Rodolphe Liberal Party of Canada Gaspé, Quebec 1904.11.03
Major, Charles Beautrom Liberal Party of Canada Labelle, Quebec 1907.12.23 (By-Election)
McCraney, George Ewan Liberal Party of Canada Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan 1906.02.06 (By-Election)
Michaud, Pius Liberal Party of Canada Victoria, New Brunswick 1907.03.05 (By-Election)
Oliver, Frank Liberal Party of Canada Edmonton, Northwest Territories 1905.04.25 (By-Election)
Pugsley, William Liberal Party of Canada City and County of St. John, New Brunswick 1907.09.18 (By-Election)
Sloan, William Liberal Party of Canada Comox--Atlin, British Columbia 1904.11.03
Worthington, Arthur Norreys Conservative (1867-1942) Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec 1906.02.06 (By-Election)

^ 9th Parliament (1901.02.06 - 1904.09.29)
Total: 15 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Béland, Henri Sévérin Liberal Party of Canada Beauce, Quebec 1902.01.08 (By-Election)
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Liberal Party of Canada Rouville, Quebec 1904.01.30 (By-Election)
Carroll, Henry George Liberal Party of Canada Kamouraska, Quebec 1902.02.28 (By-Election)
Charlton, John Liberal Party of Canada Norfolk North, Ontario 1900.11.07
Costigan, John Liberal Party of Canada Victoria, New Brunswick 1900.11.07
Emmerson, Henry Robert Liberal Party of Canada Westmorland, New Brunswick 1904.01.30 (By-Election)
Lapointe, Ernest Liberal Party of Canada Kamouraska, Quebec 1904.02.12 (By-Election)
Lavergne, Louis Liberal Party of Canada Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec 1900.11.07
Lemieux, Rodolphe Liberal Party of Canada Gaspé, Quebec 1904.02.20 (By-Election)
Mayrand, Hormidas Liberal Party of Canada Maskinongé, Quebec 1903.03.03 (By-Election)
McCool, Charles Arthur Liberal Party of Canada Nipissing, Ontario 1900.11.07
Power, William Liberal Party of Canada Quebec West, Quebec 1902.01.29 (By-Election)
Seagram, Joseph Emm Conservative (1867-1942) Waterloo North, Ontario 1900.11.07
Sutherland, James Liberal Party of Canada Oxford North, Ontario 1902.01.29 (By-Election)
Wallace, David Wardrope Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Ontario 1903.04.20 (By-Election)

^ 8th Parliament (1896.08.19 - 1900.10.09)
Total: 24 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Archambault, Joseph Éloi Liberal Party of Canada Berthier, Quebec 1900.01.18 (By-Election)
Beausoleil, Cléophas Liberal Party of Canada Berthier, Quebec 1896.06.23
Bernier, Michel Esdras Liberal Party of Canada St. Hyacinthe, Quebec 1900.07.04 (By-Election)
Bernier, Michel Esdras Liberal Party of Canada St. Hyacinthe, Quebec 1896.06.23
Borden, Frederick William Liberal Party of Canada Kings, Nova Scotia 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Independent Labelle, Quebec 1900.01.18 (By-Election)
Cartwright, Richard John Liberal Party of Canada Oxford South, Ontario 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Davies, Louis Henry Liberal Party of Canada West Queen's, Prince Edward Island 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Demers, Louis Julien Liberal Party of Canada Lévis, Quebec 1899.03.22 (By-Election)
Dupont, Flavien Conservative (1867-1942) Bagot, Quebec 1896.06.23
Fielding, William Stevens Liberal Party of Canada Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia 1896.08.05 (By-Election)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Liberal Party of Canada Brome, Quebec 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Fitzpatrick, Charles Liberal Party of Canada Quebec County, Quebec 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Liberal Party of Canada Témiscouata, Quebec 1897.11.06 (By-Election)
Geoffrion, Victor Liberal Party of Canada Chambly--Verchères, Quebec 1900.01.18 (By-Election)
Gould, Isaac James Liberal Party of Canada Ontario West, Ontario 1900.01.18 (By-Election)
Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Liberal Party of Canada Portneuf, Quebec 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Laurier, Wilfrid Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Liberal Party of Canada Quebec-Centre, Quebec 1898.01.24 (By-Election)
Mulock, William Liberal Party of Canada York North, Ontario 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Rogers, David Dickson Patrons of Industry Frontenac, Ontario 1896.06.23
Ross, Jean Auguste Liberal Party of Canada Rimouski, Quebec 1897.11.06 (By-Election)
Sifton, Clifford Liberal Party of Canada Brandon, Manitoba 1896.11.27 (By-Election)
Tarte, Joseph Israël Liberal Party of Canada St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec 1896.08.03 (By-Election)

^ 7th Parliament (1891.04.29 - 1896.04.24)
Total: 81 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Liberal Party of Canada Charlevoix, Quebec 1896.01.27 (By-Election)
Belley, Louis de Gonzague Conservative (1867-1942) Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec 1892.08.16 (By-Election)
Bennett, William Humphrey Conservative (1867-1942) Simcoe East, Ontario 1892.02.25 (By-Election)
Blanchard, Théotime Conservative (1867-1942) Gloucester, New Brunswick 1894.05.05 (By-Election)
Borden, Frederick William Liberal Party of Canada Kings, Nova Scotia 1892.02.13 (By-Election)
Boston, Robert Liberal Party of Canada Middlesex South, Ontario 1893.03.22 (By-Election)
Bowers, Edward Charles Liberal Party of Canada Digby, Nova Scotia 1892.02.13 (By-Election)
Boyd, Nathaniel Conservative (1867-1942) Marquette, Manitoba 1892.07.15 (By-Election)
Boyle, Arthur Conservative (1867-1942) Monck, Ontario 1892.03.12 (By-Election)
Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Liberal Party of Canada Richelieu, Quebec 1892.01.11 (By-Election)
Calvin, Hiram Augustus Independent Conservative Frontenac, Ontario 1892.06.10 (By-Election)
Cameron, Malcolm Colin Liberal Party of Canada Huron West, Ontario 1896.01.14 (By-Election)
Cargill, Henry Conservative (1867-1942) Bruce East, Ontario 1892.02.11 (By-Election)
Carling, John Liberal-Conservative London, Ontario 1892.02.26 (By-Election)
Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Conservative (1867-1942) Hastings North, Ontario 1892.12.20 (By-Election)
Charbonneau, Napoléon Liberal Party of Canada Jacques Cartier, Quebec 1895.11.30 (By-Election)
Chesley, John Alexander Conservative (1867-1942) City and County of St. John, New Brunswick 1892.11.22 (By-Election)
Colter, Newton Ramsay Liberal Party of Canada Carleton, New Brunswick 1892.04.06 (By-Election)
Corby, Henry Conservative (1867-1942) Hastings West, Ontario 1894.07.04 (By-Election)
Curran, John Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Montreal Centre, Quebec 1892.12.18 (By-Election)
Daly, Thomas Mayne Liberal-Conservative Selkirk, Manitoba 1892.11.02 (By-Election)
Dickey, Arthur Rupert Conservative (1867-1942) Cumberland, Nova Scotia 1892.01.30 (By-Election)
Dickey, Arthur Rupert Conservative (1867-1942) Cumberland, Nova Scotia 1895.01.15 (By-Election)
Dugas, Joseph Louis Euclide Conservative (1867-1942) Montcalm, Quebec 1892.03.05 (By-Election)
Dyer, Eugène Alphonse Conservative (1867-1942) Brome, Quebec 1892.03.10 (By-Election)
Fairbairn, Charles Liberal-Conservative Victoria South, Ontario 1892.02.11 (By-Election)
Featherston, Joseph Liberal Party of Canada Peel, Ontario 1892.02.11 (By-Election)
Forbes, Francis Gordon Liberal Party of Canada Queens, Nova Scotia 1892.02.09 (By-Election)
Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse Liberal Party of Canada Verchères, Quebec 1895.04.17 (By-Election)
Gibson, William Liberal Party of Canada Lincoln and Niagara, Ontario 1892.01.28 (By-Election)
Gillies, Joseph Alexander Conservative (1867-1942) Richmond, Nova Scotia 1892.01.21 (By-Election)
Girouard, Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Two Mountains, Quebec 1892.02.27 (By-Election)
Gordon, David William Liberal-Conservative Vancouver, British Columbia 1891.03.05
Grant, James Alexander Conservative (1867-1942) Ottawa (City of), Ontario 1893.12.07 (By-Election)
Grieve, James Nicol Liberal Party of Canada Perth North, Ontario 1892.05.19 (By-Election)
Harwood, Henry Stanislas Liberal Party of Canada Vaudreuil, Quebec 1893.04.12 (By-Election)
Haslam, Andrew Conservative (1867-1942) Vancouver, British Columbia 1893.05.02 (By-Election)
Hearn, John Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec West, Quebec 1892.02.26 (By-Election)
Henderson, David Conservative (1867-1942) Halton, Ontario 1892.01.28 (By-Election)
Ingram, Andrew B. Liberal-Conservative Elgin East, Ontario 1892.02.12 (By-Election)
Ives, William Bullock Conservative (1867-1942) Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec 1892.12.21 (By-Election)
Jeannotte, Hormidas Conservative (1867-1942) L'Assomption, Quebec 1892.05.31 (By-Election)
Joncas, Louis Zéphirin Conservative (1867-1942) Gaspé, Quebec 1891.03.05
Lachapelle, Sévérin Conservative (1867-1942) Hochelaga, Quebec 1892.10.21 (By-Election)
LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Conservative (1867-1942) Provencher, Manitoba 1891.03.05
Laurier, Wilfrid Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1891.03.05
Leclair, Pierre Conservative (1867-1942) Terrebonne, Quebec 1893.01.10 (By-Election)
Lowell, James A. Liberal Party of Canada Welland, Ontario 1892.04.29 (By-Election)
Maclean, William Findlay Conservative (1867-1942) York East, Ontario 1892.05.11 (By-Election)
Mara, John Andrew Conservative (1867-1942) Yale, British Columbia 1891.03.05
Marshall, Joseph Henry Conservative (1867-1942) Middlesex East, Ontario 1892.02.11 (By-Election)
Martin, Joseph Liberal Party of Canada Winnipeg, Manitoba 1893.11.22 (By-Election)
McDonald, John Archibald Conservative (1867-1942) Victoria, Nova Scotia 1892.01.26 (By-Election)
McDonald, William Walter Conservative (1867-1942) Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories 1892.11.21 (By-Election)
McGillivray, John Alexander Liberal-Conservative Ontario North, Ontario 1895.12.12 (By-Election)
McGreevy, Thomas Liberal-Conservative Quebec West, Quebec 1895.04.17 (By-Election)
McInerney, George Valentine Liberal-Conservative Kent, New Brunswick 1892.12.06 (By-Election)
McIsaac, Colin Francis Liberal Party of Canada Antigonish, Nova Scotia 1895.04.17 (By-Election)
McLennan, Roderick R. Conservative (1867-1942) Glengarry, Ontario 1892.01.14 (By-Election)
McMillan, Hugh Conservative (1867-1942) Vaudreuil, Quebec 1892.02.29 (By-Election)
McShane, James Liberal Party of Canada Montreal Centre, Quebec 1895.12.27 (By-Election)
Metcalfe, James Henry Conservative (1867-1942) Kingston, Ontario 1892.01.28 (By-Election)
Miller, Archibald Campbell Conservative (1867-1942) Prince Edward, Ontario 1892.02.04 (By-Election)
Montague, Walter Humphries Conservative (1867-1942) Haldimand, Ontario 1895.04.17 (By-Election)
Northrup, William Barton Conservative (1867-1942) Hastings East, Ontario 1892.02.20 (By-Election)
Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric Liberal-Conservative Laval, Quebec 1892.01.25 (By-Election)
Powell, Henry Absalom Liberal-Conservative Westmorland, New Brunswick 1895.08.24 (By-Election)
Pridham, William Conservative (1867-1942) Perth South, Ontario 1892.03.10 (By-Election)
Proulx, Isidore Liberal Party of Canada Prescott, Ontario 1892.03.30 (By-Election)
Rinfret, Côme Isaïe Liberal Party of Canada Lotbinière, Quebec 1891.03.05
Robinson, James Conservative (1867-1942) Northumberland, New Brunswick 1896.02.06 (By-Election)
Rosamond, Bennett Conservative (1867-1942) Lanark North, Ontario 1891.12.31 (By-Election)
Smith, William Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario South, Ontario 1892.02.20 (By-Election)
Stubbs, William Independent Conservative Cardwell, Ontario 1895.12.24 (By-Election)
Tarte, Joseph Israël Independent L'Islet, Quebec 1893.01.05 (By-Election)
Tupper, Charles Conservative (1867-1942) Cape Breton, Nova Scotia 1896.02.04 (By-Election)
Turcotte, Arthur Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Montmorency, Quebec 1892.03.10 (By-Election)
Tyrwhitt, Richard Conservative (1867-1942) Simcoe South, Ontario 1891.03.05
Vaillancourt, Cyrille Émile Nationalist Dorchester, Quebec 1891.03.05
Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke Conservative (1867-1942) York West, Ontario 1892.12.21 (By-Election)
Wood, John Fisher Liberal-Conservative Brockville, Ontario 1892.12.21 (By-Election)

^ 6th Parliament (1887.04.13 - 1891.02.03)
Total: 27 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Béchard, François Liberal Party of Canada Iberville, Quebec 1887.02.22
Chouinard, Honoré Julien Jean-Baptiste Conservative (1867-1942) Dorchester, Quebec 1888.01.07 (By-Election)
Colby, Charles Carroll Liberal-Conservative Stanstead, Quebec 1889.12.18 (By-Election)
Corbould, Gordon Edward Conservative (1867-1942) New Westminster, British Columbia 1890.06.19 (By-Election)
Corby, Henry Conservative (1867-1942) Hastings West, Ontario 1888.03.17 (By-Election)
Coursol, Michel Charles Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Montreal East, Quebec 1887.02.22
Desjardins, Louis-Georges Conservative (1867-1942) Montmorency, Quebec 1890.07.25 (By-Election)
Dewdney, Edgar Conservative (1867-1942) Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories 1888.09.12 (By-Election)
Dupont, Flavien Conservative (1867-1942) Bagot, Quebec 1887.02.22
Earle, Thomas Conservative (1867-1942) Victoria, British Columbia 1889.10.28 (By-Election)
Fairbairn, Charles None Victoria South, Ontario 1890.12.18 (By-Election)
Gigault, Georges Auguste Conservative (1867-1942) Rouville, Quebec 1887.02.22
Haggart, John Graham Conservative (1867-1942) Lanark South, Ontario 1888.08.15 (By-Election)
Lavergne, Joseph Liberal Party of Canada Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec 1887.02.22
Léger, Édouard H. Conservative (1867-1942) Kent, New Brunswick 1890.07.31 (By-Election)
Mackintosh, Charles Herbert Conservative (1867-1942) Ottawa (City of), Ontario 1890.04.26 (By-Election)
Mara, John Andrew Conservative (1867-1942) Yale, British Columbia 1887.02.22
Massue, Joseph-Aimé Conservative (1867-1942) Richelieu, Quebec 1887.10.18 (By-Election)
Moffat, George Conservative (1867-1942) Restigouche, New Brunswick 1887.05.21 (By-Election)
Paradis, François-Xavier Conservative (1867-1942) Napierville, Quebec 1890.12.09 (By-Election)
Pope, Rufus Henry Conservative (1867-1942) Compton, Quebec 1889.05.16 (By-Election)
Prior, Edward Gawler Conservative (1867-1942) Victoria, British Columbia 1888.01.23 (By-Election)
Ross, Arthur Wellington Liberal-Conservative Lisgar, Manitoba 1887.02.22
Rowand, James Liberal Party of Canada Bruce West, Ontario 1887.10.19 (By-Election)
Rykert, John Charles Conservative (1867-1942) Lincoln and Niagara, Ontario 1890.05.23 (By-Election)
Scriver, Julius Liberal Party of Canada Huntingdon, Quebec 1887.02.22
Tupper, Charles Hibbert Conservative (1867-1942) Pictou, Nova Scotia 1888.06.18 (By-Election)

^ 5th Parliament (1883.02.08 - 1887.01.15)
Total: 40 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell Liberal-Conservative Argenteuil, Quebec 1882.06.20
Bain, James William Conservative (1867-1942) Soulanges, Quebec 1885.02.05 (By-Election)
Barker, Frederick Eustace Conservative (1867-1942) City of St. John, New Brunswick 1885.11.24 (By-Election)
Béchard, François Liberal Party of Canada Iberville, Quebec 1882.06.20
Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Conservative (1867-1942) Beauharnois, Quebec 1882.06.20
Cartwright, Richard John Liberal Party of Canada Huron South, Ontario 1883.12.10 (By-Election)
Chapleau, Joseph Adolphe Conservative (1867-1942) Terrebonne, Quebec 1882.08.16 (By-Election)
Colter, Charles Wesley Liberal Party of Canada Haldimand, Ontario 1886.09.08 (By-Election)
Costigan, John Liberal-Conservative Victoria, New Brunswick 1882.06.20
Coursol, Michel Charles Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Montreal East, Quebec 1882.06.20
Daoust, Jean-Baptiste Conservative (1867-1942) Two Mountains, Quebec 1882.06.20
Desjardins, Alphonse Conservative (1867-1942) Hochelaga, Quebec 1882.06.20
Edgar, James David Liberal Party of Canada Ontario West, Ontario 1884.08.22 (By-Election)
Everett, Charles Arthur Conservative (1867-1942) City and County of St. John, New Brunswick 1885.10.20 (By-Election)
Fortin, Pierre Conservative (1867-1942) Gaspé, Quebec 1882.06.20
Grandbois, Paul Étienne Conservative (1867-1942) Témiscouata, Quebec 1882.06.20
Guay, Pierre Malcom Liberal Party of Canada Lévis, Quebec 1885.04.14 (By-Election)
Guillet, George Conservative (1867-1942) Northumberland West, Ontario 1885.04.07 (By-Election)
Haggart, John Graham Conservative (1867-1942) Lanark South, Ontario 1882.06.20
Hall, Robert Newton Liberal-Conservative Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec 1882.06.20
Homer, Joshua Attwood Reynolds Liberal-Conservative New Westminster, British Columbia 1882.06.20
Ives, William Bullock Conservative (1867-1942) Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec 1882.06.20
Kirkpatrick, George Airey Conservative (1867-1942) Frontenac, Ontario 1882.06.20
Langevin, Hector-Louis Conservative (1867-1942) Three Rivers, Quebec 1882.06.20
Lesage, Charles Alexander Conservative (1867-1942) Dorchester, Quebec 1882.06.20
Méthot, François Xavier Ovide Independent Conservative Nicolet, Quebec 1882.06.20
Mitchell, Peter Independent Northumberland, New Brunswick 1882.06.20
Mousseau, Joseph Alfred Conservative (1867-1942) Bagot, Quebec 1882.06.20
Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric Liberal-Conservative Laval, Quebec 1882.06.20
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Liberal Party of Canada Chambly, Quebec 1886.07.30 (By-Election)
Reid, James Liberal-Conservative Cariboo, British Columbia 1882.06.20
Riopel, Louis Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Bonaventure, Quebec 1882.06.20
Royal, Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Provencher, Manitoba 1882.06.20
Shanly, Walter Conservative (1867-1942) Grenville South, Ontario 1885.07.04 (By-Election)
Stairs, John Fitz William Conservative (1867-1942) Halifax, Nova Scotia 1883.07.24 (By-Election)
Townshend, Charles James Liberal-Conservative Cumberland, Nova Scotia 1884.06.26 (By-Election)
Tupper, Charles Conservative (1867-1942) Cumberland, Nova Scotia 1882.06.20
Ward, Henry Alfred Conservative (1867-1942) Durham East, Ontario 1885.08.24 (By-Election)
White, Thomas Conservative (1867-1942) Cardwell, Ontario 1885.08.27 (By-Election)
Wright, Alonzo Liberal-Conservative Ottawa (County of), Quebec 1882.06.20

^ 4th Parliament (1879.02.13 - 1882.05.18)
Total: 31 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell Liberal-Conservative Argenteuil, Quebec 1881.08.17 (By-Election)
Anglin, Timothy Warren Liberal Party of Canada Gloucester, New Brunswick 1878.09.17
Baby, Louis François Georges Conservative (1867-1942) Joliette, Quebec 1878.11.14 (By-Election)
Beauchesne, Pierre-Clovis Conservative (1867-1942) Bonaventure, Quebec 1879.08.26 (By-Election)
Blake, Edward Liberal Party of Canada Durham West, Ontario 1879.11.17 (By-Election)
Bowell, Mackenzie Conservative (1867-1942) Hastings North, Ontario 1878.11.06 (By-Election)
Brooks, Edward Towle Conservative (1867-1942) Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec 1878.09.17
Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec County, Quebec 1880.11.20 (By-Election)
Crouter, Darius Independent Liberal Northumberland East, Ontario 1881.03.25 (By-Election)
Dewdney, Edgar Conservative (1867-1942) Yale, British Columbia 1878.09.17
Dubuc, Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Provencher, Manitoba 1878.09.17
Haddow, George Independent Restigouche, New Brunswick 1878.09.17
Homer, Joshua Attwood Reynolds Liberal-Conservative New Westminster, British Columbia 1882.03.09 (By-Election)
Langevin, Hector-Louis Conservative (1867-1942) Three Rivers, Quebec 1878.11.21 (By-Election)
Macdonald, John Alexander Liberal-Conservative Marquette, Manitoba 1878.09.17
Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Conservative (1867-1942) Terrebonne, Quebec 1878.11.06 (By-Election)
McDonald, James Conservative (1867-1942) Pictou, Nova Scotia 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
McDougald, John Liberal-Conservative Pictou, Nova Scotia 1881.06.18 (By-Election)
McGreevy, Thomas Liberal-Conservative Quebec West, Quebec 1878.09.17
Mousseau, Joseph Alfred Conservative (1867-1942) Bagot, Quebec 1880.11.20 (By-Election)
O'Connor, John Conservative (1867-1942) Russell, Ontario 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric Liberal-Conservative Laval, Quebec 1878.09.17
Pope, James Colledge Conservative (1867-1942) Queen's County, Prince Edward Island 1878.11.09 (By-Election)
Pope, John Henry Liberal-Conservative Compton, Quebec 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
Ryan, Joseph O'Connell Liberal Party of Canada Marquette, Manitoba 1878.11.30 (By-Election)
Schultz, John Christian Conservative (1867-1942) Lisgar, Manitoba 1878.09.17
Scriver, Julius Liberal Party of Canada Huntingdon, Quebec 1878.09.17
Thompson, Joshua Spencer Liberal-Conservative Cariboo, British Columbia 1878.09.17
Tilley, Samuel Leonard Liberal-Conservative City of St. John, New Brunswick 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
Tupper, Charles Conservative (1867-1942) Cumberland, Nova Scotia 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
Tyrwhitt, Richard Conservative (1867-1942) Simcoe South, Ontario 1882.02.16 (By-Election)

^ 3rd Parliament (1874.03.26 - 1878.08.16)
Total: 74 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Anglin, Timothy Warren Liberal Party of Canada Gloucester, New Brunswick 1874.01.22
Appleby, Stephen Burpee Liberal Party of Canada Carleton, New Brunswick 1874.01.22
Bain, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Wentworth North, Ontario 1874.01.22
Bannatyne, Andrew Graham Ballenden Liberal Party of Canada Provencher, Manitoba 1875.03.31 (By-Election)
Béchard, François Liberal Party of Canada Iberville, Quebec 1874.01.22
Blake, Edward Liberal Party of Canada Bruce South, Ontario 1875.06.02 (By-Election)
Bourassa, François Liberal Party of Canada St. John's, Quebec 1874.01.22
Bowman, Isaac Erb Liberal Party of Canada Waterloo North, Ontario 1874.01.22
Brooks, Edward Towle Conservative (1867-1942) Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec 1874.01.22
Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec County, Quebec 1874.01.22
Cartwright, Richard John Liberal Party of Canada Lennox, Ontario 1874.01.22
Casgrain, Philippe Baby Liberal Party of Canada L'Islet, Quebec 1874.01.22
Cauchon, Joseph Édouard Liberal Party of Canada Quebec-Centre, Quebec 1875.12.27 (By-Election)
Cauchon, Joseph Édouard Liberal Party of Canada Quebec-Centre, Quebec 1874.01.22
Christie, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Argenteuil, Quebec 1875.12.31 (By-Election)
Church, Charles Edward Liberal Party of Canada Lunenburg, Nova Scotia 1874.01.22
Coffin, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Shelburne, Nova Scotia 1874.01.22
Colby, Charles Carroll Liberal-Conservative Stanstead, Quebec 1874.01.22
Daoust, Jean-Baptiste Conservative (1867-1942) Two Mountains, Quebec 1876.03.11 (By-Election)
Delorme, Louis Liberal Party of Canada St. Hyacinthe, Quebec 1874.01.22
Desjardins, Alphonse Conservative (1867-1942) Hochelaga, Quebec 1874.01.22
Devlin, Bernard Liberal Party of Canada Montreal Centre, Quebec 1875.11.26 (By-Election)
Donahue, William Liberal Party of Canada Missisquoi, Quebec 1874.01.22
Dugas, Firmin Conservative (1867-1942) Montcalm, Quebec 1874.01.22
Fleming, Gavin Liberal Party of Canada Brant North, Ontario 1874.01.22
Forbes, James Fraser Liberal Party of Canada Queens, Nova Scotia 1874.01.22
Fournier, Télesphore Liberal Party of Canada Bellechasse, Quebec 1874.01.22
Galbraith, Daniel Liberal Party of Canada Lanark North, Ontario 1874.01.22
Geoffrion, Félix Liberal Party of Canada Verchères, Quebec 1874.07.25 (By-Election)
Gill, Charles-Ignace Conservative (1867-1942) Yamaska, Quebec 1874.01.22
Gillies, John Liberal Party of Canada Bruce North, Ontario 1874.01.22
Greenway, Thomas Independent Huron South, Ontario 1875.02.11 (By-Election)
Haddow, George Independent Restigouche, New Brunswick 1878.01.12 (By-Election)
Harwood, Robert William Liberal-Conservative Vaudreuil, Quebec 1874.01.22
Hurteau, Hilaire Liberal-Conservative L'Assomption, Quebec 1875.01.16 (By-Election)
Jetté, Louis-Amable Liberal Party of Canada Montreal East, Quebec 1874.01.22
Laflamme, Toussaint Antoine Rodolphe Liberal Party of Canada Jacques Cartier, Quebec 1874.01.22
Laflamme, Toussaint Antoine Rodolphe Liberal Party of Canada Jacques Cartier, Quebec 1876.12.28 (By-Election)
Laird, David Liberal Party of Canada Queen's County, Prince Edward Island 1874.01.22
Langlois, Jean Conservative (1867-1942) Montmorency, Quebec 1874.01.22
Lantier, Jacques Philippe Conservative (1867-1942) Soulanges, Quebec 1874.01.22
Little, William Carruthers Liberal-Conservative Simcoe South, Ontario 1874.01.22
Macdonald, John Independent Liberal Toronto Centre, Ontario 1875.05.21 (By-Election)
Mackenzie, Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Lambton, Ontario 1874.01.22
Malouin, Jacques Independent Quebec-Centre, Quebec 1877.11.03 (By-Election)
Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Conservative (1867-1942) Terrebonne, Quebec 1874.01.22
McCarthy, Dalton Conservative (1867-1942) Cardwell, Ontario 1876.12.14 (By-Election)
McDougall, John Lorn Liberal Party of Canada Renfrew South, Ontario 1874.10.24 (By-Election)
McInnes, Thomas Robert Independent New Westminster, British Columbia 1878.03.25 (By-Election)
McIsaac, Angus Liberal Party of Canada Antigonish, Nova Scotia 1874.01.22
Metcalfe, James Liberal Party of Canada York East, Ontario 1874.01.22
Mitchell, Peter Independent Northumberland, New Brunswick 1878.02.05 (By-Election)
Moffat, George Conservative (1867-1942) Restigouche, New Brunswick 1874.01.22
Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric Liberal-Conservative Laval, Quebec 1874.01.22
Pâquet, Anselme Homère Liberal Party of Canada Berthier, Quebec 1874.01.22
Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Liberal Party of Canada Kamouraska, Quebec 1874.01.22
Pettes, Nathaniel Liberal Party of Canada Brome, Quebec 1874.01.22
Pickard, John Independent Liberal York, New Brunswick 1874.01.22
Pinsonneault, Alfred Conservative (1867-1942) Laprairie, Quebec 1874.01.22
Pouliot, Jean-Baptiste Liberal Party of Canada Témiscouata, Quebec 1874.01.22
Pozer, Christian Henry Liberal Party of Canada Beauce, Quebec 1874.01.22
Riel, Louis Independent Provencher, Manitoba 1874.09.03 (By-Election)
Ross, George William Liberal Party of Canada Middlesex West, Ontario 1874.01.22
Ross, William Liberal Party of Canada Victoria, Nova Scotia 1874.01.22
Roy, Charles François Conservative (1867-1942) Kamouraska, Quebec 1877.02.19 (By-Election)
Scatcherd, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Middlesex North, Ontario 1874.01.22
Sinclair, Peter Liberal Party of Canada Queen's County, Prince Edward Island 1874.01.22
Smith, Albert James Liberal Party of Canada Westmorland, New Brunswick 1874.01.22
Taschereau, Henri Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Montmagny, Quebec 1874.01.22
Thibaudeau, Isidore Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1874.01.22
Thompson, David Liberal Party of Canada Haldimand, Ontario 1874.01.22
Trow, James Liberal Party of Canada Perth South, Ontario 1874.01.22
Wright, William McKay Liberal-Conservative Pontiac, Quebec 1874.01.22
Young, James Liberal Party of Canada Waterloo South, Ontario 1874.01.22

^ 2nd Parliament (1873.03.05 - 1874.01.02)
Total: 80 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell Liberal-Conservative Argenteuil, Quebec 1872.10.12
Appleby, Stephen Burpee Liberal Party of Canada Carleton, New Brunswick 1873.09.18 (By-Election)
Baby, Louis François Georges Conservative (1867-1942) Joliette, Quebec 1872.10.12
Béchard, François Liberal Party of Canada Iberville, Quebec 1872.10.12
Bellerose, Joseph Hyacinthe Conservative (1867-1942) Laval, Quebec 1872.10.12
Bergin, Darby Liberal-Conservative Cornwall, Ontario 1872.10.12
Blake, Edward Liberal Party of Canada Bruce South, Ontario 1873.12.04 (By-Election)
Blake, Edward Liberal Party of Canada Durham West, Ontario 1872.10.12
Bodwell, Ebenezer Vining Liberal Party of Canada Oxford South, Ontario 1872.10.12
Bourassa, François Liberal Party of Canada St. John's, Quebec 1872.10.12
Bowman, Isaac Erb Liberal Party of Canada Waterloo North, Ontario 1872.10.12
Brooks, Edward Towle Conservative (1867-1942) Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec 1872.10.12
Burpee, Charles Liberal Party of Canada Sunbury, New Brunswick 1872.10.12
Burpee, Isaac Liberal Party of Canada City and County of St. John, New Brunswick 1873.12.01 (By-Election)
Campbell, Stewart Liberal-Conservative Guysborough, Nova Scotia 1872.10.12
Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec County, Quebec 1873.03.28 (By-Election)
Cartier, George-Étienne Liberal-Conservative Provencher, Manitoba 1872.10.12
Cartwright, Richard John Liberal Party of Canada Lennox, Ontario 1873.12.03 (By-Election)
Cockburn, James Conservative (1867-1942) Northumberland West, Ontario 1872.10.12
Coffin, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Shelburne, Nova Scotia 1873.12.09 (By-Election)
Coffin, Thomas Liberal-Conservative Shelburne, Nova Scotia 1872.10.12
Colby, Charles Carroll Liberal-Conservative Stanstead, Quebec 1872.10.12
Connell, Charles Liberal Party of Canada Carleton, New Brunswick 1872.10.12
Currier, Joseph Merrill Liberal-Conservative Ottawa (City of), Ontario 1872.10.12
Davies, Daniel Conservative (1867-1942) King's County, Prince Edward Island 1873.09.29 (By-Election)
De Veber, Jeremiah Smith Boies Liberal Party of Canada City of St. John, New Brunswick 1873.12.01 (By-Election)
Dorion, Antoine-Aimé Liberal Party of Canada Napierville, Quebec 1873.11.27 (By-Election)
Dugas, Firmin Conservative (1867-1942) Montcalm, Quebec 1872.10.12
Ferris, John Liberal Party of Canada Queen's, New Brunswick 1872.10.12
Forbes, James Fraser Liberal Party of Canada Queens, Nova Scotia 1872.10.12
Fortin, Pierre Conservative (1867-1942) Gaspé, Quebec 1872.10.12
Fournier, Télesphore Liberal Party of Canada Bellechasse, Quebec 1873.11.27 (By-Election)
Gibbs, Thomas Nicholson Liberal-Conservative Ontario South, Ontario 1873.07.07 (By-Election)
Goudge, Monson Henry Liberal Party of Canada Hants, Nova Scotia 1873.07.05 (By-Election)
Hagar, Albert Peter Liberal Party of Canada Prescott, Ontario 1872.10.12
Hincks, Francis Liberal-Conservative Vancouver, British Columbia 1872.10.12
Howe, Joseph Liberal-Conservative Hants, Nova Scotia 1872.10.12
Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Liberal Party of Canada Lotbinière, Quebec 1872.10.12
Kirkpatrick, George Airey Conservative (1867-1942) Frontenac, Ontario 1872.10.12
Lacerte, Élie Conservative (1867-1942) Saint Maurice, Quebec 1872.10.12
Laird, David Liberal Party of Canada Queen's County, Prince Edward Island 1873.09.29 (By-Election)
Laird, David Liberal Party of Canada Queen's County, Prince Edward Island 1873.12.03 (By-Election)
Lewis, John Bower Conservative (1867-1942) Ottawa (City of), Ontario 1872.10.12
Little, William Carruthers Liberal-Conservative Simcoe South, Ontario 1872.10.12
Macdonald, Augustine Colin Liberal-Conservative King's County, Prince Edward Island 1873.09.29 (By-Election)
Macdonald, Donald Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Glengarry, Ontario 1873.11.26 (By-Election)
Mackenzie, Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Lambton, Ontario 1873.11.25 (By-Election)
Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Conservative (1867-1942) Terrebonne, Quebec 1872.10.12
McDonald, Hugh Liberal-Conservative Antigonish, Nova Scotia 1872.10.12
McDonald, Hugh Liberal-Conservative Antigonish, Nova Scotia 1873.07.07 (By-Election)
McDougall, William Conservative (1867-1942) Three Rivers, Quebec 1872.10.12
McIsaac, Angus Liberal Party of Canada Antigonish, Nova Scotia 1873.12.20 (By-Election)
Metcalfe, James Liberal Party of Canada York East, Ontario 1872.10.12
Mitchell, Peter Independent Northumberland, New Brunswick 1872.10.12
Moss, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada West Toronto, Ontario 1873.12.18 (By-Election)
Nelson, Hugh Liberal-Conservative New Westminster, British Columbia 1872.10.12
Oliver, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Oxford North, Ontario 1872.10.12
Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric Liberal-Conservative Laval, Quebec 1873.10.28 (By-Election)
Pickard, John Independent Liberal York, New Brunswick 1872.10.12
Pope, James Colledge Conservative (1867-1942) Prince County, Prince Edward Island 1873.09.29 (By-Election)
Pope, John Henry Liberal-Conservative Compton, Quebec 1872.10.12
Prévost, Wilfrid Liberal Party of Canada Two Mountains, Quebec 1872.10.12
Riel, Louis Independent Provencher, Manitoba 1873.10.13 (By-Election)
Robitaille, Théodore Conservative (1867-1942) Bonaventure, Quebec 1873.02.15 (By-Election)
Ross, William Liberal Party of Canada Victoria, Nova Scotia 1872.10.12
Ryan, Michael Patrick Liberal-Conservative Montreal Centre, Quebec 1872.10.12
Savary, Alfred William Conservative (1867-1942) Digby, Nova Scotia 1872.10.12
Scatcherd, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Middlesex North, Ontario 1872.10.12
Scriver, Julius Liberal Party of Canada Huntingdon, Quebec 1872.10.12
Sinclair, Peter Liberal Party of Canada Queen's County, Prince Edward Island 1873.09.29 (By-Election)
Smith, Albert James Liberal Party of Canada Westmorland, New Brunswick 1872.10.12
Smith, Albert James Liberal Party of Canada Westmorland, New Brunswick 1873.11.28 (By-Election)
Stirton, David Liberal Party of Canada Wellington South, Ontario 1872.10.12
Thompson, David Liberal Party of Canada Haldimand, Ontario 1872.10.12
Thompson, Joshua Spencer Liberal-Conservative Cariboo, British Columbia 1872.10.12
Tourangeau, Adolphe Guillet dit Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec East, Quebec 1872.10.12
Wood, Edmund Burke Liberal Party of Canada Durham West, Ontario 1873.04.10 (By-Election)
Wright, Alonzo Liberal-Conservative Ottawa (County of), Quebec 1872.10.12
Yeo, James Liberal Party of Canada Prince County, Prince Edward Island 1873.09.29 (By-Election)
Young, James Liberal Party of Canada Waterloo South, Ontario 1872.10.12

^ 1st Parliament (1867.11.06 - 1872.07.08)
Total: 67 elections won by acclamation
NamePolitical affiliationConstituencyDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)
Beaubien, Joseph-Octave Conservative (1867-1942) Montmagny, Quebec 1867.09.20
Bellerose, Joseph Hyacinthe Conservative (1867-1942) Laval, Quebec 1867.09.20
Benson, James Rea Liberal-Conservative Lincoln, Ontario 1867.09.20
Bertrand, Charles Frédéric Adolphe Conservative (1867-1942) Témiscouata, Quebec 1867.09.20
Blanchet, Joseph-Godric Liberal-Conservative Lévis, Quebec 1867.09.20
Bodwell, Ebenezer Vining Liberal Party of Canada Oxford South, Ontario 1867.09.20
Bowman, Isaac Erb Liberal Party of Canada Waterloo North, Ontario 1867.09.20
Campbell, Stewart Anti-Confederate Guysborough, Nova Scotia 1867.09.20
Carter, Edward Brock Conservative (1867-1942) Brome, Quebec 1871.11.17 (By-Election)
Cauchon, Joseph Édouard Conservative (1867-1942) Montmorency, Quebec 1867.09.20
Chauveau, Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec County, Quebec 1867.09.20
Chipman, Leverett de Veber Liberal Party of Canada Kings, Nova Scotia 1870.06.23 (By-Election)
Cockburn, James Conservative (1867-1942) Northumberland West, Ontario 1867.09.20
Coffin, Thomas Anti-Confederate Shelburne, Nova Scotia 1867.09.20
Connell, Charles None Carleton, New Brunswick 1867.09.20
Cumberland, Frederick William Conservative (1867-1942) Algoma, Ontario 1871.06.30 (By-Election)
Daoust, Jean-Baptiste Conservative (1867-1942) Two Mountains, Quebec 1867.09.20
De Cosmos, Amor Liberal Party of Canada Victoria, British Columbia 1871.11.24 (By-Election)
Delorme, Louis Liberal Party of Canada St. Hyacinthe, Quebec 1870.09.01 (By-Election)
Desaulniers, Louis-Léon Lesieur Conservative (1867-1942) Saint Maurice, Quebec 1867.09.20
Dufresne, Joseph Conservative (1867-1942) Montcalm, Quebec 1867.09.20
Dugas, Firmin Conservative (1867-1942) Montcalm, Quebec 1871.09.15 (By-Election)
Dunkin, Christopher Conservative (1867-1942) Brome, Quebec 1869.11.29 (By-Election)
Dunkin, Christopher Conservative (1867-1942) Brome, Quebec 1867.09.20
Ferris, John Liberal Party of Canada Queen's, New Brunswick 1867.09.20
Fisher, Charles Liberal Party of Canada York, New Brunswick 1867.09.20
Fortin, Pierre Conservative (1867-1942) Gaspé, Quebec 1867.09.20
Fournier, Télesphore Liberal Party of Canada Bellechasse, Quebec 1870.08.15 (By-Election)
Galt, Alexander Tilloch Liberal-Conservative Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec 1867.09.20
Gray, John Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) City and County of St. John, New Brunswick 1867.09.20
Heath, Edmund Conservative (1867-1942) Pontiac, Quebec 1867.09.20
Houghton, Charles Frederick Liberal Party of Canada Yale District, British Columbia 1871.12.19 (By-Election)
Huot, Pierre-Gabriel Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1867.09.20
Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Liberal Party of Canada Lotbinière, Quebec 1867.09.20
Langevin, Hector-Louis Conservative (1867-1942) Dorchester, Quebec 1867.09.20
Macdonald, Donald Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Glengarry, Ontario 1867.09.20
Magill, Charles Liberal Party of Canada Hamilton, Ontario 1867.09.20
Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Conservative (1867-1942) Terrebonne, Quebec 1867.09.20
McConkey, Thomas David Liberal Party of Canada Simcoe North, Ontario 1867.09.20
McDougall, William Liberal-Conservative Lanark North, Ontario 1867.09.20
McDougall, William Conservative (1867-1942) Three Rivers, Quebec 1868.10.17 (By-Election)
McGreevy, Thomas Liberal-Conservative Quebec West, Quebec 1867.09.20
McKeagney, James Charles Anti-Confederate Cape Breton, Nova Scotia 1867.09.20
McLachlin, Daniel Liberal Party of Canada Renfrew South, Ontario 1867.09.20
McMillan, Donald Conservative (1867-1942) Vaudreuil, Quebec 1867.09.20
Morris, Alexander Conservative (1867-1942) Lanark South, Ontario 1869.11.29 (By-Election)
Morris, Alexander Conservative (1867-1942) Lanark South, Ontario 1867.09.20
Nathan, Henry Liberal Party of Canada Victoria, British Columbia 1871.11.24 (By-Election)
Oliver, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Oxford North, Ontario 1867.09.20
Parker, Thomas Sutherland Liberal Party of Canada Wellington Centre, Ontario 1867.09.20
Pickard, John Independent Liberal York, New Brunswick 1868.10.28 (By-Election)
Pope, John Henry Liberal-Conservative Compton, Quebec 1871.11.11 (By-Election)
Pope, John Henry Liberal-Conservative Compton, Quebec 1867.09.20
Rose, John Liberal-Conservative Huntingdon, Quebec 1867.11.28 (By-Election)
Ross, James Liberal Party of Canada Wellington Centre, Ontario 1869.01.18 (By-Election)
Ross, John Sylvester Liberal-Conservative Dundas, Ontario 1867.09.20
Ross, William Anti-Confederate Victoria, Nova Scotia 1867.09.20
Ryan, Michael Patrick Liberal-Conservative Montreal West, Quebec 1868.04.20 (By-Election)
Scriver, Julius Liberal Party of Canada Huntingdon, Quebec 1869.10.30 (By-Election)
Street, Thomas Clark Conservative (1867-1942) Welland, Ontario 1867.09.20
Thompson, Joshua Spencer Liberal-Conservative Cariboo District, British Columbia 1871.12.19 (By-Election)
Tremblay, Pierre Alexis Liberal Party of Canada Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec 1867.09.20
Tupper, Charles Conservative (1867-1942) Cumberland, Nova Scotia 1870.06.15 (By-Election)
Wells, James Pearson Liberal Party of Canada York North, Ontario 1867.09.20
White, John