PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Ministers of State and Ministers Without Portfolio (Does not include Secretaries of State)

The title Minister of State was created under the Ministries and Ministers of State Act, 19-20 Elizabeth II, 1970-71, c. 42, part IV, assented to June 10, 1971 and proclaimed in force June 11, 1971. While no specific duties are given to a Minister of State, he can be assigned by the Governor in Council to assist any Minister or ministers having responsibilities for any department or other portion of the public service.

SOURCES CONSULTED:
Guide to Canadian ministries since Confederation: July 1, 1867 - February 1, 1982;
Supplement to Guide to Canadian ministries: 1980 to date.

Search Criteria
 
^ 28th Ministry (2006.02.06 - )
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ablonczy, Diane Americas and Consular Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Seniors 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Small Business and Tourism 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Ambrose, Rona Status of Women 2010.04.09 - 2013.07.14
Ashfield, Keith Atlantic Gateway 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Transport 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Transport 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Bergen, Candice Social Development 2013.07.15 -
Bernier, Maxime Small Business Tourism and Agriculture 2013.07.15 -
Small Business and Tourism 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Agriculture 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Blaney, Steven Francophonie 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14
Cannon, Lawrence National Capital Commission 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Transport 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Chong, Michael D. Sport 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26
Clement, Tony Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29
Day, Stockwell Burt Asia-Pacific Gateway 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Transport 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Duncan, John Prime Minister of Canada 2013.07.15 -
Emerson, David Pacific Gateway and Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24
Transport 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24
Fantino, Julian Seniors 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Fast, Edward Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Transport 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Fletcher, Steven John Transport 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Transport 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Democratic Reform 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Prime Minister of Canada 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Goodyear, Gary Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2009.08.25 -
Science and Technology 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Gosal, Bal Sport 2011.05.18 -
Guergis, Helena Status of Women 2008.10.30 - 2010.04.08
International Trade 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Sport 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Hill, Jay D. Prime Minister of Canada 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Holder, Ed Science and Technology 2014.03.19 -
Kenney, Jason Multiculturalism and Canadian Identity 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Kent, Peter Americas 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03
Lebel, Denis Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
LeBreton, Marjory Seniors 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18
Leitch, K. Kellie Status of Women 2013.07.15 -
Lunn, Gary Sports 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
MacKay, Peter Gordon Atlantic Gateway 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Transport 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Menzies, Ted Finance 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Finance 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Merrifield, Rob Transport 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Transport 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Moore, James Asia-Pacific Gateway 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29
Moore, Rob Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013.07.15 -
Small Business and Tourism 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
O'Connor, Gordon Prime Minister of Canada 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Paradis, Christian Francophonie 2013.07.15 -
Agriculture 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Agriculture 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Poilievre, Pierre Democratic Reform 2013.07.15 -
Rempel, Michelle Western Economic Diversification 2013.07.15 -
Rickford, Greg Science and Technology 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013.07.15 -
Ritz, Gerry Small Business and Tourism 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Shea, Gail Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14
Sorenson, Kevin Finance 2013.07.15 -
Uppal, Tim Multiculturalism 2013.07.15 -
Democratic Reform 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Prime Minister of Canada 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Valcourt, Bernard Francophonie 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Van Loan, Peter Sport 2006.11.27 - 2007.01.03
Verner, Josée Francophonie 2008.05.27 - 2011.05.17
Official Languages 2007.08.14 - 2008.05.26
Francophonie and Official Languages 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Yelich, Lynne Western Economic Diversification 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

^ 27th Ministry (2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Augustine, Jean Multiculturalism and Status of Women 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Bélanger, Mauril Minister of State 2005.05.17 - 2006.02.05
Bennett, Carolyn Public Health 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Children and Youth 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Bradshaw, Claudette Human Resources Development 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Chan, Raymond Multiculturalism 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2003.12.12 - 2005.06.27
Godfrey, John Ferguson Infrastructure and Communities. 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Prime Minister of Canada 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Guarnieri, Albina Civil Preparedness 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Ianno, Tony Families and Caregivers 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Sport 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Knutson, Gar New and Emerging Markets 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
International Trade 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2005.06.28 - 2006.02.05
Owen, Stephen Sport 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Paradis, Denis Financial Institutions 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Finance 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Scott, Andy Environment 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Infrastructure 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Human Resources Development 2003.12.12 - 2005.01.16

^ 26th Ministry (1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Boudreau, J. Bernard (Senator) Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2000.10.17 - 2001.01.08
Boudria, Don Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11
Byrne, Gerry Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Thibault, Robert Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2001.01.09 - 2002.01.14

^ 24th Ministry (1984.09.17 - 1993.06.24)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Andre, Harvie Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24
Beatty, Henry Perrin Fitness and Amateur Sport (acting) 1990.01.24 - 1990.02.22
Bissonnette, André Transport 1986.06.30 - 1987.01.18
Small Businesses 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Blais, Pierre Agriculture 1987.08.27 - 1993.06.24
Blais-Grenier, Suzanne Transport 1985.08.20 - 1985.12.31
Bouchard, Benoît Transport 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19
Browes, Pauline Employment and Immigration 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Environment 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Cadieux, Pierre H. Fitness and Amateur Sport 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Youth 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Campbell, A. Kim Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
Champagne, Andrée Youth 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Charest, Jean J. Fitness and Amateur Sport 1988.03 - 1990.01.23
Youth 1986.06.30 - 1990.01.23
Collins, Mary Environment 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Corbeil, Jean Transport 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Danis, Marcel Fitness and Amateur Sport 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Youth 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Hees, George Harris Seniors 1987.08.27 - 1988.09.14
Hnatyshyn, Ramon John Government House Leader 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19
Hockin, Thomas Small Businesses and Tourism 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Finance 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29
Jelinek, Otto John Multiculturalism 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1984.09.17 - 1988.03.30
La Salle, Roch Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1986.06.30 - 1987.02.19
Landry, Monique Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.04
Layton, Robert E.J. Mines 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Lewis, Douglas Grinslade Treasury Board 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Government House Leader 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Loiselle, Gilles Finance 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Martin, Shirley Transport 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Transport 1988.09.15 - 1990.02.22
Mayer, Charles James Grains and Oilseeds 1987.08.27 - 1993.01.03
Canadian Wheat Board 1984.09.17 - 1987.08.26
McDermid, John Horton Housing (acting) 1991.03.15 - 1991.04.20
Finance and Privatization 1991.02.26 - 1993.06.24
Privatization and Regulatory Affairs 1989.01.30 - 1991.02.25
Housing 1988.09.15 - 1989.01.29
International Trade 1988.09.15 - 1989.01.29
McDougall, Barbara Jean Privatization 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Finance 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
McLean, Walter Franklin Immigration 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29
McMillan, Thomas Michael Tourism 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19
Merrithew, Gerald Stairs Forestry and Mines 1986.06.30 - 1988.09.14
Forestry 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Murray, Lowell (Senator) Federal Provincial Relations 1986.06.30 - 1991.04.20
Murta, Jack Burnett Tourism 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29
Multiculturalism 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19
Oberle, Frank Forestry 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
Forestry (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29
Science and Technology 1985.11.20 - 1989.01.29
Redway, Alan Housing 1989.01.30 - 1991.03.14
St. Germain, Gerry Forestry 1988.09.15 - 1988.12.07
Transport 1988.03.31 - 1988.09.14
Valcourt, Bernard Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Small Businesses and Tourism 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29
Vézina, Monique Seniors 1988.09.15 - 1993.06.24
Employment and Immigration 1988.03.31 - 1993.01.03
Transport 1987.08.27 - 1988.03.30
Vincent, Pierre H. Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Weiner, Gérard (Gerry) Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1988.09.15 - 1991.04.20
Multiculturalism 1988.03.31 - 1988.09.14
Immigration 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Winegard, William C. Science and Technology 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22

^ 23rd Ministry (1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bujold, Joseph Roger Rémi Regional Development 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Collenette, David Michael Multiculturalism 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Erola, Judith A. Social Development 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.01
Lapierre, Jean-C. Youth 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Lumley, Edward C. Science and Technology 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Ouellet, André Economic and Regional Development 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.01
Rompkey, Bill Transport 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Smith, David P. Small Businesses and Tourism 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

^ 22nd Ministry (1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Argue, Hazen Robert (Senator) Canadian Wheat Board 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Austin, Jack (Senator) Social Development 1982.09.10 - 1984.06.29
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1981.09.22 - 1982.09.09
Bussières, Pierre Finance 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Social Development 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09
Collenette, David Michael Multiculturalism 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29
Cosgrove, Paul James Finance 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11
De Bané, Pierre External Relations 1982.01.12 - 1982.09.29
Erola, Judith A. Mines 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11
Fleming, James Sydney Clark Multiculturalism 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11
Hervieux-Payette, Céline Youth 1984.01.10 - 1984.06.29
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1983.08.12 - 1984.01.09
Johnston, Donald James Economic and Regional Development 1983.12.07 - 1984.06.29
Economic Development 1982.09.30 - 1983.12.06
Science and Technology 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Joyal, Serge Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1981.09.22 - 1982.09.29
Lapointe, Charles External Relations 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11
Small Business and Tourism 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Lumley, Edward C. International Trade 1982.01.12 - 1982.09.29
Trade 1980.03.03 - 1982.01.11
MacLaren, Roy Finance 1983.08.17 - 1984.06.29
Olivier, Joseph Mario Jacques Fitness and Amateur Sport 1984.01.10 - 1984.06.29
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) (Senator) Economic Development 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Pepin, Jean-Luc External Relations 1983.08.12 - 1983.12.06
Perrault, Raymond J. (Senator) Fitness and Amateur Sport 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11
Regan, Gerald Augustine International Trade 1982.09.30 - 1983.12.06
Sports 1980.03.03 - 1980.03.05
Roberts, John (Moody) Science and Technology 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Rompkey, Bill Mines 1984.01.10 - 1984.06.29
Small Business and Tourism 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11
Simmons, Roger Mines 1983.08.12 - 1983.08.22
Smith, David P. Small Business and Tourism 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29

^ 21st Ministry (1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Asselin, Martial (Senator) CIDA 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Beatty, Henry Perrin Treasury Board 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
de Cotret, Robert René Economic Development 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Grafftey, William Heward Science and Technology 1979.10.08 - 1980.03.02
Social Programs 1979.06.04 - 1979.10.07
Howie, J. Robert Transport 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Huntington, Arthur Ronald Small Businesses and Industry 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Jarvis, William Herbert Federal Provincial Relations 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Paproski, Steve Eugene Fitness and Amateur Sport 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Wilson, Michael Holcombe International Trade 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

^ 20th Ministry (1968.04.20 - 1979.06.03)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Abbott, Anthony Chisholm Small Businesses 1977.09.16 - 1978.11.23
Andras, Robert Knight Urban Affairs 1971.06.30 - 1972.01.27
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.07.06 - 1971.06.29
Basford, Stanley Ronald Urban Affairs 1972.01.28 - 1974.08.07
Buchanan, J. Judd Science and Technology 1977.09.16 - 1978.11.23
Cafik, Norman Augustine Multiculturalism 1977.09.16 - 1979.06.03
Campagnolo, Iona Fitness and Amateur Sport 1976.09.15 - 1979.06.03
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Minister Without Portfolio 1970.09.24 - 1971.06.10
Danson, Barnett Jerome Urban Affairs 1974.08.08 - 1976.11.02
Davis, John (Jack) Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.26 - 1968.07.05
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Science and Technology 1974 - 1976.09.14
Faulkner, James Hugh Science and Technology 1976.09.14 - 1977.09.15
Gillespie, Alastair William Science and Technology 1978.11.24 - 1979.06.03
Science and Technology 1971.08.12 - 1972.11.26
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Minister Without Portfolio 1969.10.20 - 1970.09.23
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Multiculturalism 1977.04.21 - 1977.09.15
Minister Without Portfolio 1976.11.03 - 1977.04.20
Haidasz, Stanley Multiculturalism 1972.11.27 - 1974.08.07
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Minister Without Portfolio 1977.04.21 - 1977.09.15
Lalonde, Marc Federal Provincial Relations 1977.09.16 - 1978.11.23
Lamontagne, J. Gilles Minister Without Portfolio 1978.01.19 - 1978.02.01
Lang, Otto Emil Minister Without Portfolio 1968.07.06 - 1970.09.23
LeBlanc, Roméo Fisheries 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1974.06.03 - 1974.08.07
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Mahoney, Patrick Morgan Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1972.01.28 - 1972.11.26
Marchand, Jean Minister Without Portfolio 1975.09.26 - 1976.01.21
Marchand, Len Environment 1977.09.15 - 1979.04.01
Small Business 1976.09.14 - 1977.09.15
Martin, Paul Joseph James (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1969.03.31
Munro, John Carr Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
O'Connell, Martin Patrick Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1971.08.12 - 1972.01.27
Ouellet, André Urban Affairs 1976.11.03 - 1979.03.31
Pelletier, Gérard Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Reid, John Mercer Federal Provincial Relations 1978.11.24 - 1979.06.03
Richardson, James Armstrong Minister Without Portfolio 1968.07.06 - 1969.05.04
Sauvé, Jeanne Science and Technology 1972.11.27 - 1974.08.07
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George Minister Without Portfolio 1969.10.20 - 1971.08.11

^ 19th Ministry (1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Minister Without Portfolio 1967.04.04 - 1968.01.17
Connolly, John Joseph (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1964.02.03 - 1968.04.19
Dupuis, Yvon Minister Without Portfolio 1964.02.03 - 1965.01.21
Gordon, Walter Lockhart Minister Without Portfolio 1967.01.09 - 1967.04.03
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Minister Without Portfolio 1967.09.25 - 1968.04.19
Macdonald, William Ross (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Minister Without Portfolio 1968.02.09 - 1968.04.19
MacNaught, John Watson Minister Without Portfolio 1963.04.22 - 1965.07.06
Pennell, Lawrence T. Minister Without Portfolio 1965.07.07 - 1966.09.30
Pepin, Jean-Luc Minister Without Portfolio 1965.07.07 - 1965.12.17
Tremblay, René Minister Without Portfolio 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02
Turner, John Napier Minister Without Portfolio 1965.12.18 - 1967.04.03

^ 18th Ministry (1957.06.21 - 1963.04.21)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Browne, William Joseph Minister Without Portfolio 1957.06.21 - 1960.10.10
Haig, John Thomas (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1957.10.09 - 1958.05.11
Halpenny, George Ernest Minister Without Portfolio 1960.10.11 - 1962.08.08
Macdonnell, James MacKerras Minister Without Portfolio 1957.06.21 - 1959.08.19
McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1962.08.09 - 1963.02.11
McGee, Frank Charles Minister Without Portfolio 1963.03.18 - 1963.04.21
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Minister Without Portfolio 1963.03.18 - 1963.04.21

^ 17th Ministry (1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Macdonald, William Ross (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1953.10.14 - 1954.01.11
MacKinnon, James Angus Minister Without Portfolio 1949.04.01 - 1950.12.13
Robertson, Wishart McLea (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1948.11.15 - 1953.10.13

^ 16th Ministry (1935.10.23 - 1948.11.14)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dandurand, Raoul (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1935.10.23 - 1942.03.11
King, James Horace (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1942.05.26 - 1945.08.23
MacKinnon, James Angus Minister Without Portfolio 1939.01.23 - 1940.05.08
Robertson, Wishart McLea (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1945.09.04 - 1948.11.14

^ 15th Ministry (1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Gagnon, Onésime Minister Without Portfolio 1935.08.30 - 1935.10.22
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Minister Without Portfolio 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.13
Meighen, Arthur Minister Without Portfolio 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Perley, George Halsey Minister Without Portfolio 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Rowe, William Earl Minister Without Portfolio 1935.08.30 - 1935.10.22

^ 14th Ministry (1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dandurand, Raoul (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06
Kay, William Frederic Minister Without Portfolio 1930.06.17 - 1930.08.06

^ 13th Ministry (1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bennett, Richard Bedford Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.07 - 1926.07.12
Drayton, Henry Lumley Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.25
Morand, Raymond Ducharme Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.25
Sutherland, Donald Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24

^ 12th Ministry (1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dandurand, Raoul (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Graham, George Perry Minister Without Portfolio 1926.02.20 - 1926.04.06
Low, Thomas Andrew Minister Without Portfolio 1921.12.29 - 1923.08.16
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Minister Without Portfolio 1923.04.12 - 1923.08.16
Marler, Herbert Meredith Minister Without Portfolio 1925.09.09 - 1926.01.06
Massey, (Charles) Vincent Minister Without Portfolio 1925.09.16 - 1925.11.12
McGiverin, Harold Buchanan Minister Without Portfolio 1924.09.20 - 1925.10.29
Sinclair, John Ewen Minister Without Portfolio 1921.12.30 - 1925.10.29

^ 11th Ministry (1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bristol, Edmund James Minister Without Portfolio 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28
Kemp, Albert Edward Minister Without Portfolio 1920.07.13 - 1921.12.28
Spinney, Edgar Keith Minister Without Portfolio 1920.07.13 - 1921.12.28
Wilson, James Robert Minister Without Portfolio 1921.09.26 - 1921.12.28

^ 10th Ministry (1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cochrane, Francis Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.12 - 1919.09.22
Lougheed, James Alexander (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.12 - 1918.02.20
Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.23 - 1920.02.24
Robertson, Gideon Decker (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.23 - 1918.11.07

^ 9th Ministry (1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kemp, Albert Edward Minister Without Portfolio 1911.10.10 - 1916.11.22
Lougheed, James Alexander (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11
Perley, George Halsey Minister Without Portfolio 1911.10.10 - 1916.10.30

^ 8th Ministry (1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dobell, Richard Reid Minister Without Portfolio 1896.07.13 - 1902.01.11
Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse Minister Without Portfolio 1896.08.21 - 1899.07.18
Hyman, Charles Smith Minister Without Portfolio 1904.02.05 - 1905.05.21
Sutherland, James Minister Without Portfolio 1899.09.30 - 1902.01.14
Templeman, William (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1902.02.25 - 1906.02.05

^ 7th Ministry (1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ferguson, Donald (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Ross, John Jones (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Smith, Frank (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08

^ 6th Ministry (1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ferguson, Donald (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1895.01.02 - 1896.04.27
Montague, Walter Humphries Minister Without Portfolio 1894.12.21 - 1895.03.25
Patterson, James Colebrooke Minister Without Portfolio 1895.03.26 - 1895.09.01
Smith, Frank (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27

^ 5th Ministry (1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12)
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Carling, John Minister Without Portfolio 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Smith, Frank (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12

^ 4th Ministry (1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24)
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Smith, Frank (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1892.01.11 - 1892.11.24
Minister Without Portfolio 1891.06.16 - 1891.08.13

^ 3rd Ministry (1878.10.17 - 1891.06.06)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1887.05.13 - 1891.06.06
Macpherson, David Lewis (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1880.02.11 - 1883.10.16
Smith, Frank (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1882.08.02 - 1891.06.06
Wilmot, Robert Duncan (Senator) Minister Without Portfolio 1878.11.08 - 1880.02.10

^ 2nd Ministry (1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Blake, Edward Minister Without Portfolio 1873.11.07 - 1874.02.13
Scott, Richard William Minister Without Portfolio 1873.11.07 - 1874.01.08
^

Updated on: 2014.03.19

Revised on: 2014.03.19

© Library of Parliament