PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Ministers Named from Outside Parliament

This compilation includes all ministers who, at the time of their appointment, did not hold seats in the Senate or in the House of Commons. If during the period between Parliaments (i.e. after dissolution) members of the immediate preceding Parliament are appointed to the ministry before the election date, they are not considered to come from the outside. Former Senators and Members of the House of Commons brought back into the ministry before being named to the Senate or elected to the House of Commons are considered as being brought from the outside.

Search Criteria
 
^ 28th Ministry (2006.02.06 - )
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fortier, Michael Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24 Senate - 2006.02.27

^ 26th Ministry (1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tobin, Brian Vincent Minister of Industry 2000.10.17 - 2002.01.14 Elected - 2000.11.27
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2000.10.17 - 2002.01.14
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2000.10.17 - 2002.01.14
Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2000.10.17 - 2002.01.14
Dion, Stéphane Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1996.01.25 - 2003.12.11 Elected - 1996.03.25 (By-Election)
President of the Queen's Privy Council 1996.01.25 - 2003.12.11
Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Minister for International Cooperation 1996.01.25 - 1996.10.03 Elected - 1996.03.25 (By-Election)
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1996.01.25 - 1996.10.03

^ 24th Ministry (1984.09.17 - 1993.06.24)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bouchard, Lucien Secretary of State of Canada 1988.03.31 - 1989.01.29 Elected - 1988.06.20 (By-Election)

^ 23rd Ministry (1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Turner, John Napier Prime Minister 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16 Elected - 1984.09.04

^ 21st Ministry (1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
de Cotret, Robert René Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02 Senate - 1979.06.05
Minister of State for Economic Development 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

^ 20th Ministry (1968.04.20 - 1979.06.03)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Juneau, Pierre Minister of Communications 1975.08.29 - 1975.10.24 Defeated - 1975.10.14 (By-Election)
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05 Defeated - 1968.06.25

^ 19th Ministry (1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Minister Without Portfolio 1967.09.25 - 1968.04.19 Elected - 1967.11.06 (By-Election)

^ 18th Ministry (1957.06.21 - 1963.04.21)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Asselin, Martial Minister of Forestry 1963.03.18 - 1963.04.21 Defeated - 1963.04.08
Flemming, Hugh John Minister of Forestry 1960.10.11 - 1963.03.17 Elected - 1960.10.31 (By-Election)
Smith, Sidney Earle Secretary of State for External Affairs 1957.09.13 - 1959.03.17 Elected - 1957.11.04 (By-Election)

^ 17th Ministry (1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chevrier, Lionel President of the Privy Council 1957.04.25 - 1957.06.20 Elected - 1957.06.10
Marler, George Carlyle Minister of Transport 1954.07.01 - 1957.06.20 Elected - 1954.11.08 (By-Election)
Pickersgill, John Whitney Secretary of State of Canada 1953.06.12 - 1954.06.30 Elected - 1953.08.10
Bradley, Frederick Gordon Secretary of State of Canada 1949.04.01 - 1953.06.11 Elected - 1949.06.27
Garson, Stuart Sinclair Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20 Elected - 1948.12.20 (By-Election)

^ 16th Ministry (1935.10.23 - 1948.11.14)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pearson, Lester Bowles Secretary of State for External Affairs 1948.09.10 - 1948.11.14 Elected - 1948.10.25 (By-Election)
Gregg, Milton Fowler Minister of Fisheries 1947.09.02 - 1948.01.18 Elected - 1947.10.20 (By-Election)
MacLaren, David Lawrence Minister of National Revenue 1945.04.19 - 1945.07.29 Defeated - 1945.06.11
McNaughton, Andrew George Latta Minister of National Defence 1944.11.02 - 1945.08.20 Defeated - 1945.02.05 (By-Election)
LaFlèche, Léo Richer Minister of National War Services 1942.10.07 - 1945.04.17 Elected - 1942.11.30 (By-Election)
Mitchell, Humphrey Minister of Labour 1941.12.15 - 1948.11.15 Elected - 1942.02.09 (By-Election)
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1941.12.10 - 1946.12.09 Elected - 1942.02.09 (By-Election)
Macdonald, Angus Lewis Minister of National Defence for Naval Services 1940.07.12 - 1945.04.17 Elected - 1940.08.12 (By-Election)
Ralston, James Layton Minister of National Defence 1939.09.06 - 1944.11.01 Elected - 1940.01.02 (By-Election)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1939.09.06 - 1940.07.04
Gardiner, James Garfield Minister of Agriculture 1935.11.04 - 1948.11.14 Elected - 1936.01.06 (By-Election)
Dunning, Charles Avery Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1935.10.23 - 1939.09.05 Elected - 1935.12.30 (By-Election)

^ 15th Ministry (1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Gendron, Lucien Henri Minister of Marine 1935.08.30 - 1935.10.22 Defeated - 1935.10.14
Meighen, Arthur Minister Without Portfolio 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22 Senate - 1932.03.02
Weir, Robert Minister of Agriculture 1930.08.08 - 1935.10.22 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Stevens, Henry Herbert Minister of Trade and Commerce 1930.08.07 - 1934.10.26 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Gordon, Wesley Ashton Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Minister of Mines 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Minister of Fisheries 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02 Elected - 1930.09.02 (By-Election)
Guthrie, Hugh Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.11 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Manion, Robert James Minister of Railways and Canals 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Murphy, Thomas Gerow Minister of the Interior 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Duranleau, Alfred Minister of Marine 1930.08.07 - 1935.07.19 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Minister of Public Works 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Bennett, Richard Bedford Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
President of the Privy Council 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Prime Minister 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Minister of National Revenue 1930.08.07 - 1933.12.01 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Sutherland, Donald Matheson Minister of National Defence 1930.08.07 - 1934.11.16 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
MacLaren, Murray Minister of Pensions and National Health 1930.08.07 - 1934.11.16 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt Secretary of State of Canada 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Dupré, Maurice Solicitor General of Canada 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)
Sauvé, Arthur Postmaster General 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.13 Elected - 1930.08.25 (By-Election)

^ 14th Ministry (1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1930.06.27 - 1930.08.06 Elected - 1930.07.28
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1930.06.27 - 1930.08.06
Macmillan, Cyrus Minister of Fisheries 1930.06.17 - 1930.08.06 Defeated - 1930.07.28
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Minister of Railways and Canals 1929.12.30 - 1930.08.06 Elected - 1930.02.05 (By-Election)
Ralston, James Layton Minister of National Defence 1926.10.08 - 1930.08.06 Elected - 1926.11.02 (By-Election)

^ 13th Ministry (1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fauteux, Guillaume-André Solicitor General of Canada 1926.08.23 - 1926.09.24 Defeated - 1926.09.14
Paquet, Eugène Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment 1926.08.23 - 1926.09.24 Defeated - 1926.09.14
Minister presiding over the Department of Health 1926.08.23 - 1926.09.24
Patenaude, Esioff-Léon Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24 Defeated - 1926.09.14
Minister of Marine and Fisheries (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24

^ 12th Ministry (1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Elliott, John Campbell Minister of Labour 1926.03.08 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1926.03.29 (By-Election)
Dunning, Charles Avery Minister of Railways and Canals 1926.03.01 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1926.03.16 (By-Election)
Foster, Walter Edward Secretary of State of Canada 1925.09.26 - 1925.11.12 Defeated - 1925.10.29
Massey, (Charles) Vincent Minister Without Portfolio 1925.09.16 - 1925.11.12 Defeated - 1926.09.14
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1924.01.30 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1924.02.27 (By-Election)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Minister of National Defence 1923.08.17 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1923.09.06 (By-Election)
Low, Thomas Andrew Minister of Trade and Commerce 1923.08.17 - 1925.11.12 Elected - 1923.09.06 (By-Election)
King, James Horace Minister of Public Works 1922.02.03 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1922.03.14 (By-Election)
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan Solicitor General of Canada 1921.12.29 - 1923.04.10 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Graham, George Perry Minister of Militia and Defence 1921.12.29 - 1922.12.31 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Minister of the Naval Service 1921.12.29 - 1922.12.31
Minister Without Portfolio 1921.12.29 - 1926.04.06
Kennedy, William Costello Minister of Railways and Canals 1921.12.29 - 1923.01.17 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Stewart, Charles A. Minister of Mines 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1922.02.28 (By-Election)
Minister of the Interior 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1921.12.29 - 1923.08.16
Murdock, James Minister of Labour 1921.12.29 - 1925.11.12 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Robb, James Alexander Minister of Trade and Commerce 1921.12.29 - 1923.08.16 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
King, William Lyon Mackenzie President of the Privy Council 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Prime Minister 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Gouin, Lomer Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1921.12.29 - 1924.01.03 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Murphy, Charles Postmaster General 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Copp, Arthur Bliss Secretary of State of Canada 1921.12.29 - 1925.09.24 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)
Fielding, William Stevens Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1921.12.29 - 1925.09.04 Elected - 1922.01.19 (By-Election)

^ 11th Ministry (1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bennett, Richard Bedford Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1921.10.04 - 1921.12.28 Defeated - 1921.12.06
Fauteux, Guillaume-André Solicitor General of Canada 1921.10.01 - 1921.12.28 Defeated - 1921.12.06
Baxter, John Babington Macaulay Minister of Customs and Excise 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28 Elected - 1921.12.06
Normand, Louis-Philippe President of the Privy Council 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28 Defeated - 1921.12.06
Monty, Rodolphe Secretary of State of Canada 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28 Defeated - 1921.12.06
Belley, Louis de Gonzague Postmaster General 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28 Defeated - 1921.12.06
Wigmore, Rupert Wilson Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue 1920.07.13 - 1921.06.03 Elected - 1920.09.20 (By-Election)
McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Minister of Public Works 1920.07.13 - 1921.12.28 Elected - 1920.09.20 (By-Election)

^ 10th Ministry (1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Minister of Agriculture 1919.08.12 - 1920.07.09 Elected - 1919.10.27 (By-Election)
Drayton, Henry Lumley Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1919.08.02 - 1920.07.09 Elected - 1919.10.20 (By-Election)
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Minister of Militia and Defence 1917.10.12 - 1920.01.15 Elected - 1917.12.17
Rowell, Newton Wesley President of the Privy Council 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09 Elected - 1917.12.17
Calder, James Alexander Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09 Elected - 1917.12.17
Sifton, Arthur Lewis W. Minister of Customs 1917.10.12 - 1918.05.17 Elected - 1917.12.17
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09 Elected - 1917.12.17
Minister of the Naval Service 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Minister of Public Works 1917.10.12 - 1917.10.12
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Minister of Agriculture 1917.10.12 - 1919.06.11 Elected - 1917.12.17

^ 9th Ministry (1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Minister of Public Works 1917.10.03 - 1917.10.11 Elected - 1917.12.17
Sévigny, Albert Minister of Inland Revenue 1917.01.08 - 1917.10.11 Elected - 1917.01.27 (By-Election)
Kemp, Albert Edward Minister of Militia and Defence 1916.11.23 - 1917.10.11 Elected - 1916.12.14 (By-Election)
Patenaude, Esioff-Léon Minister of Inland Revenue 1915.10.06 - 1917.01.07 Elected - 1915.10.15 (By-Election)
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Minister of Inland Revenue 1914.10.20 - 1915.10.05 Elected - 1914.11.07 (By-Election)
Casgrain, Thomas Chase Postmaster General 1914.10.20 - 1916.12.29 Elected - 1914.11.07 (By-Election)
Meighen, Arthur Solicitor General of Canada 1913.06.26 - 1915.10.01 Elected - 1913.07.19 (By-Election)
Coderre, Louis Secretary of State of Canada 1912.10.29 - 1915.10.05 Elected - 1912.11.19 (By-Election)
White, William Thomas Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11 Elected - 1911.11.06 (By-Election)
Cochrane, Francis Minister of Railways and Canals 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11 Elected - 1911.11.08 (By-Election)
Hazen, John Douglas Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11 Elected - 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Minister of the Naval Service 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11
Borden, Robert Laird President of the Privy Council 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11 Elected - 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Prime Minister 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11
Rogers, Robert Minister of the Interior 1911.10.10 - 1912.10.28 Elected - 1911.10.27 (By-Election)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1911.10.10 - 1912.10.28
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Minister of Public Works 1911.10.10 - 1912.10.28 Elected - 1911.10.27 (By-Election)

^ 8th Ministry (1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Murphy, Charles Secretary of State of Canada 1908.10.09 - 1911.10.06 Elected - 1908.10.26
Pugsley, William Minister of Public Works 1907.08.30 - 1911.10.06 Elected - 1907.09.18 (By-Election)
Graham, George Perry Minister of Railways and Canals 1907.08.30 - 1911.10.06 Elected - 1907.09.18 (By-Election)
Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Minister of Labour 1905.10.16 - 1906.06 Elected - 1905.11.22 (By-Election)
Postmaster General 1905.10.16 - 1906.06.03
Hyman, Charles Smith Minister of Public Works 1905.05.22 - 1907.08.29 Elected - 1905.06.13 (By-Election)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Solicitor General of Canada 1904.01.29 - 1906.06.03 Elected - 1904.02.20 (By-Election)
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Minister of Inland Revenue 1904.01.19 - 1906.02.05 Elected - 1904.01.30 (By-Election)
Emmerson, Henry Robert Minister of Railways and Canals 1904.01.15 - 1907.04.02 Elected - 1904.01.30 (By-Election)
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1902.11.11 - 1905.12.25 Elected - 1902.12.09 (By-Election)
Carroll, Henry George Solicitor General of Canada 1902.02.10 - 1904.01.28 Elected - 1902.02.28 (By-Election)
Sutherland, James Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1902.01.15 - 1902.11.10 Elected - 1902.01.29 (By-Election)
Sifton, Clifford Minister of the Interior 1896.11.17 - 1905.02.28 Elected - 1896.11.27 (By-Election)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1896.11.17 - 1905.02.28
Blair, Andrew George Minister of Railways and Canals 1896.07.20 - 1903.07.20 Elected - 1896.08.25 (By-Election)
Fielding, William Stevens Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1896.07.20 - 1911.10.06 Elected - 1896.08.05 (By-Election)
Mowat, Oliver Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1896.07.13 - 1897.11.17 Senate - 1896.07.15
Paterson, William Controller of Customs 1896.07.13 - 1897.06.29 Elected - 1896.08.25 (By-Election)
Tarte, Joseph Israël Minister of Public Works 1896.07.13 - 1902.10.21 Elected - 1896.08.03 (By-Election)
Laurier, Wilfrid President of the Privy Council 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06 Elected - 1896.07.30 (By-Election)
Prime Minister 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06

^ 7th Ministry (1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Taillon, Louis-Olivier Postmaster General 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08 Defeated - 1896.06.23
Macdonald, Hugh John Minister of the Interior 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08 Elected - 1896.06.23
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08

^ 6th Ministry (1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tupper, Charles Secretary of State of Canada 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27 Elected - 1896.02.04 (By-Election)
Prior, Edward Gawler Controller of Inland Revenue 1895.12.17 - 1896.04.27 Elected - 1896.01.06 (By-Election)
Montague, Walter Humphries Secretary of State of Canada 1895.03.26 - 1895.12.20 Elected - 1895.04.17 (By-Election)
Dickey, Arthur Rupert Secretary of State of Canada 1894.12.21 - 1895.03.25 Elected - 1895.01.15 (By-Election)

^ 5th Ministry (1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12)
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ives, William Bullock President of the Privy Council 1892.12.07 - 1894.12.12 Elected - 1892.12.21 (By-Election)
Angers, Auguste Réal Minister of Agriculture 1892.12.07 - 1894.12.12 Senate - 1892.12.16
Curran, John Joseph Solicitor General of Canada 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12 Elected - 1892.12.18 (By-Election)

^ 4th Ministry (1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24)
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Daly, Thomas Mayne Minister of the Interior 1892.10.17 - 1892.11.24 Elected - 1892.11.02 (By-Election)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1892.10.17 - 1892.11.24
Patterson, James Colebrooke Secretary of State of Canada 1892.01.25 - 1892.11.24 Elected - 1892.02.22 (By-Election)
Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric Minister of Public Works 1892.01.11 - 1892.11.24 Elected - 1892.01.25 (By-Election)

^ 3rd Ministry (1878.10.17 - 1891.06.06)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Colby, Charles Carroll President of the Privy Council 1889.11.28 - 1891.04.30 Elected - 1889.12.18 (By-Election)
Haggart, John Graham Postmaster General 1888.08.06 - 1891.06.06 Elected - 1888.08.15 (By-Election)
Tupper, Charles Hibbert Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1888.06.01 - 1891.06.06 Elected - 1888.06.18 (By-Election)
Foster, George Eulas Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1885.12.10 - 1888.05.28 Elected - 1885.12.31 (By-Election)
Thompson, John Sparrow David Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1885.09.26 - 1891.06.06 Elected - 1885.10.16 (By-Election)
White, Thomas Minister of the Interior 1885.08.05 - 1888.04.21 Elected - 1885.08.27 (By-Election)
Chapleau, Joseph Adolphe Secretary of State of Canada 1882.07.29 - 1891.06.06 Elected - 1882.08.16 (By-Election)
Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Minister of Militia and Defence 1880.11.08 - 1891.06.06 Elected - 1880.11.20 (By-Election)
Mousseau, Joseph Alfred President of the Privy Council 1880.11.08 - 1881.05.19 Elected - 1880.11.20 (By-Election)
Baby, Louis François Georges Minister of Inland Revenue 1878.10.26 - 1880.10.28 Elected - 1878.11.14 (By-Election)
Pope, James Colledge Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1878.10.19 - 1882.07.09 Elected - 1878.11.09 (By-Election)
Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Minister of Militia and Defence 1878.10.19 - 1880.01.15 Elected - 1878.11.06 (By-Election)
Langevin, Hector-Louis Postmaster General 1878.10.19 - 1879.05.19 Elected - 1878.11.21 (By-Election)
Bowell, Mackenzie Minister of Customs 1878.10.19 - 1891.06.06 Elected - 1878.11.06 (By-Election)
Tilley, Samuel Leonard Minister of Finance 1878.10.17 - 1879.05.19 Elected - 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
Tupper, Charles Minister of Public Works 1878.10.17 - 1879.05.19 Elected - 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1878.10.17 - 1888.05.22
Pope, John Henry Minister of Agriculture 1878.10.17 - 1885.09.24 Elected - 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
McDonald, James Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1878.10.17 - 1881.05.19 Elected - 1878.11.04 (By-Election)
O'Connor, John President of the Privy Council 1878.10.17 - 1880.01.15 Elected - 1878.11.04 (By-Election)

^ 2nd Ministry (1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Jones, Alfred Gilpin Minister of Militia and Defence 1878.01.21 - 1878.10.08 Elected - 1878.01.29 (By-Election)
Laurier, Wilfrid Minister of Inland Revenue 1877.10.08 - 1878.10.08 Defeated - 1877.10.27 (By-Election)
Laflamme, Toussaint Antoine Rodolphe Minister of Inland Revenue 1876.11.09 - 1877.06.07 Elected - 1876.12.28 (By-Election)
Mills, David Minister of the Interior 1876.10.24 - 1878.10.08 Elected - 1876.11.15 (By-Election)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1876.10.24 - 1878.10.08
Blake, Edward Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1875.05.19 - 1877.06.07 Elected - 1875.06.02 (By-Election)
Vail, William Berrian Minister of Militia and Defence 1874.09.30 - 1878.01.20 Elected - 1874.10.26 (By-Election)
Geoffrion, Félix Minister of Inland Revenue 1874.07.08 - 1876.11.08 Elected - 1874.07.25 (By-Election)
Scott, Richard William Secretary of State of Canada 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08 Senate - 1874.03.13
Minister Without Portfolio 1873.11.07 - 1874.01.08

^ 1st Ministry (1867.07.01 - 1873.11.05)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Entry to Parliament (yyyy.mm.dd)
Gibbs, Thomas Nicholson Minister of Inland Revenue 1873.06.14 - 1873.11.05 Elected - 1873.07.07 (By-Election)
Secretary of State for the Provinces 1873.06.14 - 1873.06.30
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1873.06.14 - 1873.06.30
Robitaille, Théodore Receiver General 1873.01.30 - 1873.11.05 Elected - 1873.02.15 (By-Election)
Pope, John Henry Minister of Agriculture 1871.10.25 - 1873.11.05 Elected - 1871.11.11 (By-Election)
Dunkin, Christopher Minister of Agriculture 1869.11.16 - 1871.10.24 Elected - 1869.11.29 (By-Election)
Morris, Alexander Minister of Inland Revenue 1869.11.16 - 1872.07.01 Elected - 1869.11.29 (By-Election)
Hincks, Francis Minister of Finance 1869.10.09 - 1873.02.21 Elected - 1869.11.13 (By-Election)
Howe, Joseph President of the Privy Council 1869.01.30 - 1869.11.15 Elected - 1869.04.24 (By-Election)
Rose, John Minister of Finance 1867.11.18 - 1869.09.29 Elected - 1867.11.28 (By-Election)
^

Updated on: 2008.10.30

Revised on: 2011.05.18

© Library of Parliament