PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Ministers Responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board

Note: The Canadian Wheat Board was established in 1935 by the Canadian Wheat Board Act.

Search Criteria
 
^ 28th Ministry (2006.02.06 - )
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ritz, Gerry Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2007.08.14 -
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

^ 27th Ministry (2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alcock, Reginald B. Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
President of the Treasury Board 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

^ 26th Ministry (1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Goodale, Ralph Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Agriculture 1993.11.04 - 1995.01.11
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995.01.12 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Natural Resources 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11

^ 24th Ministry (1984.09.17 - 1993.06.24)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mayer, Charles James Minister of Agriculture 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1984.09.17 - 1987.08.26
Minister of State (Grains and Oilseeds) 1987.08.27 - 1993.01.03
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03

^ 23rd Ministry (1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Axworthy, Lloyd Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Transport 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

^ 22nd Ministry (1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Argue, Hazen Robert Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29

^ 21st Ministry (1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mazankowski, Donald Frank Minister of Transport 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

^ 20th Ministry (1968.04.20 - 1979.06.03)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lang, Otto Emil Minister of Communications (acting) 1975.10.25 - 1975.12.04
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1972.01.28 - 1975.09.25
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1978.08.09 - 1978.11.23
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1978.08.03 - 1978.08.08
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1970.09.24 - 1972.01.27
Minister of Transport 1975.09.26 - 1979.06.03
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1969.10.15 - 1979.06.03
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.07.06 - 1970.09.23
Pepin, Jean-Luc Minister of Industry 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1969.04.01 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Minister of Defence Production 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Industry 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05

^ 19th Ministry (1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pepin, Jean-Luc Minister of Trade and Commerce (acting) 1968.03.30 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.19
Winters, Robert Henry Minister of Trade and Commerce 1966.01.04 - 1968.03.29
Sharp, Mitchell William Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1965.12.18 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (acting) 1965.11.11 - 1965.12.17
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963.04.22 - 1966.01.03

^ 18th Ministry (1957.06.21 - 1963.04.21)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Minister of Agriculture 1960.10.11 - 1963.04.21
Churchill, Gordon Minto Minister of Trade and Commerce 1957.06.21 - 1960.10.10

^ 17th Ministry (1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Howe, Clarence Decatur Minister of Trade and Commerce 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20
Minister of Defence Production 1951.04.01 - 1957.06.20

^ 16th Ministry (1935.10.23 - 1948.11.14)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm of Office (yyyy.mm.dd)
Howe, Clarence Decatur Minister of Reconstruction and Supply 1946.01.01 - 1948.11.14
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1948.01.19 - 1948.11.14
MacKinnon, James Angus Minister of National Revenue (acting) 1945.03.08 - 1945.04.18
Minister of National Revenue (acting) 1945.07.30 - 1945.08.28
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1940.05.09 - 1948.01.18
Euler, William Daum Minister of Trade and Commerce 1935.10.23 - 1940.05.08
^

Updated on: 2013.07.16

Revised on: 2013.07.15

© Library of Parliament