PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Ministers of the Crown Provincial and Regional Representation
Search Criteria
 
^ 8th Ministry (1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Constituency or Province
Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1906.06.04 - 1911.10.06 York North, Ontario
Minister of Labour 1905.10.16 - 1906.06 York North, Ontario
Postmaster General 1905.10.16 - 1906.06.03 York North, Ontario
Béland, Henri Sévérin Postmaster General 1911.08.19 - 1911.10.06 Beauce, Quebec
Bernier, Michel Esdras Minister of Inland Revenue 1900.06.22 - 1904.01.18 St. Hyacinthe, Quebec
Minister of Inland Revenue 1900.06.22 - 1904.01.18 St. Hyacinthe, Quebec
Blair, Andrew George Minister of Railways and Canals 1896.07.20 - 1903.07.20 City of St. John, New Brunswick
Borden, Frederick William Minister of Militia and Defence 1896.07.13 - 1911.10.06 Kings, Nova Scotia
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Minister of the Naval Service 1910.05.04 - 1911.08.10 Rouville, Quebec
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1906.02.06 - 1911.08.10 Rouville, Quebec
Minister of Inland Revenue 1904.01.19 - 1906.02.05 Rouville, Quebec
Bureau, Jacques Solicitor General of Canada 1907.02.14 - 1911.10.06 Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec
Carroll, Henry George Solicitor General of Canada 1902.02.10 - 1904.01.28 Kamouraska, Quebec
Cartwright, Richard John Minister of Trade and Commerce 1896.07.13 - 1911.10.06 Oxford South, Ontario Senator
Davies, Louis Henry Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1896.07.13 - 1901.09.24 West Queen's, Prince Edward Island
Dobell, Richard Reid Minister Without Portfolio 1896.07.13 - 1902.01.11 Quebec West, Quebec
Emmerson, Henry Robert Minister of Railways and Canals 1904.01.15 - 1907.04.02 Westmorland, New Brunswick
Fielding, William Stevens Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1907.04.09 - 1907.08.29 Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1896.07.20 - 1911.10.06
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Minister of Agriculture 1896.07.13 - 1911.10.06 Brome, Quebec
Fitzpatrick, Charles Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1902.02.11 - 1906.06.03 Quebec County, Quebec
Solicitor General of Canada 1896.07.13 - 1902.02.09 Quebec County, Quebec
Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse Minister Without Portfolio 1896.08.21 - 1899.07.18 Chambly--Verchères, Quebec
Graham, George Perry Minister of Railways and Canals 1907.08.30 - 1911.10.06
Hyman, Charles Smith Minister Without Portfolio 1904.02.05 - 1905.05.21 London, Ontario
Minister of Public Works 1905.05.22 - 1907.08.29
Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Minister of Inland Revenue 1897.06.30 - 1900.06.21 Portneuf, Quebec
Controller of Inland Revenue 1896.07.13 - 1897.06.29 Portneuf, Quebec
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Minister of Labour 1909.06.02 - 1911.10.06 Waterloo North, Ontario
Laurier, Wilfrid President of the Privy Council 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06 Soulanges, Quebec
Prime Minister 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06 Soulanges, Quebec
Minister of Marine and Fisheries (acting) 1906.01.06 - 1906.02.05 Wright, Quebec
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1905.03.13 - 1905.04.07 Wright, Quebec
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1905.03.13 - 1905.04.07 Wright, Quebec
Minister of Marine and Fisheries (acting) 1906.01.06 - 1906.02.05 Quebec East, Quebec
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1905.03.13 - 1905.04.07 Quebec East, Quebec
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1905.03.13 - 1905.04.07 Quebec East, Quebec
President of the Privy Council 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06 Quebec East, Quebec
Prime Minister 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06 Quebec East, Quebec
Lemieux, Rodolphe Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1911.08.11 - 1911.10.06 Rouville, Quebec
Minister of the Naval Service 1911.08.11 - 1911.10.06 Rouville, Quebec
Minister of Labour 1906.06.04 - 1909.05.18 Nicolet, Quebec
Postmaster General 1906.06.04 - 1911.08.10 Nicolet, Quebec
Solicitor General of Canada 1904.01.29 - 1906.06.03 Nicolet, Quebec
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1911.08.11 - 1911.10.06 Gaspé, Quebec
Minister of the Naval Service 1911.08.11 - 1911.10.06 Gaspé, Quebec
Minister of Labour 1906.06.04 - 1909.05.18 Gaspé, Quebec
Postmaster General 1906.06.04 - 1911.08.10 Gaspé, Quebec
Solicitor General of Canada 1904.01.29 - 1906.06.03 Gaspé, Quebec
Mills, David Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1897.11.18 - 1902.02.07 Ontario Senator
Mowat, Oliver Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1896.07.13 - 1897.11.17 Ontario Senator
Mulock, William Minister of Labour 1900 - 1905.10.15 York North, Ontario
Postmaster General 1896.07.13 - 1905.10.15 York North, Ontario
Murphy, Charles Secretary of State of Canada 1908.10.09 - 1911.10.06 Russell, Ontario
Oliver, Frank Minister of the Interior 1905.04.08 - 1911.10.06 Edmonton, Alberta
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1905.04.08 - 1911.10.06 Edmonton, Alberta
Minister of the Interior 1905.04.08 - 1911.10.06 Edmonton, Northwest Territories
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1905.04.08 - 1911.10.06 Edmonton, Northwest Territories
Paterson, William Minister of Customs 1897.06.30 - 1911.10.06 Grey North, Ontario
Controller of Customs 1896.07.13 - 1897.06.29 Grey North, Ontario
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1902.11.11 - 1905.12.25 Maisonneuve, Quebec
Pugsley, William Minister of Public Works 1907.08.30 - 1911.10.06 City of St. John, New Brunswick
Scott, Richard William Minister of the Interior (acting) 1896.07.17 - 1896.11.16 Ontario Senator
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1896.07.17 - 1896.11.16 Ontario Senator
Secretary of State of Canada 1896.07.13 - 1908.10.08 Ontario Senator
Sifton, Clifford Minister of the Interior 1896.11.17 - 1905.02.28 Brandon, Manitoba
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1896.11.17 - 1905.02.28 Brandon, Manitoba
Sutherland, James Minister of Public Works 1902.11.11 - 1905.05.03 Oxford North, Ontario
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1902.01.15 - 1902.11.10 Oxford North, Ontario
Minister Without Portfolio 1899.09.30 - 1902.01.14 Oxford North, Ontario
Tarte, Joseph Israël Minister of Public Works 1896.07.13 - 1902.10.21 St. Mary, Quebec
Templeman, William Minister of Mines 1907.05.03 - 1911.10.06 Victoria City, British Columbia
Minister of Inland Revenue 1906.02.06 - 1911.10.06 British Columbia Senator
Minister Without Portfolio 1902.02.25 - 1906.02.05 British Columbia Senator
^

Updated on: 2014.03.19

Revised on: 2014.03.19

© Library of Parliament