PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Cabinet Committees 1979 to Date

N.B. The cabinet committee membership of March 3, 1980 was not disclosed.

Selected Link:

Search Criteria

 

CommitteesNameRoleMandate
Aboriginal Affairs

2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Committee supports a renewed emphasis on Aboriginal issues.
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe Chair 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Vice-Chair 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Scott, Andy Vice-Chair 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Austin, Jack Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Bennett, Carolyn Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Bradshaw, Claudette Member 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Bradshaw, Claudette Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Coderre, Denis Member 2004.01.09 - 2004.07.19
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Cotler, Irwin Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Dion, Stéphane Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Dryden, Ken Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Efford, Ruben John Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Emerson, David Member 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
McCallum, John Member 2004.01.09 - 2004.07.19
McLellan, A. Anne Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Pagtakhan, Rey D. Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Regan, Geoff Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Robillard, Lucienne Member 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Scherrer, Hélène C. Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Stronach, Belinda Member 2005.05.30 - 2006.02.05
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Alcock, Reginald B. Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Goodale, Ralph Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
McLellan, A. Anne Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Saada, Jacques Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Valeri, Tony Ex-officio Member 2005.02.03 - 2006.02.05
Afghanistan

2008.02.08 - 2011.01.03

Committee considers issues related to Canada’s mission in Afghanistan.
Cannon, Lawrence Chair 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Day, Stockwell Burt Chair 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Emerson, David Chair 2008.02.08 - 2008.10.29
Oda, Bev Vice-Chair 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03
Bernier, Maxime Member 2008.02.08 - 2008.05.26
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Cannon, Lawrence Member 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Day, Stockwell Burt Member 2008.02.08 - 2008.10.29
MacKay, Peter Gordon Member 2008.02.08 - 2011.01.03
Oda, Bev Member 2008.02.08 - 2008.10.29
Toews, Vic Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Van Loan, Peter Member 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Day, Stockwell Burt Ex-officio Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Ex-officio Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Canada-U.S.

2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Committee ensures an integrated, government-wide approach to Canada-U.S. relations.
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe Chair 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Vice-Chair 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Vice-Chair 2005.02.03 - 2006.06.27
Graham, Bill Vice-Chair 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Vice-Chair 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Anderson, David Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Brison, Scott Member 2005.03.04 - 2006.02.05
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Member 2004.07.20 - 2005.02.02
Cotler, Irwin Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Dion, Stéphane Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Efford, Ruben John Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Emerson, David Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Graham, Bill Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Lapierre, Jean-C. Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
McCallum, John Member 2004.01.09 - 2004.07.19
McLellan, A. Anne Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Member 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Pratt, David Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Scott, Andy Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Sgro, Judy Member 2003.12.12 - 2005.01.13
Speller, Robert (Bob) Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Stronach, Belinda Member 2005.05.30 - 2006.02.05
Valeri, Tony Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Member 2005.02.03 - 2006.02.05
Alcock, Reginald B. Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Goodale, Ralph Ex-officio Member