PARLINFO

CHAUVEAU, The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Olivier, Q.C.
Picture of CHAUVEAU, The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Olivier, Q.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.05.30
Place of Birth: Québec, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.04.04 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, dean, lawyer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2303 Days (6 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona, Quebec Resignation. Candidate at the federal general election in the House of Commons, January 22, 1874, for Charlevoix, Quebec. Defeated Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.02.20 - 1874.01.08 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlevoix, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Quebec County, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1873.02.21 - 1874.01.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament