PARLINFO

CASSON, The Hon. Rick, P.C.
Picture of CASSON, The Hon. Rick, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.12.30
Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Manager - printing services
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5082 Days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lethbridge, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2011.05.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Environment 1998.09.04 - 1999.10.07

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Environment 1997.06.20 - 1998.09.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament