PARLINFO

CAUCHON, The Hon. Joseph Édouard, P.C.
Picture of CAUCHON, The Hon. Joseph Édouard, P.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1816.12.31
Place of Birth: Saint-Roch, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.02.23 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, Journalist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3564 Days (9 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona, Quebec Resigned. Candidate at the federal general election of 1872. Re-elected to the House of Commons for Quebec Centre. Independent Conservative 1867.11.02 - 1872.06.30 Royal Proclamation
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, October 8, 1877. Liberal 1875.12.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, December 7, 1875. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Independent 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate, November 2, 1867. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1875.12.27 - 1877.10.22
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1875.12.07
Independent 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21
Independent Conservative 1867.11.02 - 1872.06.30
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1867.11.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1872.06.06 - 1872.06.30
Speaker of the Senate 1869.05.27 - 1872.06.02
Speaker of the Senate 1867.11.05 - 1869.05.16

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Inland Revenue Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, October 8, 1877. 1877.06.08 - 1877.10.07
President of the Privy Council 1875.12.07 - 1877.06.07


^



© Library of Parliament