PARLIAMENT of CANADA

Section Home
Print format
 
Publications - March 5, 2008 (Previous - Next)
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION
CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES DU CANADA
39e LÉGISLATURE, 2e SESSION

Journals

No. 60

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

2:00 p.m.

Journaux

No 60

Le mercredi 5 mars 2008

14 heures



Prayers Prière
National Anthem Hymne national
Statements By Members Déclarations de députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Conformément à l'article 31 du Règlement, des députés font des déclarations.

Oral Questions Questions orales

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Conformément à l'article 30(5) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la période de questions orales.

Daily Routine Of Business Affaires courantes ordinaires

Tabling of Documents

Dépôt de documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. Lukiwski (secrétaire parlementaire du leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes et ministre de la réforme démocratique) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponses du gouvernement, conformément à l’article 36(8) du Règlement, aux pétitions suivantes :

— No. 392-0237 concerning the sexual exploitation of minors. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-38-04;

— no 392-0237 au sujet de l'exploitation sexuelle de mineurs. — Document parlementaire no 8545-392-38-04;

— Nos. 392-0238, 392-0243, 392-0257, 392-0279, 392-0302, 392-0329, 392-0340 and 392-0346 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-58-02;

— nos 392-0238, 392-0243, 392-0257, 392-0279, 392-0302, 392-0329, 392-0340 et 392-0346 au sujet de la Société canadienne des postes. — Document parlementaire no 8545-392-58-02;

— Nos. 392-0241 and 392-0356 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-26-06;

— nos 392-0241 et 392-0356 au sujet du Code criminel du Canada. — Document parlementaire no 8545-392-26-06;

— No. 392-0245 concerning museums. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-67-01;

— no 392-0245 au sujet des musées. — Document parlementaire no 8545-392-67-01;

— Nos. 392-0255 and 392-0269 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-11-03;

— nos 392-0255 et 392-0269 au sujet du transport. — Document parlementaire no 8545-392-11-03;

— No. 392-0307 concerning the Food and Drugs Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-43-03.

— no 392-0307 au sujet de la Loi sur les aliments et drogues. — Document parlementaire no 8545-392-43-03.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Présentation de rapports de délégations interparlementaires

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Ms. Neville (Winnipeg South Centre) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the one-day parliamentary meeting on the occasion of the 51st session of the Commission on the Status of Women: A parliamentary perspective on discrimination and violence against the girl child, held in New York, New York, on March 1, 2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-392-60-01.

Conformément à l'article 34(1) du Règlement, Mme Neville (Winnipeg-Centre-Sud) présente le rapport du Groupe canadien de l'Union interparlementaire concernant sa participation à la réunion parlementaire d'une journée organisée à l'occasion de la 51e session de la Commission de la condition de la femme : Une perspective parlementaire sur la discrimination et la violence faites aux jeunes filles, tenue à New York (New York) le 1er mars 2007. — Document parlementaire no 8565-392-60-01.



Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Menzies (Macleod) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the Annual Parliamentary Conference on the WTO organized jointly by the Inter-Parliamentary Union and the European Parliament, held in Geneva, Switzerland, on December 1 and 2, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-392-60-02.

Conformément à l'article 34(1) du Règlement, M. Menzies (Macleod) présente le rapport du Groupe canadien de l'Union interparlementaire concernant sa participation à la Conférence parlementaire annuelle sur l'OMC organisée conjointement par l'Union interparlementaire et le Parlement européen, tenue à Genève (Suisse) les 1er et 2 décembre 2006. — Document parlementaire no 8565-392-60-02.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Présentation de rapports de comités

Mr. Murphy (Charlottetown), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee, "Chapter 5, Passports Services — Passport Canada of February 2007 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-75.

M. Murphy (Charlottetown), du Comité permanent des comptes publics, présente le neuvième rapport du Comité, « Le Chapitre 5, Les services de passeport — Passeport Canada du Rapport de février 2007 du vérificateur général du Canada ». — Document parlementaire no 8510-392-75.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

Conformément à l'article 109 du Règlement, le Comité demande au gouvernement de déposer une réponse globale.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 16 and 18) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 16 et 18) est déposé.



Mr. Murphy (Charlottetown), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee, "Chapter 7, Management of Forensic Laboratory Services — Royal Canadian Mounted Police of the May 2007 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-76.

M. Murphy (Charlottetown), du Comité permanent des comptes publics, présente le dixième rapport du Comité, « Le Chapitre 7, La gestion des services de laboratoire judiciaire — Gendarmerie Royale du Canada du Rapport de mai 2007 du vérificateur général du Canada ». — Document parlementaire no 8510-392-76.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

Conformément à l'article 109 du Règlement, le Comité demande au gouvernement de déposer une réponse globale.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 16 and 18) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 16 et 18) est déposé.



Mr. Murphy (Charlottetown), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the 11th Report of the Committee, "Public Accounts of Canada 2007". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-77.

M. Murphy (Charlottetown), du Comité permanent des comptes publics, présente le 11e rapport du Comité, « Comptes publics du Canada 2007 ». — Document parlementaire no 8510-392-77.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

Conformément à l'article 109 du Règlement, le Comité demande au gouvernement de déposer une réponse globale.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 3 and 18) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 3 et 18) est déposé.



Mr. Hanger (Calgary Northeast), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Bill C-31, An Act to amend the Judges Act, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-78.

M. Hanger (Calgary-Nord-Est), du Comité permanent de la justice et des droits de la personne, présente le cinquième rapport du Comité (projet de loi C-31, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les juges, sans amendement). — Document parlementaire no 8510-392-78.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 16) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 16) est déposé.



Mr. Mills (Red Deer), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Second Report of the Committee (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-377, An Act to ensure Canada assumes its responsabilities in preventing dangerous climate change). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-79.

M. Mills (Red Deer), du Comité permanent de l'environnement et du développement durable, présente le deuxième rapport du Comité (prolongation du délai, conformément à l'article 97.1 du Règlement, pour étudier le projet de loi C-377, Loi visant à assurer l'acquittement des responsabilités du Canada pour la prévention des changements climatiques dangereux). — Document parlementaire no 8510-392-79.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 18) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 18) est déposé.

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the motion to concur in the Report was deemed moved, the question deemed put and a recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, March 12, 2008, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 11)

Conformément à l'article 97.1(3) du Règlement, la motion portant adoption du rapport est réputée proposée et mise aux voix et le vote par appel nominal est réputé demandé et différé jusqu'au mercredi 12 mars 2008, juste avant la période prévue pour les Affaires émanant des députés. (Adoption de rapports de comités no 11)



Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (B), 2007-2008 — Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 12b and 30b under AGRICULTURE AND AGRI-FOOD). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-80.

M. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), du Comité permanent de l'agriculture et de l'agroalimentaire, présente le quatrième rapport du Comité (Budget supplémentaire des dépenses (B) 2007-2008 — crédits 1b, 5b, 10b, 12b et 30b sous la rubrique AGRICULTURE ET AGROALIMENTAIRE). — Document parlementaire no 8510-392-80.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 19) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 19) est déposé.


Motions

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, the deferred recorded division on the motion to concur in the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Finance be taken immediately after the deferred recorded division on the motion to concur in the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Du consentement unanime, il est ordonné, — Que, nonobstant tout article du Règlement ou usage habituel de la Chambre, le vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion portant adoption du cinquième rapport du Comité permanent des finances ait lieu immédiatement après le vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion portant adoption du deuxième rapport du Comité permanent des ressources humaines, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées.



By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That four members of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development be authorized to travel to Toronto, Ontario, on March 7, 2008, to attend the Aboriginal Achievement Awards Gala Event.

Du consentement unanime, il est ordonné, — Que quatre membres du Comité permanent des affaires autochtones et du développement du Grand Nord soient autorisés à se rendre à Toronto (Ontario) le 7 mars 2008 afin d'assister au gala des Prix nationaux d’excellence décernés aux Autochtones.



By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of Tasers, 12 members of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security be authorized to travel to Vancouver, British Columbia, in April 2008, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Du consentement unanime, il est ordonné, — Que, relativement à son étude sur les Tasers, 12 membres du Comité permanent de la sécurité publique et nationale soient autorisés à se rendre à Vancouver (Colombie-Britannique) en avril 2008, et que le personnel nécessaire accompagne le Comité.



By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on small craft harbours, 12 members of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans be authorized to travel to St. John's, Bay Roberts and Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador; St. Peter's Bay, Prince Edward Island; Yarmouth, Nova Scotia; Bathurst, New Brunswick; and Gaspé, Quebec, in April and May 2008, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Du consentement unanime, il est ordonné, — Que, relativement à son étude sur les ports pour petits bateaux, 12 membres du Comité permanent des pêches et des océans soient autorisés à se rendre à St-Jean, Bay Roberts et Twillingate (Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador); St. Peter's Bay (Île-du-Prince-Édouard); Yarmouth (Nouvelle-Écosse); Bathurst (Nouveau-Brunswick); et Gaspé (Québec) en avril et mai 2008, et que le personnel nécessaire accompagne le Comité.


Presenting Petitions

Présentation de pétitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

Conformément à l'article 36 du Règlement, des pétitions certifiées correctes par le greffier des pétitions sont présentées :

— by Mr. D'Amours (Madawaska—Restigouche), one concerning federal programs (No. 392-0431);

— par M. D'Amours (Madawaska—Restigouche), une au sujet des programmes fédéraux (no 392-0431);

— by Mr. Nadeau (Gatineau), one concerning the Canada Labour Code (No. 392-0432);

— par M. Nadeau (Gatineau), une au sujet du Code canadien du travail (no 392-0432);

— by Mr. Mills (Red Deer), one concerning crimes of violence (No. 392-0433);

— par M. Mills (Red Deer), une au sujet des crimes avec violence (no 392-0433);

— by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 392-0434);

— par M. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), une au sujet de la protection de l'environnement (no 392-0434);

— by Mr. Paquette (Joliette), one concerning youth (No. 392-0435);

— par M. Paquette (Joliette), une au sujet de la jeunesse (no 392-0435);

— by Mr. Easter (Malpeque), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 392-0436);

— par M. Easter (Malpeque), une au sujet de la Société canadienne des postes (no 392-0436);

— by Mr. Batters (Palliser), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 392-0437).

— par M. Batters (Palliser), une au sujet du Code criminel du Canada (no 392-0437).


Questions on the Order Paper

Questions inscrites au Feuilleton

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the answers to questions Q-98 and Q-170 on the Order Paper.

M. Lukiwski (Secrétaire parlementaire du leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes et ministre de la réforme démocratique) présente les réponses aux questions Q-98 et Q-170 inscrites au Feuilleton.

Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers Avis de motions portant production de documents

The Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-36 was called pursuant to Standing Order 97(1) and was transferred by the Clerk to “Notices of Motions (Papers)”.

L'avis de motion portant production de document P-36 est appelé conformément à l'article 97(1) du Règlement et reporté par la Greffière aux « Avis de motions (documents) ».

Business of Supply Travaux des subsides

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Il est donné lecture de l'ordre portant prise en considération des travaux des subsides.

Mrs. Mourani (Ahuntsic), seconded by Mr. Malo (Verchères—Les Patriotes), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should introduce, as soon as possible, an amendment to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, including amendments in relation to foreign investment entities and non-resident trusts, and to provide for the bijural expression of the provisions of that Act, in order to remove the reference to public policy that is added by this bill to subsection 125.4(1) of the Income Tax Act, because this new provision opens the door to unacceptable government censorship of film and video production.

Mme Mourani (Ahuntsic), appuyée par M. Malo (Verchères—Les Patriotes), propose, — Que, de l’avis de la Chambre, le gouvernement devrait présenter dans les plus brefs délais un amendement au projet de loi C-10, Loi modifiant la Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu, notamment en ce qui concerne les entités de placement étrangères et les fiducies non-résidentes ainsi que l’expression bijuridique de certaines dispositions de cette loi, et des lois connexes, dans le but de retirer la référence à l’ordre public qui est ajoutée par ce projet de loi au paragraphe 125.4(1) de la Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu, puisque cette nouvelle disposition ouvre la porte à une censure inacceptable de la part du gouvernement en matière de production cinématographique et magnétoscopique.

Debate arose thereon.

Il s'élève un débat.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

À 17 h 15, conformément à l'article 81(16) du Règlement, le Président interrompt les délibérations.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 48 -- Vote no 48)
YEAS: 74, NAYS: 206
POUR : 74, CONTRE : 206

YEAS -- POUR

André
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Godin
Gravel
Guay
Guimond
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 74

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chan
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Total: -- 206

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith
Deferred Recorded Divisions Votes par appel nominal différés

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Adoption de rapports de comités

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), seconded by Mr. D'Amours (Madawaska—Restigouche), — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented on Wednesday, December 12, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 8)

Conformément à l'article 66(2) du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), appuyé par M. D'Amours (Madawaska—Restigouche), — Que le deuxième rapport du Comité permanent des langues officielles, présenté le mercredi 12 décembre 2007, soit agréé. (Adoption de rapports de comités no 8)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 49 -- Vote no 49)
YEAS: 158, NAYS: 123
POUR : 158, CONTRE : 123

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 158

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 123

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith


Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (extension of time to consider Bill C-265, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (qualification for and entitlement to benefits)), presented on Thursday, February 28, 2008, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 9)

Conformément à l'article 97.1 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion, — Que le deuxième rapport du Comité permanent des ressources humaines, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées (prolongation du délai pour étudier le projet de loi C-265, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi (droit aux prestations et conditions requises)), présenté le jeudi 28 février 2008, soit agréé. (Adoption de rapports de comités no 9)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 50 -- Vote no 50)
YEAS: 281, NAYS: 0
POUR : 281, CONTRE : 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barbot
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Black
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Chan
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clement
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies
Day
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Doyle
Dryden
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Manning
Mark
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Priddy
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Total: -- 281

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith


Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Finance (extension of time to consider Bill C-305, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (exemption from taxation of 50% of United States social security payments to Canadian residents)), presented on Tuesday, March 4, 2008, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 10)

Conformément à l'ordre adopté plus tôt aujourd'hui, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion, — Que le cinquième rapport du Comité permanent des finances (prolongation du délai pour étudier le projet de loi C-305, Loi modifiant la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu (exemption fiscale de 50% du montant des prestations versées à des résidents du Canada au titre de la sécurité sociale des États-Unis)), présenté le mardi 4 mars 2008, soit agréé. (Adoption de rapports de comités no 10)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 51 -- Vote no 51)
YEAS: 280, NAYS: 1
POUR : 280, CONTRE : 1

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barbot
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Black
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Chan
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clement
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies
Day
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Doyle
Dryden
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Manning
Mark
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Priddy
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Total: -- 280

NAYS -- CONTRE

Pacetti
Total: -- 1

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

Private Members' Business

Affaires émanant des députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-253, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (deductibility of RESP contributions), as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments.

Conformément à l'article 98(4) du Règlement, la Chambre aborde les votes par appel nominal différés à l'étape du rapport du projet de loi C-253, Loi modifiant la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu (déductibilité des cotisations à un REEE), dont le Comité permanent des finances a fait rapport avec des amendements.

Group No. 1 Groupe no 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), seconded by Mr. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), — That Bill C-253, in Clause 2, be amended by deleting lines 10 to 24 on page 1.

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion no 1 de M. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough-Est), appuyé par M. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), — Que le projet de loi C-253, à l'article 2, soit modifié par suppression des lignes 10 à 24, page 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 1, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 52 -- Vote no 52)
YEAS: 158, NAYS: 122
POUR : 158, CONTRE : 122

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 158

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment to Motion No. 2 of Mr. St-Cyr (Jeanne-Le Ber), seconded by Mr. André (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Motion No. 2 be amended by adding after the word “years” the following:

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur l'amendement à la motion no 2 de M. St-Cyr (Jeanne-Le Ber), appuyé par M. André (Berthier—Maskinongé), — Que la motion no 2 soit modifiée par adjonction, après le mot « antérieures », de ce qui suit :

“, to a maximum of $5,000”.

« , jusqu'à un maximum de 5 000 $ ».

The question was put on the amendment to Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

L'amendement à la motion no 2, mis aux voix, est agréé par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 53 -- Vote no 53)
YEAS: 158, NAYS: 122
POUR : 158, CONTRE : 122

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 158

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 2, as amended, of Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), seconded by Mr. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), — That Bill C-253, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 8 and 9 on page 2 with the following:

“(b) the RESP lifetime limit minus the total of all contributions made by the taxpayer into a registered education savings plan in previous taxation years, to a maximum of $5,000.”

La Chambre procède à la mise aux voix de la motion no 2, telle que modifiée, de M. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough-Est), appuyé par M. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), — Que le projet de loi C-253, à l'article 2, soit modifié par substitution, aux lignes 8 et 9, page 2, de ce qui suit :

« b) le plafond cumulatif de REEE moins le total des cotisations qu'il a versées à un régime enregistré d'épargne-études pour les années d'imposition antérieures, jusqu'à un maximum de 5 000 $. »

The question was put on Motion No. 2, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 2, telle que modifiée, est mise aux voix et agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 54 -- Vote no 54)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 122
POUR : 156, CONTRE : 122

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), seconded by Mr. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

Conformément à l'article 98(4) du Règlement, M. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough-Est), appuyé par M. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), propose, — Que le projet de loi, tel que modifié, soit agréé à l’étape du rapport avec d’autres amendements.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 55 -- Vote no 55)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 122
POUR : 156, CONTRE : 122

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

En conséquence, le projet de loi, tel que modifié, est agréé à l'étape du rapport avec d’autres amendements.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), seconded by Mr. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Conformément à l'article 98(4) du Règlement, M. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough-Est), appuyé par M. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit maintenant lu une troisième fois et adopté.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 56 -- Vote no 56)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 122
POUR : 156, CONTRE : 122

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

En conséquence, le projet de loi est lu une troisième fois et adopté.



Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-394, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (sponsorship of relative), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de Mme Nash (Parkdale—High Park), appuyée par Mme Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg-Nord), — Que le projet de loi C-394, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés (parrainage d'un parent), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent de la citoyenneté et de l'immigration.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 57 -- Vote no 57)
YEAS: 99, NAYS: 177
POUR : 99, CONTRE : 177

YEAS -- POUR

André
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Godin
Gravel
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malhi
Malo
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Savoie
Scott
Siksay
Silva
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Tonks
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 99

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barnes
Batters
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonin
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chan
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maloney
Manning
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shipley
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Total: -- 177

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Epp (Edmonton—Sherwood Park), seconded by Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Essex), — That Bill C-484, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (injuring or causing the death of an unborn child while committing an offence), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Epp (Edmonton—Sherwood Park), appuyé par M. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Essex), — Que le projet de loi C-484, Loi modifiant le Code criminel (blesser ou causer la mort d’un enfant non encore né au cours de la perpétration d’une infraction), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent de la justice et des droits de la personne.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 58 -- Vote no 58)
YEAS: 147, NAYS: 132
POUR : 147, CONTRE : 132

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonin
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casson
Chan
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Mark
Mayes
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
Stanton
Steckle
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Total: -- 147

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
André
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
O'Connor
Ouellet
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Denis
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Turner
Verner
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Total: -- 132

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

Accordingly, Bill C-484, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (injuring or causing the death of an unborn child while committing an offence), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

En conséquence, le projet de loi C-484, Loi modifiant le Code criminel (blesser ou causer la mort d’un enfant non encore né au cours de la perpétration d’une infraction), est lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent de la justice et des droits de la personne.



Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), seconded by Mr. Pearson (London North Centre), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should review the Old Age Security program with a view to: (a) reduce the program’s operational costs by ceasing to pay benefits that subsequently have to be repaid; (b) allocate these savings first to single, divorced and widowed Guaranteed Income Savings recipients, specifically to people who did not have an opportunity to prepare for their retirement; (c) improve the Guaranteed Income Savings benefits for elderly single, divorced and widowed individuals; and (d) increase the other income threshold so that Guaranteed Income Savings recipients may receive the equivalent of 15 hours per week of work at minimum wage in their province of residence without penalty; (Private Members' Business M-383)

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, la Chambre reprend l'étude de la motion de Mme Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), appuyée par M. Pearson (London-Centre-Nord), — Que, de l'avis de la Chambre, le gouvernement devrait revoir le programme de Sécurité de la vieillesse de façon à : a) réduire les coûts d'opération du programme en mettant fin aux versements de prestations qui doivent être remboursées par la suite; b) allouer prioritairement les fonds ainsi économisés aux prestataires du Supplément de revenu garanti célibataires, veufs et divorcés, surtout ceux qui n'ont pas eu la capacité financière de préparer leur retraite; c) bonifier les prestations du Supplément de revenu garanti pour les aînés célibataires, veufs et divorcés; d) hausser le seuil de niveau de revenus autres autorisé afin de permettre aux prestataires du Supplément de revenu garanti de recevoir l’équivalent de 15 heures de travail hebdomadaire au taux du salaire minimum de la province de résidence, sans être pénalisés; (Affaires émanant des députés M-383)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Silva (Davenport), seconded by Mr. Pearson (London North Centre), — That the motion be amended by deleting sections (a) and (b) from the text.

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur l'amendement de M. Silva (Davenport), appuyé par M. Pearson (London-Centre-Nord), — Que la motion soit modifiée par suppression des paragraphes a) et b) du texte.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

L'amendement, mis aux voix, est agréé par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 59 -- Vote no 59)
YEAS: 155, NAYS: 120
POUR : 155, CONTRE : 120

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 155

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 120

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Ms. Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), seconded by Mr. Pearson (London North Centre), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should review the Old Age Security program with a view to: (a) improve the Guaranteed Income Savings benefits for elderly single, divorced and widowed individuals; and (b) increase the other income threshold so that Guaranteed Income Savings recipients may receive the equivalent of 15 hours per week of work at minimum wage in their province of residence without penalty. (Private Members' Business M-383)

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la mise aux voix de la motion principale, telle que modifiée, de Mme Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), appuyé par M. Pearson (London-Centre-Nord), — Que, de l'avis de la Chambre, le gouvernement devrait revoir le programme de Sécurité de la vieillesse de façon à : a) bonifier les prestations du Supplément de revenu garanti pour les aînés célibataires, veufs et divorcés; b) hausser le seuil de niveau de revenus autres autorisé afin de permettre aux prestataires du Supplément de revenu garanti de recevoir l’équivalent de 15 heures de travail hebdomadaire au taux du salaire minimum de la province de résidence, sans être pénalisés. (Affaires émanant des députés M-383)

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion principale, telle que modifiée, est mise aux voix et agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 60 -- Vote no 60)
YEAS: 155, NAYS: 120
POUR : 155, CONTRE : 120

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 155

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 120

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gaudet
Lalonde
Pallister
Smith
Messages from the Senate Messages du Sénat

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

Un message est reçu du Sénat comme suit :

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-42, An Act to amend the Museums Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment.

— ORDONNÉ : Qu'un message soit transmis à la Chambre des communes pour l'informer que le Sénat a adopté le projet de loi C-42, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les musées et d'autres lois en conséquence, sans amendement.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House États et rapports déposés auprès de la Greffière de la Chambre

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

Conformément à l'article 32(1) du Règlement, des documents remis à la Greffière de la Chambre sont déposés sur le Bureau de la Chambre comme suit :

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of the Laurentian Pilotage Authority for the year ended December 31, 2007, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-392-715-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— par M. Cannon (ministre des Transports, de l’Infrastructure et des Collectivités) — Rapports de l'Administration de pilotage des Laurentides pour l'année terminée le 31 décembre 2007, conformément à la Loi sur l'accès à l'information et à la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels, L.R. 1985, ch. A-1 et P-21, par. 72(2). — Document parlementaire no 8561-392-715-01. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent de la justice et des droits de la personne)

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2008-2012 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2008 of the Laurentian Pilotage Authority, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-392-844-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— par M. Cannon (ministre des Transports, de l’Infrastructure et des Collectivités) — Sommaires du plan d'entreprise de 2008-2012 et des budgets d'exploitation et d'investissement de 2008 de l'Administration de pilotage des Laurentides, conformément à la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, L.R. 1985, ch. F-11, par. 125(4). — Document parlementaire no 8562-392-844-01. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent des transports, de l'infrastructure et des collectivités)

— by Mr. Emerson (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2008-2012 of Export Development Canada, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-392-851-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)

— par M. Emerson (ministre du Commerce international et ministre de la porte d'entrée du Pacifique et des Olympiques de Vancouver-Whistler) — Sommaire du plan d'entreprise de 2008-2012 d'Exportation et Développement Canada, conformément à la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, L.R. 1985, ch. F-11, par. 125(4). — Document parlementaire no 8562-392-851-01. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent du commerce international)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Extract from the minutes of a meeting of the Treasury Board (T.B. 834034), dated December 6, 2007, relating to an Order for distribution of a portion of the surplus existing in the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Dependants) Pension Fund, pursuant to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pension Continuation Act, R.S. 1970, c. R-10, sbs. 57(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-392-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— par M. Flaherty (ministre des Finances) — Extrait du procès-verbal d'une réunion du Conseil du Trésor (C.T. 834034), en date du 6 décembre 2007, concernant un décret sur la répartition d'une partie du surplus qui existe dans la Caisse de pension de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada (personnes à charge), conformément à la Loi sur la continuation des pensions de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada, L.R. 1970, ch. R-10, par. 57(3). — Document parlementaire no 8560-392-392-01. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent des finances)

Adjournment Proceedings Débat d'ajournement

At 7:05 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

À 19 h 5, conformément à l'article 38(1) du Règlement, la motion « Que la Chambre s'ajourne maintenant » est réputée présentée.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Après débat, la motion est réputée agréée.

Accordingly, at 7:34 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).

En conséquence, à 19 h 34, le Président ajourne la Chambre jusqu'à demain, à 10 heures, conformément à l'article 24(1) du Règlement.

ParlVU