PARLIAMENT of CANADA
Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 177
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Sitting No. 127 - Tuesday, December 13, 2016

That the Second Report of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform, presented on Monday, November 28, 2016, be concurred in.

See the published vote in the Journals of Tuesday, December 13, 2016
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
131 173 304 0
Negatived
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Aldag
(Cloverdale—Langley City)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Leona Alleslev
(Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Sturgeon River—Parkland)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Anandasangaree
(Scarborough—Rouge Park)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Vance Badawey
(Niagara Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Barlow
(Foothills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Sheri Benson
(Saskatoon West)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Daniel Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Arnold Chan
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alupa Clarke
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Matt DeCourcey
(Fredericton)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Todd Doherty
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Beloeil—Chambly)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Yves Duclos
(Québec)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton Strathcona)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Scott Duvall
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Julie Dzerowicz
(Davenport)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Fayçal El-Khoury
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter Fonseca
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Judy Foote
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Garnett Genuis
(Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joël Godin
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Raj Grewal
(Brampton East)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Patty Hajdu
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Rachael Harder
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ahmed Hussen
(York South—Weston)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Yvonne Jones
(Labrador)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Majid Jowhari
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Darshan Singh Kang
(Calgary Skyview)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Kamal Khera
(Brampton West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tom Kmiec
(Calgary Shepard)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Paul Lefebvre
(Sudbury)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Michael Levitt
(York Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Alistair MacGregor
(Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Steven MacKinnon
(Gatineau)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Sheila Malcolmson
(Nanaimo—Ladysmith)
NDP Yea    
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Thornhill)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Kelly McCauley
(Edmonton West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Karen McCrimmon
(Kanata—Carleton)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Catherine McKenna
(Ottawa Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Marco Mendicino
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bill Morneau
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Glen Motz
(Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Eva Nassif
(Vimy)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Nater
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Alexander Nuttall
(Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Jennifer O'Connell
(Pickering—Uxbridge)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Monique Pauzé
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Jane Philpott
(Markham—Stouffville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Carleton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alain Rayes
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blake Richards
(Banff—Airdrie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Kim Rudd
(Northumberland—Peterborough South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Don Rusnak
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Ruby Sahota
(Brampton North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Raj Saini
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bob Saroya
(Markham—Unionville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(Humber River—Black Creek)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Brenda Shanahan
(Châteauguay—Lacolle)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Simms
(Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Francesco Sorbara
(Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gabriel Ste-Marie
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Marwan Tabbara
(Kitchener South—Hespeler)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Geng Tan
(Don Valley North)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Karine Trudel
(Jonquière)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Anita Vandenbeld
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Arnold Viersen
(Peace River—Westlock)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Arif Virani
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Dianne L. Watts
(South Surrey—White Rock)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Erin Weir
(Regina—Lewvan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Nick Whalen
(St. John's East)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jonathan Wilkinson
(North Vancouver)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Salma Zahid
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Yea    
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.