Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 466
41st Parliament, 1st Session
Sitting No. 153 - Wednesday, September 26, 2012

That a special committee of the House be appointed and directed to review the declaration in Subsection 223(1) of the Criminal Code which states that a child becomes a human being only at the moment of complete birth and to answer the questions hereinafter set forth;

that the membership of the special committee consist of 12 members which shall include seven members from the government party, four members from the Official Opposition and one member from the Liberal Party, provided that the Chair shall be from the government party; that the members to serve on the said committee be appointed by the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs and the membership report of the special committee be presented to the House no later than 20 sitting days after the adoption of this motion;

that substitutions to the membership of the special committee be allowed, if required, in the manner provided by Standing Order 114(2);

that the special committee have all the powers of a Standing Committee as provided in the Standing Orders; and

that the special committee present its final report to the House of Commons within 10 months after the adoption of this motion with answers to the following questions,

(i) what medical evidence exists to demonstrate that a child is or is not a human being before the moment of complete birth, (ii) is the preponderance of medical evidence consistent with the declaration in Subsection 223(1) that a child is only a human being at the moment of complete birth, (iii) what are the legal impact and consequences of Subsection 223(1) on the fundamental human rights of a child before the moment of complete birth, (iv) what are the options available to Parliament in the exercise of its legislative authority in accordance with the Constitution and decisions of the Supreme Court to affirm, amend, or replace Subsection 223(1).

See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, September 26, 2012
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
91 203 294 0
Negatived
Detailed Results
Alberta
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Independent Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Hillyer
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
British Columbia
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Dan Albas
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party   Nay  
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jasbir Sandhu
(Surrey North)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Jinny Jogindera Sims
(Newton—North Delta)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Wilks
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Wai Young
(Vancouver South)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
Manitoba
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Bateman
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence Toet
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea    
New Brunswick
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Robert Goguen
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bernard Valcourt
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Williamson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Newfoundland and Labrador
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ryan Cleary
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Peter Penashue
(Labrador)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal   Nay  
Northwest Territories
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP   Nay  
Nova Scotia
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Robert Chisholm
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP   Nay  
Nunavut
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative   Nay  
Ontario
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Ms. Eve Adams
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Adler
(York Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chris Alexander
(Ajax—Pickering)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Stella Ambler
(Mississauga South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jay Aspin
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brad Butt
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Carmichael
(Don Valley West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Andrew Cash
(Davenport)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Corneliu Chisu
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Joe Daniel
(Don Valley East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Julian Fantino
(Vaughan)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Parm Gill
(Brampton—Springdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bal Gosal
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Dan Harris
(Scarborough Southwest)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bryan Hayes
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Hsu
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Independent   Nay  
Ms. Roxanne James
(Scarborough Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Matthew Kellway
(Beaches—East York)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chungsen Leung
(Willowdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Wladyslaw Lizon
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Costas Menegakis
(Richmond Hill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Opitz
(Etobicoke Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Craig Scott
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Kyle Seeback
(Brampton West)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Judy Sgro
(York West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rathika Sitsabaiesan
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Sullivan
(York South—Weston)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Trottier
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Susan Truppe
(London North Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea    
Prince Edward Island
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Yea    
Québec
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Paulina Ayala
(Honoré-Mercier)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Tyrone Benskin
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Denis Blanchette
(Louis-Hébert)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Charmaine Borg
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Tarik Brahmi
(Saint-Jean)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Sylvain Chicoine
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Raymond Côté
(Beauport—Limoilou)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Anne-Marie Day
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Dionne Labelle
(Rivière-du-Nord)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Rosane Doré Lefebvre
(Alfred-Pellan)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Chambly—Borduas)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Mylène Freeman
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Réjean Genest
(Shefford)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
(Manicouagan)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Alain Giguère
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Sadia Groguhé
(Saint-Lambert)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Sana Hassainia
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Jacob
(Brome—Missisquoi)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. François Lapointe
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jean-François Larose
(Repentigny)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Alexandrine Latendresse
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Hélène LeBlanc
(LaSalle—Émard)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Laurin Liu
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Hoang Mai
(Brossard—La Prairie)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Élaine Michaud
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Marie-Claude Morin
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Dany Morin
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Isabelle Morin
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Marc-André Morin
(Laurentides—Labelle)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jamie Nicholls
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. José Nunez-Melo
(Laval)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Annick Papillon
(Québec)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Claude Patry
(Jonquière—Alma)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Ève Péclet
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Manon Perreault
(Montcalm)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. François Pilon
(Laval—Les Îles)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Mathieu Ravignat
(Pontiac)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Francine Raynault
(Joliette)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jean Rousseau
(Compton—Stanstead)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Djaouida Sellah
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Lise St-Denis
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Philip Toone
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jonathan Tremblay
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Nycole Turmel
(Hull—Aylmer)
NDP   Nay  
Saskatchewan
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative   Nay  
Yukon
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Ryan Leef
(Yukon)
Conservative   Nay  
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.