Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 34
40th Parliament, 3rd Session
Sitting No. 30 - Wednesday, April 21, 2010

That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, April 21, 2010
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
59 228 287 4
Negatived
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Independent Yea    
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois     Paired
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative     Paired
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerard Kennedy
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois     Paired
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mrs. Alexandra Mendes
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Daniel Paillé
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Roger Pomerleau
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative     Paired
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Judy Sgro
(York West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative   Nay  
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Lise Zarac
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal   Nay  
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.