Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 123
41st Parliament, 1st Session
Sitting No. 76 - Wednesday, February 08, 2012

That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, February 08, 2012
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
91 181 272 0
Negatived
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Eve Adams
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Adler
(York Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dan Albas
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Alexander
(Ajax—Pickering)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Stella Ambler
(Mississauga South)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jay Aspin
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Paulina Ayala
(Honoré-Mercier)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Joyce Bateman
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tyrone Benskin
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Denis Blanchette
(Louis-Hébert)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Charmaine Borg
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Brad Butt
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Cash
(Davenport)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Sylvain Chicoine
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Chisholm
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Corneliu Chisu
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ryan Cleary
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Raymond Côté
(Beauport—Limoilou)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Anne-Marie Day
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Dionne Labelle
(Rivière-du-Nord)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Rosane Doré Lefebvre
(Alfred-Pellan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Chambly—Borduas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Julian Fantino
(Vaughan)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jean-François Fortin
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Mylène Freeman
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Réjean Genest
(Shefford)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
(Manicouagan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alain Giguère
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Parm Gill
(Brampton—Springdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Goguen
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Independent Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bal Gosal
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Sadia Groguhé
(Saint-Lambert)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dan Harris
(Scarborough Southwest)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Sana Hassainia
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bryan Hayes
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jim Hillyer
(Lethbridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Hsu
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pierre Jacob
(Brome—Missisquoi)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Roxanne James
(Scarborough Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Matthew Kellway
(Beaches—East York)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. François Lapointe
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jean-François Larose
(Repentigny)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Alexandrine Latendresse
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Hélène LeBlanc
(LaSalle—Émard)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ryan Leef
(Yukon)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Laurin Liu
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Wladyslaw Lizon
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Hoang Mai
(Brossard—La Prairie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party   Nay  
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Élaine Michaud
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dany Morin
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Isabelle Morin
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Marc-André Morin
(Laurentides—Labelle)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. José Nunez-Melo
(Laval)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Opitz
(Etobicoke Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Annick Papillon
(Québec)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Claude Patry
(Jonquière—Alma)
NDP Yea    
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Ève Péclet
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Penashue
(Labrador)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Manon Perreault
(Montcalm)
NDP Yea    
Mr. François Pilon
(Laval—Les Îles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mathieu Ravignat
(Pontiac)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Francine Raynault
(Joliette)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jean Rousseau
(Compton—Stanstead)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jasbir Sandhu
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Djaouida Sellah
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Judy Sgro
(York West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Jinny Jogindera Sims
(Newton—North Delta)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Rathika Sitsabaiesan
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Lise St-Denis
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Sullivan
(York South—Weston)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence Toet
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Philip Toone
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bernard Trottier
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Susan Truppe
(London North Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Nycole Turmel
(Hull—Aylmer)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Valcourt
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Wilks
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Williamson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative   Nay  
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.