PARLIAMENT of CANADA
Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 14
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Sitting No. 22 - Monday, February 22, 2016

That, given Canada and Israel share a long history of friendship as well as economic and diplomatic relations, the House reject the Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions (BDS) movement, which promotes the demonization and delegitimization of the State of Israel, and call upon the government to condemn any and all attempts by Canadian organizations, groups or individuals to promote the BDS movement, both here at home and abroad.

See the published vote in the Journals of Monday, February 22, 2016
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
229 51 280 0
Agreed To
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Ziad Aboultaif
(Edmonton Manning)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Aldag
(Cloverdale—Langley City)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Sturgeon River—Parkland)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Barlow
(Foothills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Sheri Benson
(Saskatoon West)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Daniel Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Alupa Clarke
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Matt DeCourcey
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Todd Doherty
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Beloeil—Chambly)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Yves Duclos
(Québec)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton Strathcona)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Scott Duvall
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Julie Dzerowicz
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Judy Foote
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Chrystia Freeland
(University—Rosedale)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Garnett Genuis
(Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joël Godin
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Raj Grewal
(Brampton East)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Patty Hajdu
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Rachael Harder
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Heritage)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gord Johns
(Courtenay—Alberni)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Georgina Jolibois
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Mélanie Joly
(Ahuntsic-Cartierville)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Yvonne Jones
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tom Kmiec
(Calgary Shepard)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Paul Lefebvre
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Denis Lemieux
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michael Levitt
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Alistair MacGregor
(Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Steven MacKinnon
(Gatineau)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Sheila Malcolmson
(Nanaimo—Ladysmith)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Simon Marcil
(Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Thornhill)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kelly McCauley
(Edmonton West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Marco Mendicino
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bill Morneau
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Nater
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Alexander Nuttall
(Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Peschisolido
(Steveston—Richmond East)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Jane Philpott
(Markham—Stouffville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Carleton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Milton)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Alain Rayes
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blake Richards
(Banff—Airdrie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Kim Rudd
(Northumberland—Peterborough South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Raj Saini
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Brigitte Sansoucy
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Bob Saroya
(Markham—Unionville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(Humber River—Black Creek)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Brenda Shanahan
(Châteauguay—Lacolle)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Scott Simms
(Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Francesco Sorbara
(Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Battle River—Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Hunter Tootoo
(Nunavut)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—University)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Karine Trudel
(Jonquière)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Arnold Viersen
(Peace River—Westlock)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Dianne L. Watts
(South Surrey—White Rock)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Erin Weir
(Regina—Lewvan)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Nick Whalen
(St. John's East)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jonathan Wilkinson
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Yea    
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.