PARLIAMENT of CANADA
Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 126
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Sitting No. 92 - Tuesday, October 18, 2016

That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

See the published vote in the Journals of Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
248 40 288 0
Agreed To
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Aldag
(Cloverdale—Langley City)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Leona Alleslev
(Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Sturgeon River—Parkland)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gary Anandasangaree
(Scarborough—Rouge Park)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Vance Badawey
(Niagara Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Barlow
(Foothills)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Sheri Benson
(Saskatoon West)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Daniel Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Arnold Chan
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Matt DeCourcey
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(Port Moody—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Scott Duvall
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Fayçal El-Khoury
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Peter Fonseca
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Judy Foote
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Sean Fraser
(Central Nova)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Garnett Genuis
(Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joël Godin
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Patty Hajdu
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ahmed Hussen
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gord Johns
(Courtenay—Alberni)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Georgina Jolibois
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Yvonne Jones
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Majid Jowhari
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Darshan Singh Kang
(Calgary Skyview)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Kamal Khera
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tom Kmiec
(Calgary Shepard)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Paul Lefebvre
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Denis Lemieux
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michael Levitt
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Alistair MacGregor
(Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Sheila Malcolmson
(Nanaimo—Ladysmith)
NDP Yea    
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Thornhill)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Karen McCrimmon
(Kanata—Carleton)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Catherine McKenna
(Ottawa Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—Saint-Lambert)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bill Morneau
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Eva Nassif
(Vimy)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Nater
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Alexander Nuttall
(Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary Forest Lawn)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Jennifer O'Connell
(Pickering—Uxbridge)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Monique Pauzé
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Milton)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alain Rayes
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blake Richards
(Banff—Airdrie)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jean Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Kim Rudd
(Northumberland—Peterborough South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Don Rusnak
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Ruby Sahota
(Brampton North)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Raj Saini
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Brigitte Sansoucy
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(Humber River—Black Creek)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Battle River—Crowfoot)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gabriel Ste-Marie
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Marwan Tabbara
(Kitchener South—Hespeler)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Geng Tan
(Don Valley North)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—University)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Karine Trudel
(Jonquière)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Anita Vandenbeld
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Arif Virani
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jonathan Wilkinson
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Salma Zahid
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative   Nay  
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.