Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 153
41st Parliament, 2nd Session
Sitting No. 91 - Wednesday, May 28, 2014

That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, May 28, 2014
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
80 174 254 0
Negatived
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Eve Adams
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Adler
(York Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dan Albas
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chris Alexander
(Ajax—Pickering)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Stella Ambler
(Mississauga South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jay Aspin
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tyrone Benskin
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Northwest Territories)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Denis Blanchette
(Louis-Hébert)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Charmaine Borg
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Tarik Brahmi
(Saint-Jean)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brad Butt
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Carmichael
(Don Valley West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Cash
(Davenport)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Sylvain Chicoine
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Robert Chisholm
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Corneliu Chisu
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ryan Cleary
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Raymond Côté
(Beauport—Limoilou)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Joan Crockatt
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Joe Daniel
(Don Valley East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Anne-Marie Day
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Independent Yea    
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Dionne Labelle
(Rivière-du-Nord)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Rosane Doré Lefebvre
(Alfred-Pellan)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Chambly—Borduas)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Julian Fantino
(Vaughan)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean-François Fortin
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Chrystia Freeland
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Mylène Freeman
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Réjean Genest
(Shefford)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
(Manicouagan)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Alain Giguère
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Parm Gill
(Brampton—Springdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Robert Goguen
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bal Gosal
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Sadia Groguhé
(Saint-Lambert)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bryan Hayes
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Hillyer
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Hsu
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Green Party   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Jacob
(Brome—Missisquoi)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Roxanne James
(Scarborough Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Yvonne Jones
(Labrador)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. François Lapointe
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Alexandrine Latendresse
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Hélène LeBlanc
(LaSalle—Émard)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Ryan Leef
(Yukon)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Chungsen Leung
(Willowdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Laurin Liu
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Wladyslaw Lizon
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Hoang Mai
(Brossard—La Prairie)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party Yea    
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Costas Menegakis
(Richmond Hill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Marie-Claude Morin
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Marc-André Morin
(Laurentides—Labelle)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jamie Nicholls
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. José Nunez-Melo
(Laval)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Oliver
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Ève Péclet
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. François Pilon
(Laval—Les Îles)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Independent Yea    
Mr. Mathieu Ravignat
(Pontiac)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Francine Raynault
(Joliette)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jean Rousseau
(Compton—Stanstead)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jasbir Sandhu
(Surrey North)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Craig Scott
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Kyle Seeback
(Brampton West)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Djaouida Sellah
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Judy Sgro
(York West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Jinny Jogindera Sims
(Newton—North Delta)
NDP   Nay  
Ms. Rathika Sitsabaiesan
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
NDP   Nay  
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Lise St-Denis
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Sullivan
(York South—Weston)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence Toet
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Philip Toone
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Jonathan Tremblay
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bernard Trottier
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Susan Truppe
(London North Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Nycole Turmel
(Hull—Aylmer)
NDP   Nay  
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Valcourt
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Wilks
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Williamson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Wai Young
(Vancouver South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.