PARLIAMENT of CANADA
Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 291
41st Parliament, 2nd Session
Sitting No. 154 - Wednesday, December 03, 2014

That, in the opinion of the House: (a) the next federal election should be the last conducted under the current first-past-the-post electoral system which has repeatedly delivered a majority of seats to parties supported by a minority of voters, or under any other winner-take-all electoral system; and (b) a form of mixed-member proportional representation would be the best electoral system for Canada.

See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, December 03, 2014
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
110 166 276 0
Negatived
Detailed Results
Yea
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Tyrone Benskin
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Northwest Territories)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Charmaine Borg
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Tarik Brahmi
(Saint-Jean)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Andrew Cash
(Davenport)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Sylvain Chicoine
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Chisholm
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
NDP Yea    
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Raymond Côté
(Beauport—Limoilou)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Anne-Marie Day
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Dionne Labelle
(Rivière-du-Nord)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Rosane Doré Lefebvre
(Alfred-Pellan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Chambly—Borduas)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Mylène Freeman
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Réjean Genest
(Shefford)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
(Manicouagan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alain Giguère
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Sadia Groguhé
(Saint-Lambert)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dan Harris
(Scarborough Southwest)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ted Hsu
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Green Party Yea    
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Matthew Kellway
(Beaches—East York)
NDP Yea    
Mr. François Lapointe
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jean-François Larose
(Repentigny)
Forces et Démocratie Yea    
Ms. Alexandrine Latendresse
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Hélène LeBlanc
(LaSalle—Émard)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Laurin Liu
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Hoang Mai
(Brossard—La Prairie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Élaine Michaud
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Marie-Claude Morin
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Isabelle Morin
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Marc-André Morin
(Laurentides—Labelle)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Independent Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jamie Nicholls
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
NDP Yea    
Mr. José Nunez-Melo
(Laval)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Annick Papillon
(Québec)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Claude Patry
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Ève Péclet
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Manon Perreault
(Montcalm)
Independent Yea    
Mr. François Pilon
(Laval—Les Îles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Independent Yea    
Mr. Mathieu Ravignat
(Pontiac)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Francine Raynault
(Joliette)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jasbir Sandhu
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Craig Scott
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Djaouida Sellah
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Jinny Jogindera Sims
(Newton—North Delta)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Rathika Sitsabaiesan
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mike Sullivan
(York South—Weston)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Philip Toone
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jonathan Tremblay
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Nycole Turmel
(Hull—Aylmer)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Yea    
Nay
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Eve Adams
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Adler
(York Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dan Albas
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Alexander
(Ajax—Pickering)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Stella Ambler
(Mississauga South)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Independent   Nay  
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jay Aspin
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Barlow
(Macleod)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Bateman
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Brad Butt
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Carmichael
(Don Valley West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Corneliu Chisu
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Joan Crockatt
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Joe Daniel
(Don Valley East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Julian Fantino
(Vaughan)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Chrystia Freeland
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Parm Gill
(Brampton—Springdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Goguen
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bal Gosal
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bryan Hayes
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jim Hillyer
(Lethbridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Roxanne James
(Scarborough Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Yvonne Jones
(Labrador)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ryan Leef
(Yukon)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chungsen Leung
(Willowdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Wladyslaw Lizon
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Costas Menegakis
(Richmond Hill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Joe Oliver
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ted Opitz
(Etobicoke Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Independent   Nay  
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kyle Seeback
(Brampton West)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence Toet
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Trottier
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Susan Truppe
(London North Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Valcourt
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Wilks
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. John Williamson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Wai Young
(Vancouver South)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative   Nay  
Paired
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.