Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 620
41st Parliament, 1st Session
Sitting No. 215 - Wednesday, February 27, 2013

That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, February 27, 2013
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
276 3 279 0
Agreed To
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Eve Adams
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Adler
(York Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dan Albas
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chris Alexander
(Ajax—Pickering)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Stella Ambler
(Mississauga South)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jay Aspin
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Paulina Ayala
(Honoré-Mercier)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Joyce Bateman
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tyrone Benskin
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Northwest Territories)
NDP Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Denis Blanchette
(Louis-Hébert)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Charmaine Borg
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Tarik Brahmi
(Saint-Jean)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brad Butt
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Carmichael
(Don Valley West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Andrew Cash
(Davenport)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Sylvain Chicoine
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Chisholm
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Corneliu Chisu
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ryan Cleary
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Raymond Côté
(Beauport—Limoilou)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Joan Crockatt
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Joe Daniel
(Don Valley East)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Anne-Marie Day
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Pierre Dionne Labelle
(Rivière-du-Nord)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Rosane Doré Lefebvre
(Alfred-Pellan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Chambly—Borduas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Julian Fantino
(Vaughan)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Mylène Freeman
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Réjean Genest
(Shefford)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
(Manicouagan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alain Giguère
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Parm Gill
(Brampton—Springdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Robert Goguen
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Independent Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bal Gosal
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Sadia Groguhé
(Saint-Lambert)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dan Harris
(Scarborough Southwest)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bryan Hayes
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Hillyer
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ted Hsu
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pierre Jacob
(Brome—Missisquoi)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Roxanne James
(Scarborough Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Matthew Kellway
(Beaches—East York)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. François Lapointe
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jean-François Larose
(Repentigny)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Alexandrine Latendresse
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Hélène LeBlanc
(LaSalle—Émard)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Ryan Leef
(Yukon)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Chungsen Leung
(Willowdale)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Laurin Liu
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Wladyslaw Lizon
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Hoang Mai
(Brossard—La Prairie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party   Nay  
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Costas Menegakis
(Richmond Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Élaine Michaud
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Marie-Claude Morin
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dany Morin
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Isabelle Morin
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Marc-André Morin
(Laurentides—Labelle)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jamie Nicholls
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. José Nunez-Melo
(Laval)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Oliver
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ted Opitz
(Etobicoke Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Annick Papillon
(Québec)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Claude Patry
(Jonquière—Alma)
NDP Yea    
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Ève Péclet
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Penashue
(Labrador)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Manon Perreault
(Montcalm)
NDP Yea    
Mr. François Pilon
(Laval—Les Îles)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mathieu Ravignat
(Pontiac)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Francine Raynault
(Joliette)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean Rousseau
(Compton—Stanstead)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jasbir Sandhu
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Craig Scott
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Kyle Seeback
(Brampton West)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Djaouida Sellah
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Judy Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Rathika Sitsabaiesan
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Lise St-Denis
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Sullivan
(York South—Weston)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lawrence Toet
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Philip Toone
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jonathan Tremblay
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bernard Trottier
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Susan Truppe
(London North Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Nycole Turmel
(Hull—Aylmer)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bernard Valcourt
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Wilks
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Williamson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Wai Young
(Vancouver South)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.