Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 199
40th Parliament, 3rd Session
Sitting No. 142 - Wednesday, March 09, 2011

That Motion No. 3 be amended by deleting all the words after the words “The provisions of this Act that amend the Patent Act” and substituting the following:

“shall cease to apply on the day that is the tenth anniversary of the day on which this Act comes into force unless, before that day, the application of those provisions is subject to a comprehensive review by the standing committee designated by the House of Commons for that purpose, that committee recommends that they be maintained and the House of Commons approves that recommendation.”.

See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, March 09, 2011
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
172 111 283 0
Agreed To
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Independent   Nay  
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Dona Cadman
(Surrey North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Julian Fantino
(Vaughan)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Independent Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Michael Ignatieff
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerard Kennedy
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Alexandra Mendes
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative   Nay  
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Daniel Paillé
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Roger Pomerleau
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative   Nay  
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea    
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Judy Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea    
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Yea    
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea    
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative   Nay  
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Lise Zarac
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea    
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.