PARLIAMENT of CANADA
Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 105
40th Parliament, 2nd Session
Sitting No. 86 - Tuesday, September 29, 2009
See the published vote in the Journals of Tuesday, September 29, 2009
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
175 105 280 6
Agreed To
Detailed Results
Conservative
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Dona Cadman
(Surrey North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative     Paired
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative     Paired
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative     Paired
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea    
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Yea    
Liberal
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerard Kennedy
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Bloc Québécois
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois     Paired
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois     Paired
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois     Paired
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Roger Pomerleau
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois   Nay  
NDP
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Megan Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea    
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Yea    
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea    
Independent
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Independent Yea    
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.