Chamber Business
House of Commons
Vote Details
 
Vote No. 157
39th Parliament, 2nd Session
Sitting No. 114 - Tuesday, June 17, 2008

That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

See the published vote in the Journals of Tuesday, June 17, 2008
Summary
YEAS NAYS TOTAL PAIRED*
185 64 249 0
Agreed To
Detailed Results
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired*
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea    
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Independent Yea    
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea    
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Independent Yea    
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal   Nay  
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea    
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea    
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea    
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal   Nay  
Ms. Judy Sgro
(York West)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Independent Yea    
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea    
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea    
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea    
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea    
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal   Nay  
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Blair Wilson
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Independent   Nay  
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal   Nay  
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea    
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal   Nay  
* 
Pairing is a practice whereby the party Whips arrange for two Members from opposite sides of the House to agree that they will abstain from voting on a particular occasion to permit one or both to be absent from the House. In this way, their votes are effectively neutralized and the relative strength of their parties in the House maintains its balance.

The Standing Orders are silent on the question of a broken pair, which occurs when a paired Member votes. Still, agreements to pair are private arrangements between Members and not matters in which the Speaker or the House can intervene.