House of Commons Committees
House of Commons Committees
 
41st Parliament, 2nd Session
October 16, 2013 - Present

Memberships

Select Members: Without Associate Members  |  All Members

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (AANO)
Chair
Chris Warkentin

Vice-Chairs
Carolyn Bennett
Jean Crowder

Members
Ray Boughen
Rob Clarke
Earl Dreeshen
Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
Carol Hughes
Kyle Seeback
Mark Strahl

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Norah Kielland
Tonina Simeone

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SAAN)
Chair
Chris Warkentin

Members
Carolyn Bennett
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
Mark Strahl

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Norah Kielland
Tonina Simeone

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (ETHI)
Chair
Pat Martin

Vice-Chairs
Scott Andrews
Patricia Davidson

Members
Charmaine Borg
Paul Calandra
Jacques Gourde
Laurie Hawn
Tilly O'Neill Gordon
Mathieu Ravignat
Bob Zimmer

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Dara Lithwick
Maxime-Olivier Thibodeau

Agriculture and Agri-Food (AGRI)
Chair
Bev Shipley

Vice-Chairs
Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Mark Eyking

Members
Denis Blanchette
Earl Dreeshen
Randy Hoback
Pierre Lemieux
LaVar Payne
Francine Raynault
Bob Zimmer

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Frédéric Forge
Khamla Heminthavong

Canadian Heritage (CHPC)
Chair
Gordon Brown

Vice-Chairs
Stéphane Dion
Pierre Nantel

Members
Ray Boughen
Rick Dykstra
Ted Falk
Jim Hillyer
Irene Mathyssen
Kennedy Stewart
John Weston

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michael Dewing
Marion Ménard

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SCHP)
Chair
Gordon Brown

Members
Stéphane Dion
Rick Dykstra
Pierre Nantel
John Weston

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michael Dewing
Marion Ménard

Citizenship and Immigration (CIMM)
Chair
David Tilson

Vice-Chairs
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
John McCallum

Members
Joe Daniel
Chungsen Leung
Costas Menegakis
Ted Opitz
Jasbir Sandhu
Devinder Shory
Rathika Sitsabaiesan

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Julie Béchard
Sandra Elgersma
James Gauthier

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SCIM)
Chair
David Tilson

Members
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
Chungsen Leung
John McCallum
Costas Menegakis

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Julie Béchard
Sandra Elgersma
James Gauthier

Environment and Sustainable Development (ENVI)
Chair
Harold Albrecht

Vice-Chairs
François Choquette
John McKay

Members
Dennis Bevington
Colin Carrie
Mylène Freeman
Robert Sopuck
Brian Storseth
Lawrence Toet
Stephen Woodworth

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Penny Becklumb
Tim Williams

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SENV)
Chair
Harold Albrecht

Members
François Choquette
John McKay

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Penny Becklumb
Tim Williams

Finance (FINA)
Chair
James Rajotte

Vice-Chairs
Scott Brison
Nathan Cullen

Members
Mark Adler
Mike Allen
Guy Caron
Gerald Keddy
Murray Rankin
Andrew Saxton
Dave Van Kesteren

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
June Dewetering
Michaël Lambert-Racine
Mark Mahabir

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SFIN)
Chair
James Rajotte

Members
Scott Brison
Nathan Cullen
Gerald Keddy
Andrew Saxton

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michaël Lambert-Racine
Mark Mahabir

Fisheries and Oceans (FOPO)
Chair
Rodney Weston

Vice-Chairs
Robert Chisholm
Lawrence MacAulay

Members
Ryan Cleary
Patricia Davidson
Randy Kamp
François Lapointe
Ryan Leef
Robert Sopuck
John Weston

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Thai Nguyen

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SFOP)
Chair
Rodney Weston

Members
Robert Chisholm
Randy Kamp
Lawrence MacAulay
Robert Sopuck

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Thai Nguyen

Foreign Affairs and International Development (FAAE)
Chair
Dean Allison

Vice-Chairs
Paul Dewar
Marc Garneau

Members
David Anderson
Lois Brown
Peter Goldring
Nina Grewal
Hélène Laverdière
Romeo Saganash
Gary Ralph Schellenberger

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Allison Goody
Brian Hermon

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SFAA)
Chair
Dean Allison

Members
David Anderson
Lois Brown
Paul Dewar
Marc Garneau

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Allison Goody
James Lee

Subcommittee on International Human Rights (SDIR)
Chair
Scott Reid

Vice-Chairs
Irwin Cotler
Wayne Marston

Members
Tyrone Benskin
Nina Grewal
Gary Ralph Schellenberger
David Sweet

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Miguel Bernal-Castillero
Erin Shaw

Government Operations and Estimates (OGGO)
Chair
Pierre-Luc Dusseault

Vice-Chairs
Gerry Byrne
Gordon O'Connor

Members
Diane Ablonczy
Mark Adler
Jay Aspin
Anne-Marie Day
Jim Hillyer
Pat Martin
Bernard Trottier

From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
André Léonard
Lindsay McGlashan

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SOGG)
Chair
Pierre-Luc Dusseault

Members
Gerry Byrne
Gordon O'Connor
Bernard Trottier

From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
André Léonard
Lindsay McGlashan

Health (HESA)
Chair
Ben Lobb

Vice-Chairs
Libby Davies
Hedy Fry

Members
Eve Adams
Claude Gravelle
Wladyslaw Lizon
James Lunney
Dany Morin
David Wilks
Terence Young

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Melissa Pang
Karin Phillips

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SHES)
Chair
Ben Lobb

Members
Eve Adams
Libby Davies
Hedy Fry

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Melissa Pang
Karin Phillips

Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (HUMA)
Chair
Phil McColeman

Vice-Chairs
Rodger Cuzner
Jinny Jogindera Sims

Members
Scott Armstrong
Tarik Brahmi
Brad Butt
Sadia Groguhé
Larry Maguire
Colin Mayes
Cathy McLeod

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Chantal Collin
Isabelle Lafontaine-Émond
Édison Roy-César

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SHUM)
Chair
Phil McColeman

Members
Scott Armstrong
Rodger Cuzner
Cathy McLeod
Jinny Jogindera Sims

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Chantal Collin
Havi Echenberg
Isabelle Lafontaine-Émond

Industry, Science and Technology (INDU)
Chair
David Sweet

Vice-Chairs
Peggy Nash
Judy Sgro

Members
Joyce Bateman
Raymond Côté
Cheryl Gallant
Mike Lake
Brian Masse
Dave Van Kesteren
Mark Warawa

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Mathieu Frigon
Édison Roy-César
Dillan Theckedath

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SIND)
Chair
David Sweet

Members
Cheryl Gallant
Mike Lake
Peggy Nash
Judy Sgro

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Mathieu Frigon
Édison Roy-César
Dillan Theckedath

International Trade (CIIT)
Chair
Rob Merrifield

Vice-Chairs
Don Davies
Massimo Pacetti

Members
Ron Cannan
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Laurin Liu
Marc-André Morin
Erin O'Toole
Devinder Shory

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Alexandre Gauthier
Pascal Tremblay

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SCII)
Chair
Rob Merrifield

Members
Don Davies
Erin O'Toole
Massimo Pacetti

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Alexandre Gauthier
Pascal Tremblay

Justice and Human Rights (JUST)
Chair
Mike Wallace

Vice-Chairs
Françoise Boivin
Sean Casey

Members
Patrick Brown
Bob Dechert
Robert Goguen
Pierre Jacob
Ève Péclet
Kyle Seeback
David Wilks

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Sandra Gruescu
Dominique Valiquet

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SJUS)
Chair
Mike Wallace

Members
Françoise Boivin
Sean Casey
Bob Dechert
Robert Goguen

From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Sandra Gruescu
Dominique Valiquet

Liaison (LIAI)
Chair
Dean Allison

Vice-Chair
David Christopherson

Members
Harold Albrecht
Leon Benoit
Gordon Brown
Chris Charlton
Michael D. Chong
Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Greg Kerr
Daryl Kramp
Hélène LeBlanc
Ben Lobb
Pat Martin
Phil McColeman
Rob Merrifield
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Bev Shipley
David Sweet
David Tilson
Mike Wallace
Chris Warkentin
Rodney Weston

Clerk of the Committee
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets (SBLI)
Chair
Dean Allison

Members
David Christopherson
Pat Martin
Phil McColeman
Larry Miller
Joe Preston
Chris Warkentin

Clerk of the Subcommittee
National Defence (NDDN)
Chair
Rick Norlock

Vice-Chairs
Jack Harris
Joyce Murray

Members
James Bezan
Corneliu Chisu
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Kent
Jean-François Larose
Élaine Michaud
John Williamson

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Martin Auger
Melissa Radford

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SNDD)
Chair
Rick Norlock

Members
James Bezan
Cheryl Gallant
Jack Harris
Joyce Murray

Committee Clerk
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Martin Auger
Melissa Radford

Natural Resources (RNNR)
Chair
Leon Benoit

Vice-Chairs
Chris Charlton
Geoff Regan

Members
Kelly Block
Blaine Calkins
Joan Crockatt
Linda Duncan
Ryan Leef
Christine Moore
Brad Trost

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Jean-Luc Bourdages
Milana Simikian

Official Languages (LANG)
Chair
Michael D. Chong

Vice-Chairs
Yvon Godin
Lise St-Denis

Members
Joyce Bateman
Corneliu Chisu
Joe Daniel
Jacques Gourde
Jamie Nicholls
Nycole Turmel
John Williamson

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Lucie Lecomte

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SLAN)
Chair
Michael D. Chong

Vice-Chairs
Yvon Godin
Lise St-Denis

Member
Jacques Gourde

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Lucie Lecomte

Procedure and House Affairs (PROC)
Chair
Joe Preston

Vice-Chairs
Kevin Lamoureux
Alexandrine Latendresse

Members
Brad Butt
David Christopherson
Tom Lukiwski
Ted Opitz
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Craig Scott

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Andre Barnes
Sebastian Spano
Erin Virgint

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SPRO)
Chair
Joe Preston

Members
Kevin Lamoureux
Alexandrine Latendresse
Tom Lukiwski
Blake Richards

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Andre Barnes
Erin Virgint

Subcommittee on Private Members' Business (SMEM)
Chair
Dave MacKenzie

Members
Brad Butt
Philip Toone
Frank Valeriote

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Alexandre Lavoie

Public Accounts (PACP)
Chair
David Christopherson

Vice-Chairs
John Carmichael
Yvonne Jones

Members
Dan Albas
Malcolm Allen
Jay Aspin
Ted Falk
Alain Giguère
Bryan Hayes
Stephen Woodworth

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Daniel Benatuil
Alex Smith

Public Safety and National Security (SECU)
Chair
Daryl Kramp

Vice-Chairs
Wayne Easter
Randall Garrison

Members
Rosane Doré Lefebvre
Roxanne James
Larry Maguire
Rick Norlock
LaVar Payne
Blake Richards
Jean Rousseau

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Tanya Dupuis
Christine Morris

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SSEC)
Chair
Daryl Kramp

Members
Wayne Easter
Roxanne James

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Tanya Dupuis
Christine Morris

Status of Women (FEWO)
Chair
Hélène LeBlanc

Vice-Chairs
Kirsty Duncan
Tilly O'Neill Gordon

Members
Stella Ambler
Niki Ashton
Joan Crockatt
Djaouida Sellah
Susan Truppe
Terence Young
Wai Young

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Martha Butler
Laura Munn-Rivard

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SFEW)
Chair
Hélène LeBlanc

Members
Kirsty Duncan
Tilly O'Neill Gordon
Susan Truppe

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Martha Butler
Laura Munn-Rivard

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities (TRAN)
Chair
Larry Miller

Vice-Chairs
Hoang Mai
David J. McGuinty

Members
Peter Braid
Ed Komarnicki
Isabelle Morin
Mike Sullivan
Lawrence Toet
Jeff Watson
Wai Young

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Zachary Alaoui
Allison Padova

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (STRA)
Chair
Larry Miller

Members
Peter Braid
Hoang Mai
David J. McGuinty
Jeff Watson

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Zachary Alaoui
Allison Padova

Veterans Affairs (ACVA)
Chair
Greg Kerr

Vice-Chairs
Peter Stoffer
Frank Valeriote

Members
Sylvain Chicoine
Royal Galipeau
Parm Gill
Laurie Hawn
Bryan Hayes
Wladyslaw Lizon
John Rafferty

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Jean-Rodrigue Paré