House of Commons Committees
House of Commons Committees
 
Skip to Content  Contact Committees | FAQ | Site Map | 
 
ARCHIVE
The site is currenlty in archive mode. To view recent information, please select the latest Parliament and Session.
39th Parliament, 2nd Session
October 16, 2007 - September 7, 2008

Memberships

Select Members: Without Associate Members  |  All Members

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (AANO)
Chair
Barry Devolin

Vice-Chairs
Jean Crowder
Nancy Karetak-Lindell

Members
Harold Albrecht
Rod Bruinooge
Rob Clarke
Tina Keeper
Marc Lemay
Yvon Lévesque
Anita Neville
Todd Norman Russell
Chris Warkentin

Clerk of the Committee
Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Mary Hurley
Tonina Simeone
Marlisa Tiedemann

Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (ETHI)
Chair
Paul Szabo

Vice-Chairs
Pat Martin
David Tilson

Members
Dave Batters
Sukh Dhaliwal
Russ Hiebert
Charles Hubbard
Carole Lavallée
Richard Nadeau
Glen Douglas Pearson
Dave Van Kesteren
Mike Wallace

From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Kristen Douglas
Nancy Holmes

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SETH)
Chair
Paul Szabo

Vice-Chairs
Pat Martin
David Tilson

Member
Carole Lavallée

Clerk of the Subcommittee
Agriculture and Agri-Food (AGRI)
Chair
James Bezan

Vice-Chairs
André Bellavance
Paul Steckle

Members
Alex Atamanenko
Ken Boshcoff
Wayne Easter
Guy Lauzon
Larry Miller
Carol Skelton
Lloyd St. Amand
Brian Storseth
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Frédéric Forge
Jean-Denis Fréchette
Mathieu Frigon

Subcommittee on Agenda and procedure (SAGR)
Chair
James Bezan

Vice-Chairs
André Bellavance
Paul Steckle

Member
Alex Atamanenko

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Jean-Denis Fréchette
Mathieu Frigon

Bill C-2 (CC2)
Chair
Rick Dykstra

Members
Larry Bagnell
Joe Comartin
Marlene Jennings
Gerald Keddy
Daryl Kramp
Réal Ménard
Rob Moore
Brian Murphy
Daniel Petit
Scott Simms
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Chris Warkentin

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Robin MacKay
Dominique Valiquet

Bill C-20 (CC20)
Chair
Albina Guarnieri

Members
Joe Comartin
Raymonde Folco
Hedy Fry
Jacques Gourde
Tom Lukiwski
John Maloney
Rob Moore
Brian Murphy
Pierre A. Paquette
Pauline Picard
Joe Preston
Scott Reid

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Karine Richer
Jack Stilborn

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SC20)
Chair
Albina Guarnieri

Members
Joe Comartin
John Maloney
Pierre A. Paquette
Scott Reid

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Karine Richer
Jack Stilborn

Canadian Heritage (CHPC)
Chair
Gary Ralph Schellenberger

Vice-Chairs
Maria Mourani
Andy Scott

Members
Jim Abbott
Michael D. Chong
Denis Coderre
Dean Del Mastro
Ed Fast
Hedy Fry
Luc Malo
Francis Scarpaleggia
Bill Siksay

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michael Dewing
Marion Ménard
Lara Trehearne

Citizenship and Immigration (CIMM)
Chair
Norman E. Doyle

Vice-Chairs
Thierry St-Cyr
Andrew Telegdi

Members
Dave Batters
Colleen Beaumier
Maurizio Bevilacqua
Robert Carrier
Olivia Chow
Nina Grewal
Jim Karygiannis
Wajid Khan
Ed Komarnicki

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Penny Becklumb
Sandra Elgersma

Environment and Sustainable Development (ENVI)
Chair
Bob Mills

Vice-Chairs
Bernard Bigras
Geoff Regan

Members
Nathan Cullen
John Godfrey
Luc Harvey
Marcel Lussier
David J. McGuinty
Francis Scarpaleggia
Maurice Vellacott
Mark Warawa
Jeff Watson

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Sam Banks
Tim Williams
Michelle Zakrison

Finance (FINA)
Chair
Rob Merrifield

Vice-Chairs
Paul Crête
Massimo Pacetti

Members
Dean Del Mastro
Rick Dykstra
Jean-Yves Laforest
John McCallum
John McKay
Ted Menzies
Thomas J. Mulcair
Garth Turner
Mike Wallace

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Philippe Bergevin
June Dewetering

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SFIN)
Chair
Rob Merrifield

Members
Paul Crête
Thomas J. Mulcair
Massimo Pacetti

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
June Dewetering

Subcommittee on Bill C-28 (SC28)
Chair
Rob Merrifield

Members
Paul Crête
Dean Del Mastro
Denis Lebel
John McCallum
John McKay
Ted Menzies
Peggy Nash
Massimo Pacetti
Thierry St-Cyr
Garth Turner
Mike Wallace

Clerk of the Sub-Committee
Fisheries and Oceans (FOPO)
Chair
Fabian Manning

Vice-Chairs
Raynald Blais
Bill Matthews

Members
Mike Allen
Gerry Byrne
Blaine Calkins
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Yvon Lévesque
Lawrence MacAulay
Scott Simms
Peter Stoffer

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
François Côté

Foreign Affairs and International Development (FAAE)
Chair
Kevin Sorenson

Vice-Chairs
Vivian Barbot
Bernard Patry

Members
Raymond Chan
Johanne Deschamps
Paul Dewar
Peter Goldring
Wajid Khan
Denis Lebel
Keith Martin
Deepak Obhrai
Bob Rae

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
James Lee
Natalie Mychajlyszyn
Gerald Schmitz

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SFAA)
Chair
Kevin Sorenson

Members
Vivian Barbot
Paul Dewar
Francine Lalonde
Deepak Obhrai
Bernard Patry

From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
James Lee
Natalie Mychajlyszyn
Gerald Schmitz

Subcommittee on International Human Rights (SDIR)
Chair
Scott Reid

Vice-Chairs
Mario Silva
Caroline St-Hilaire

Members
Irwin Cotler
Jason Kenney
Wayne Marston
David Sweet

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Robert Dufresne
Marcus Pistor

Government Operations and Estimates (OGGO)
Chair
Diane Marleau

Vice-Chairs
Charlie Angus
Daryl Kramp

Members
Harold Albrecht
Diane Bourgeois
Patrick Brown
Meili Faille
Raymonde Folco
Mark Holland
James Moore
Mario Silva
Chris Warkentin

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Philippe Le Goff
Mathieu Stanton

Health (HESA)
Chair
Joy Smith

Vice-Chairs
Christiane Gagnon
Lui Temelkovski

Members
Carolyn Bennett
Patrick Brown
Patricia Davidson
Steven Fletcher
Susan Kadis
Luc Malo
Robert Thibault
David Tilson
Judy Wasylycia-Leis

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Odette Madore
Nancy Miller Chenier
Sonya Norris

Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (HUMA)
Chair
Dean Allison

Vice-Chairs
Yves Lessard
Michael John Savage

Members
France Bonsant
Gordon Brown
Rodger Cuzner
Ruby Dhalla
Jacques Gourde
Mike Lake
Tony Martin
Judy Sgro
Lynne Yelich

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Chantal Collin
Kevin Kerr

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SHUM)
Chair
Dean Allison

Vice-Chairs
Yves Lessard
Michael John Savage

Member
Tony Martin

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Chantal Collin
Kevin Kerr

Industry, Science and Technology (INDU)
Chair
James Rajotte

Vice-Chairs
Paule Brunelle
Dan McTeague

Members
André Arthur
Scott Brison
Colin Carrie
Mark Eyking
Peggy Nash
Raymond Simard
Bruce Stanton
Dave Van Kesteren
Robert Vincent

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Lalita Acharya
Eleanor Fast
Mark Mahabir
Dan Shaw

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SIND)
Chair
James Rajotte

Vice-Chairs
Paule Brunelle
Dan McTeague

Members
Colin Carrie
Peggy Nash

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Lalita Acharya
Eleanor Fast
Mark Mahabir
Dan Shaw

Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices (SENG)
Chair
James Rajotte

Vice-Chairs
Dan McTeague
Robert Vincent

Members
André Arthur
Scott Brison
Paule Brunelle
Colin Carrie
Mark Eyking
Peggy Nash
Raymond Simard
Bruce Stanton
Dave Van Kesteren

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Dan Shaw

International Trade (CIIT)
Chair
Lee Richardson

Vice-Chairs
Serge Cardin
John Maloney

Members
Dean Allison
Guy André
Navdeep Bains
Ron Cannan
Sukh Dhaliwal
Peter Julian
Gerald Keddy
Larry Miller
Joyce Murray

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Peter Berg
Michael Holden

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SCII)
Chair
Lee Richardson

Members
Serge Cardin
Peter Julian
John Maloney

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Peter Berg
Michael Holden

Justice and Human Rights (JUST)
Chair
Art Hanger

Vice-Chairs
Réal Ménard
Brian Murphy

Members
Larry Bagnell
Blaine Calkins
Joe Comartin
Rick Dykstra
Carole Freeman
Dominic LeBlanc
Derek Lee
Rob Moore
Daniel Petit

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Robin MacKay
Dominique Valiquet

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SJUS)
Chair
Art Hanger

Vice-Chairs
Réal Ménard
Brian Murphy

Member
Joe Comartin

From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Robin MacKay

Liaison (LIAI)
Chair
Dean Allison

Vice-Chair
Yasmin Ratansi

Members
Rob Anders
Leon Benoit
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Garry Breitkreuz
Blaine Calkins
Rick Casson
Barry Devolin
Norman E. Doyle
Art Hanger
Derek Lee
Fabian Manning
Diane Marleau
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
Shawn Murphy
James Rajotte
Lee Richardson
Gary Ralph Schellenberger
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Paul Szabo
Merv Tweed

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Jack Stilborn

Subcommittee on Committee Budgets (SBLI)
Chair
Dean Allison

Vice-Chair
Yasmin Ratansi

Members
Art Hanger
Diane Marleau
Rob Merrifield
Paul Szabo
Merv Tweed

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Jack Stilborn

National Defence (NDDN)
Chair
Rick Casson

Vice-Chairs
Claude Bachand
John Cannis

Members
Dawn Black
Steven Blaney
Robert Bouchard
Cheryl Gallant
Laurie Hawn
James Lunney
Joe McGuire
Anthony Rota
Bryon Wilfert

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
James Cox
Wolfgang Koerner

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SNDD)
Chair
Rick Casson

Members
Claude Bachand
Dawn Black
John Cannis

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
James Cox
Wolfgang Koerner

Natural Resources (RNNR)
Chair
Leon Benoit

Vice-Chairs
Catherine Bell
Lloyd St. Amand

Members
Omar Alghabra
Mike Allen
David Anderson
Ken Boshcoff
Claude DeBellefeuille
Richard M. Harris
Christian Ouellet
Alan Tonks
Brad Trost

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Fréderic Beauregard-Tellier
Jean-Luc Bourdages

Official Languages (LANG)
Chair
Steven Blaney

Vice-Chairs
Yvon Godin
Pablo Rodriguez

Members
Michael D. Chong
Denis Coderre
Jean-Claude D'Amours
Raymond Gravel
Denis Lebel
Pierre Lemieux
Richard Nadeau
Daniel Petit
Brent St. Denis

Clerk of the Committee
Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Jean-Rodrigue Paré

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SLAN)
Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Jean-Rodrigue Paré

Procedure and House Affairs (PROC)
Vice-Chairs
Michel Guimond
Marcel Proulx

Members
Yvon Godin
Gary Goodyear
Marlene Jennings
Dominic LeBlanc
Pierre Lemieux
Tom Lukiwski
Pauline Picard
Joe Preston
Karen Redman
Scott Reid

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michel Bédard

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SPRO)
Chair
Joe Preston

Members
Yvon Godin
Michel Guimond
Marcel Proulx

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michel Bédard

Subcommittee on Private Members' Business (SMEM)
Chair
Joe Preston

Members
Chris Charlton
Derek Lee
Pauline Picard
Scott Reid

Clerk of Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michel Bédard

Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons (SCOD)
Chair
Scott Reid

Members
Chris Charlton
Gary Goodyear
Dominic LeBlanc
Pauline Picard

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michel Bédard

Public Accounts (PACP)
Chair
Shawn Murphy

Vice-Chairs
Jean-Yves Laforest
David Sweet

Members
Mauril Bélanger
David Christopherson
Brian Fitzpatrick
Mark Holland
Mike Lake
Marcel Lussier
Pierre Poilievre
John G. Williams
Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Lydia Scratch
Alex Smith

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SPAC)
Chair
Shawn Murphy

Members
David Christopherson
Jean-Yves Laforest
David Sweet

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Lydia Scratch
Alex Smith

Public Safety and National Security (SECU)
Chair
Garry Breitkreuz

Vice-Chairs
Roy Cullen
Penny Priddy

Members
Sue Barnes
Bonnie Brown
Gordon Brown
Ujjal Dosanjh
Dave MacKenzie
Colin Mayes
Serge Ménard
Rick Norlock
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Lyne Casavant
Philip Rosen

Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan (AFGH)
Chair
Pierre Lemieux

Vice-Chairs
Vivian Barbot
Dawn Black
Bryon Wilfert

Members
Claude Bachand
Sylvie Boucher
Ujjal Dosanjh
Laurie Hawn
Gerald Keddy
Dave MacKenzie
Deepak Obhrai
Bernard Patry
Bob Rae

Committee Clerk
Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
James Cox
Robert Dufresne
James Lee

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SAFG)
Chair
Pierre Lemieux

Members
Vivian Barbot
Dawn Black
Laurie Hawn
Bryon Wilfert

Committee Clerk
Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
James Cox
Robert Dufresne
James Lee

Status of Women (FEWO)
Chair
Yasmin Ratansi

Vice-Chairs
Patricia Davidson
Irene Mathyssen

Members
Sylvie Boucher
Nicole Demers
Johanne Deschamps
Nina Grewal
Inky Mark
Maria Minna
Anita Neville
Glen Douglas Pearson
Bruce Stanton

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Clara Morgan
Karine Richer

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities (TRAN)
Chair
Merv Tweed

Vice-Chairs
Mario Laframboise
Joseph Volpe

Members
Don H. Bell
Robert Carrier
Ed Fast
Martha Hall Findlay
Brian Jean
Brian Masse
Bev Shipley
Jeff Watson
Paul Zed

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
John Christopher

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (STRA)
Chair
Merv Tweed

Vice-Chairs
Mario Laframboise
Joseph Volpe

Members
Brian Jean
Brian Masse

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
John Christopher

Veterans Affairs (ACVA)
Chair
Rob Anders

Vice-Chairs
Brent St. Denis
Peter Stoffer

Members
Ron Cannan
Roger Gaudet
Albina Guarnieri
Betty Hinton
Gilles-A. Perron
Todd Norman Russell
Bev Shipley
David Sweet
Roger Valley

Clerk of the Committee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michel Rossignol

Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure (SACV)
Chair
Rob Anders

Members
Gilles-A. Perron
Brent St. Denis
Peter Stoffer

Clerk of the Subcommittee
From the Parliamentary Information and Research Service, Library of Parliament
Michel Rossignol